PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 485 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#331 Italian Rotini Salad 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Evolution Fresh brand Almond Butter in individual 2-oz containers, UPC 726111926838. Label reads in part, perishable. keep refrigerated. ALMOND BUTTER, NET WT 2 OZ, MANUFACTURED FOR EVOLUTION FRESH, INC.

Gretchen's Shoebox Express

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

deLISH, fresh, Mango & Berry Mix, 10oz., UPC 0.49022-63779.5, Prepared for Walgreen, Inc. Deerfield, IL 60015, Ingredients: Mango, strawberries, blueberries packed in its Own Juice.

Caito Foods Service, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#762 Salad - Large Garden Fresh 3/4 pounds #761 Salad - Small Garden Fresh 3 oz.

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#302 Old Fashioned Potato Salad 302 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#742 Sandwich - Tuna Spread sandwich

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

"Tacos de Jueyes" (Crabmeat-filled turnovers)***Keep Refrigerated***Manufacturado por Sun Boricua Pa'l Mundo Inc, Carr. 486 km 0.1 Bo. Quebrada, Camuy PR 00627

Sun Boricua Pa'l Mundo Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#314 Parmesan Roasted Turkey Salad 314 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Kilwins Sugar Free S/F PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE, Nt. Wt. 7-oz (198 g)

Kilwin's Quality Confections, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#322 Chicken Salad Base 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#371 Taco Layer Dip - 30 oz., #370 Taco Layer Dip, 15 oz.

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

"Tacos de Langosta" (Lobster-filled turnovers)***Keep Refrigerated***Manufacturado por Sun Boricua Pa'l Mundo Inc, Carr. 486 km 0.1 Bo. Quebrada, Camuy PR 00627

Sun Boricua Pa'l Mundo Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Luigi's Real Italian Ice Birthday Cake 6 FL OZ cups Net Wt 36 FL OZ (1.06 L) upc 73321-04418 J & J Snack Foods Corp. Pennsauken, NJ 08109 USA at Plant #42-2479 www.luigis.com

J & J Snack Foods Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#304 Bacon Cheddar Potato Salad 304 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#048 Mixed Fruit Tray 20 ounces and #049 Mixed Fruit Tray 42 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#342 Vegetable Dip 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Cushman's Fruit and Flower Basket

Harry and David Operations, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Carol's Cuts, mangos cubed, item # 71035, packaged in 5-lb, black plastic tray, heat sealed with a film lid, single-use package. The responsible firm name on the label is Carol's Cuts, Kansas City, KS

Liberty Fruit Co Inc - Carols Cuts Div

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#009 Colored Peppers 0.76 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#438 10 oz Three Cheese Cheddar & Mac 10 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

"Tacos de Camarones" (Shrimp-filled turnovers)***Keep Refrigerated***Manufacturado por Sun Boricua Pa'l Mundo Inc, Carr. 486 km 0.1 Bo. Quebrada, Camuy PR 00627

Sun Boricua Pa'l Mundo Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#231 Bulk Cantalope 231 3 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#326 Pot Pie Mix 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Whole Foods Roasted Garlic Eggplant Soup , 24oz plastic container UPC: 3640630269

Whole Foods Market Group Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#002 Broccoli, Cauliflower 0.75 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#702 Panini - American Club sandwich

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#391 1/2 Roasted Vegetable Quiche 0.5 each

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#033 Sugar Snap Peas 7 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#334 Ambrosia Salad 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#446 2 ct Triple Cheese Twice Bake 12 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#017 Vegetable Tray with No Dip 2 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Cushman's New All Fruit Basket

Harry and David Operations, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#008 Red-Yellow-Green Peppers, Onions 0.75 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#425 08 oz Tilapia w/Lemon Orzo

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#337 Smoked Mozzerella Salad 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

MJM Tropical Treats, Tropical Shaped Grahams, Orange, Net Wt. 1 oz., MJM Marketing, Super Wholesome Grahams, P.O. Box 1477, Kailua Kona, HI 96745-1477.

Richmond Baking of Georgia Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#741 Sandwich - Egg Salad on Wheat sandwich

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#421 12 oz Chicken Parmesan w/Linguini each

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#067 Fruit Cup: Pineapple Chunks 9 ounces #054 Cored Pineapple 16 ounces #076 Fruit Cup: Pineapple Chunks 15.8 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#412 MME Coconut Chicken No Meat 8 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#460 10 oz Broccoli Augratin 10 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Mango Spears, packaged in 1 lb containers. Labeled in part: "***Mango Spears***Ingredients: Mango***Packed in its own juice***Grown in: Mexico ***"

World Food LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

Diet Crush Orange Soda, 12 oz cans

Bottling LLC dba Pepsi Beverages Company

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

GFS Individually Wrapped Blueberry Muffins, 1.8 Ounce, in 80 count case, Net Weight 9 lb./4.1 kg; Manufactured for Gordon Food Service, Grand Rapids, MI 40546; UPC 0 009390-157700 9 Please note: there is no labeling on the individual muffin wrappers other than the code date. The product is sold for institutional/food service use only.

Ralcorp Frozen Bakery Products

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#345 Chili Con Queso Dip 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#383 2 lb Shredded Chicken Enchilada & Rice 4 each

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Evolution Fresh brand Cinnamon and Apple Almond Butter Sandwiches in plastic wrap, NET WT 5.75 oz., UPC 726111926371. Label reads in part, perishable. keep refrigerated. CINNAMON APPLE & ALMOND BUTTER SANDWICH; MANUFACTURED FOR EVOLUTION FRESH, INC.

Gretchen's Shoebox Express

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Macadamia Nuts Style 2, RAW, SHELLED. DESCRIPTION OF CARTON FROM GUATEMALA: LOT 2 70 JUNE 25/12 423, 43 1 NORMAL/BIG .

Specialty Commodities, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#445 12 oz Asiago & Artichoke Mashed Potatoes 12 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#309 Macaroni Salad, Old Fashioned 309 5 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.