PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 486 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#455 12 oz Fried Rice with Pineapple 12 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Low Oct 24, 2012

Frozen Red Cod Fillet (Red Snapper) Individually Quick Frozen was labeled and identified as Snapper FILL IQF (ROCKFISH). 1/10 lb, code #14343.

Southwind Foods LLC dba Great American Seafood Imports Co.

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Newman's Own Organics brand Newman-O's Peanut Butter Creme Filled Chocolate Cookies 8oz/6 pack, Unit UPC#7 57645 02170 8, Case UPC#7 57645 02171 5; 13oz/6 pack, Unit UPC# 7 57645 02150 0, Case UPC#7 57645 02151 7; 9oz/6 pack, Unit UPC#7 57645 02288 0, Case UPC # 7 57645 02388 7; 16oz/ 12 pack, Unit UPC# 7 57645 02239 2, Case UPC # 7 57645 02339 9; Product is manufactured by J&J Snack Foods, 5353 Downey Rd., Vernon, CA and distributed by Newman's Own Organics, Aptos, CA

Newman's Own Organics

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#704 Panini - Reuben sandwich

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#052 and #053, Party Tray with Fruit and Dip, 30 and 50 oz.

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

SunFresh Natural Pitted Prunes Net wt. 6 oz. Distributed by: Sunfresh Natural LLC, Passaic, NJ 07055 Please visit us at: www.sunfreshnatural.com

SUNFRESH NATURAL LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#055 10" Party Tray with No Dip 30 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#448 10 oz Three Green Veggies 10 ounces

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Fruit Tray, Generic Label Sold at Wal-Mart Stores, 1 lb 14 oz, UPC 8.26766-25588.7. Ingredients Pineapple, Apples,{ Apples calcium ascorbate (a blend of calcium and vitamins to maintain color)}, Cantaloupe, Mango, Grapes

Caito Foods Service, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 24, 2012

#020 Vegetable Tray with Dip - 3 lb 0-11213-08488 3 pounds #016 Vegetable Tray with Dip 0-11213-90381 30 ounces #013 Vegetable Bowl w/Dip - Large 0-11213-08487 1.5 pounds #012 Vegetable Bowl w/Dip 0-11213-08489 0.59 pounds

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Oct 24, 2012

Signature Cafe Fruit Basket Medley 30 oz (1 lb 14 oz), UPC 8.26766-06918, Ingredients Grapes,Pineapple, Cantaloupe, Mango, Watermelon, apples

Caito Foods Service, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

SYSCO Imperial 6520795 1/5# FRUIT MIX CHUNKS 3/4" 130249 & 130250 BEST BY 9/15/12 & 9/16/12, UPC# 1007 4865393314.

G.O. Fresh

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, Cranberry Monterey Jack Cheese, 55-0172, V3, August 28, 2012,

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

Harris Teeter, Stuffed Tilapia 8ct (Fresh)

3fish Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

Organic Pine Nuts (Raw, No Shell) 1 lb.Nuts.com NutsOnline, 125 Moen Street, Cranford, NJ 07016 800-558-8881

Newark Nut Stores, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, Monterey Jack Dill Cheese, 55-0172, V3, August 21, 2012,

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

SooNyeoWon and Jinga brand Soft Tofu 16 oz. in square, plastic containers, UPC 0 28346 07814 9 (SooNyeoWon). Manna Organics Inc. 170 Avenue 'L', Newark, NJ 07105; MSB West, LLC 622 South Anderson Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023

Manna Organics Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

diet Orange Crush, no calorie orange soda, 2 L (2.1 QT), UPC 078000013979

Pepsi Bottling Group Nashville

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

White Cheddar Cheese Curds: Springside Cheese, White Curds, 55-0172, V2, August 22, 2012, NET WEIGHT___.

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

CANTALOUPE, HONEYDEW, GRAPE, PINEAPPLE, STRAWBERRY: Festival Foods-Best Of The Season 32299 H. Brooks FRUIT BOWL CHPGS 3# Net Wt 48 oz (1362g) K280 2 per case UPC# 0 3823232299 7. Distributed by H.Brooks & Co Mpls MN 55112

Cut Fruit Express, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

Soon Tofu, 30-pieces packaged in large, white, plastic bucket. Manna Organics Inc. Newark, NJ

Manna Organics Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, Color Cheddar Horseradish Cheese, 55-0172, V2, August 24, 2012,

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

HT Signature Lump Crab Cake (Fresh), #81791, 4 oz @ 2x8ct, Net wt. 4 lbs, Packed by 3fish, Inc.

3fish Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

CANTALOUPE, WATERMELON, HONEY DEW, RED GRAPES: Festival Foods-Best Of The Season 30787 H.Brooks Melon Mix Slices Net Wt. 12 oz. (340g) 3 units per case 331 UPC# 0 3823230787 1.

Cut Fruit Express, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

HT Premium Lobster Cake (fresh), 3 oz @ 2x8ct, Net Wt: 3 lbs, Packed by 3fish, Inc.

3fish Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, Maple White Cheddar, 55-0172, V3, August 22, 2012.

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

Harris Teeter, Stuffed Flounder 8ct (Fresh).

3fish Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

florAlign Prebiotic Formula, sizes: 90g, 180g, 270g

Eco Health, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

Marathon brand- 4 kilo boxes, label on the mango says "MARATHON...PRODUCE OF MEXICO", 952 ctns. of number 6 mangos, 714 ctns. of number 7's, 1186 ctns. of number 8's, 952 ctns. of number 9's, 714 ctns. of number 10's, 476 ctns. of number 12's.

GM Distributing Co, Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

CANTALOUPE, HONEY DEW, PINEAPPLE AND GRAPES (CHPG) UNDER THE FOLLOWING BRANDS: Indianhead Foods 13105 FRUIT MIX CHPG 5# Manufactured by Cut Fruit Express Mpls, MN 55076 Following products Distributed by H. Brooks & Co. Mpls, MN 55112: H.Brooks & Company 31165 MIXED FRUIT CHPG 4/16OZ 16oz 4 per case UPC# 0 3823231165 6. Festival Foods-Best Of The Season 31165 MIXED FRUIT CHPG 4/16OZ 16oz 4 per case UPC# 0 3823231165 6. Kitchen Cravings Kwik Trip #1 31595 FRUIT CUP MIX Ch

Cut Fruit Express, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

Mixed Fruit w/ Grapes: SYSCO Imperial 1210321 4/5# FRUIT MIX CHUNK W/GRAPES 130250 BEST BY 9/16/12. SYSCO Imperial 2665156 4/5# MIX MELON W/ REDGRAPES 130249 & 130250 BEST BY 9/15/12 & 9/16/12, UPC# 1007 4865599914. SYSCO Imperial 3278165 1/5# FRUIT MIX CHUNK WI/GRAPE 130249 & 130250, BEST BY 9/15/12 & 9/16/12, UPC# 1007 4865618960.

G.O. Fresh

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

Harris Teeter, Atlantic Stuffed Salmon 8ct (Fresh)

3fish Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Color Cheddar Cheese Curds: Springside Cheese, Color Curd, 55-0172, V1, August 27, 2012,

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

MD Crab Cakes - Value Tray Pack (Frozen), 6  4x3oz, Customer Item: 504583, Packed by 3fish, Inc.

3fish Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

SYSCO Imperial 47340104/5# FRUIT MIX W/ORANGE WEDGES 130250 BEST BY 9/16/12, UPC# 0007 4865498029.

G.O. Fresh

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, Monterey Jack Peppercorn Ranch , 55-0172, V3, August 28, 2012.

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, Monterey Jack Salsa Cheese, 55-0172, V3, August 28, 2012.

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

CANTALOUPE, HONEYDEW, PINEAPPLE AND RED GRAPE, DIP: H.Brooks 33478 FRUIT TRAY w/dip 2.5# Net Wt 40 oz (1134 g) 292 2 per case UPC# 0 3823233478 5. H.Brooks 38279 FRUIT TRAY w/Dip 3# Net Wt 48 oz (1361g) 2 per case 101 UPC# 03823238279 3. H.Brooks 38287 FRUIT TRAY w/Dip 2# DIP Net Wt 32 oz (907g) 4 per case 17 UPC# 0 3823238287 8. Distributed By H. Brooks & Co. Mpls MN 55112

Cut Fruit Express, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

Labeled in Korean as Healthy Tofu, 5-pieces and 10 pieces, UPC 028346091292. Manna Organics Inc. Newark, NJ.

Manna Organics Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

Frozen Crab Bites, ¿ oz, Bulk 100 x 0.5oz, Net Wt: 50 oz, Packed by 3fish, Inc.

3fish Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, Monterey Jack Jalapeno Cheese, 55-0172, V3, August 21, 2012,

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

Crab Stuffing  Bucket (fresh and frozen), #84480, 5 lb Tub, Net St: 5 lbs, Packed by 3fish, Inc.

3fish Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

SYSCO Imperial 1/5# PAIL MELON MIX HONEY-CANT W/ GRAPE 7225071 1/5#MELON W/GRAPE 130249 BEST BY 9/15/12, UPC# 0007 4865448475.

G.O. Fresh

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

Cut Cantaloupe: G.O Fresh: 0379729 4/5# CANTALOUPE CHUNKS (PACKER) 130250 BEST BY 9/16/12. SYSCO Imperial: 2229268 4/5# MELON CANTALOUPE 3/4" 130249 & 130250 BEST BY 9/15/12 & 9/16/12 UPC# 1007 4865593455. SYSCO Imperial: 6520878 1/5# PAIL CANTALOUPE CHUNK 3/4" 130249 & 130250 BEST BY 9/15/12 & 9/16/12 UPC# 1007 4865393345. SYSCO Imperial 8628554 1/5# CANTALOUPE DICE 1/2" HC 130250 BEST BY 09/16/12, UPC # 0007 4865537049. SYSCO Imperial O325852 1/10# CANTALOUPE W/P & HALVED

G.O. Fresh

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

SooNyeoWon and Jinga brand Firm Tofu; Net Wt. 16 oz., in square white plastic container, UPC 0 28346 07812 5 and 0 28346 09112 4, respectively. Manna Organics Inc. 170 Avenue 'L', Newark, NJ 07105; MSB West, LLC 622 South Anderson Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023

Manna Organics Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

SYSCO Imperial 5370204 30/4.5 OZ/ ,30# FRUIT VARIETY GARDEN-TO-GO 130249 & 130250 BEST BY 9/15/12 & 9/16/12 .

G.O. Fresh

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

SYSCO Imperial 4835718 30/4.5 OZ FRUIT MIX CANT/PINE/REDGRAPES 130249 & 130250 BEST BY 9/15/12 & 9/16/12. SYSCO Imperial 7068657 4/5# FRUIT MIX CANT/PINE/RED GRAPE 130250 BEST BY 9/16/12.

G.O. Fresh

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, Black Pepper Color Cheddar, 55-0172, V2, August 24, 2012,

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, Monterey Jack Chipotle Cheese, 55-0172, V3, August 21, 2012.

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Stir Fried Tofu is packaged in a retail vacuum plastic package and each has net wt. 7.5 oz.. The product is sold under the Dae Han Tofu Soya Select brand. Stir Fried Tofu has the UPC 0 31499 003283.

Pacific Northwest Tofu, LLC

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.