PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 487 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, Monterey Jack Habanero Cheese, 55-0172, V3, August 21, 2012,

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, Monterey Jack Roasted Red Pepper Cheese, 55-0172, V3, August 28, 2012.

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, Morel & Leek Monterey Jack, 55-0172, V3, August 28, 2012.

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Da Vinci Pesto Genovese with basil and pine nuts Net Wt. 10 oz. (283 g) Distributed by World Finer Foods, Inc. Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Product is packaged in a glass jar with lid. www.worldfiner.com Product of Italy UPC: 0 70670-00822 4

World Finer Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

FRESH SELECTIONS by Kroger" Tender Spinach NET WT 10 OZ (283g) BEST IF USED BY 09/16/12 Product of USA 10:09 HarvestMark.com, 1104 A244 0105 KN01 INGREDIENTS: SPINACH DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER COM. CINCINNATI OHIO 45202

Kroger Co

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

SooNyeoWon Silken Tofu; 14 oz. plastic container, UPC 0 28346 09113 1. Manna Organics Inc. 170 Avenue 'L', Newark, NJ 07105; MSB West, LLC 622 South Anderson Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023

Manna Organics Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Gourmet Firm Tofu is packaged in a retail vacuum plastic package and each has net wt. 7.5 oz.. The product is sold under the Dae Han Tofu Soya Select brand. The UPC is 0 34199 718903;

Pacific Northwest Tofu, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, Monterey Jack Caribbean Red Hot , 55-0172, V3, August 28, 2012,

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

Charl Crab Cake Bulk (fresh), #81873, 2x8ct, 4 oz, Net Wt. 4 lbs, Packed by 3fish, Inc.

3fish Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

SooNyeoWon Healthy Soybean Sprouts, 16 ounce package; Manna Organics Inc. 170 Avenue 'L', Newark, NJ 07105; MSB West, LLC 622 South Anderson Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023

Manna Organics Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, Reduced Fat Farmers Cheese, 55-0172, V2, August 21, 2012.

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Teriyaki Tofu is packaged in a retail vacuum plastic package and each has net wt. 7.5 oz.. The product is sold under the Dae Han Tofu Soya Select brand. The Teriyaki Tofu has the UPC 0 34199 718965.

Pacific Northwest Tofu, LLC

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

CANTALOUPE, HONEY DEW, GRAPES (CHG) UNDER THE FOLLOWING BRANDS: USF 0811125 FRUIT MIX CHG RECEPTION 25# Manufactured by Cut Fruit Express Mpls., MN 55076. The following products Distributed By H. Brooks & Co. Mpls MN 55112: Festival Best of the Season Medley Fruit Cup H.Brooks 31907 Net Wt 5.5 oz. (156g) 6 units per case 158 UPC# 0 3823231907 2. H.Brooks 31907 Medley Fruit Cup Net Wt 5.5 oz. (156g) 6 units per case 158 UPC# 0 3823231907 2. Holiday Pantry 32096 Fruit

Cut Fruit Express, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, Colby Cheese, 55-0172, V3, August 27, 2012.

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

SYSCO Imperial 2232734 4/5# FRUIT VARIETY CHUNK 3/4" 130249 & 130250 BEST BY 9/15/12 & 9/16/12, UPC# 1007 4865593493.

G.O. Fresh

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, Bacon Colby Cheese, 55-0172, V3, August 27, 2012.

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

Pico De Gallo in a plastic container labeled: "Pineapple/Mango Pico De Gallo Roma Tomato, Pineapple, Mango, Red Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Anaheim Pepper, Cilantro Lime Juice, jalapeno Pepper, Salt 88694 83987 Keep Refrigerated Best used by: 09/10/12 Packed by Spokane Produce, Inc 1905 S Geiger Blvd Spokane, WA 16 oz (454g)"

Spokane Produce, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, Black & Green Olive White Cheddar Midget, 55-0172, V3, August 22, 2012.

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, Reduced Fat Caraway Farmers, 55-0172, V2, August 21, 2012.

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

CANTALOUPE, HONEYDEW, WATERMELON: Festival Foods-Best Of The Season 37461 H. Brooks Melon Medley Chunk Net Wt 16 oz (454g) 4 per case 135 UPC 0 3823237461 3. H. Brooks Melon Medley Chunk Net Wt 16 oz (454g) 4 per case 135 UPC 0 3823237461 3.. Distributed by H. Brooks & Co. Mpls. MN 55112.

Cut Fruit Express, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Neera's Tikka Curry Rich and Creamy All Natural Simmering Sauce, 16 fluid ounces/ 473 ml. Packaged in jar. Packaged at 12/16oz units/case. Product labeling reads in part:" NEERA'S TIKKA CURRY Rich and Creamy All Natural Simmering Sauce***Just add meat, fish or vegetables!***16 Fluid Ounces / 473 mL***Manufactured by Cinnabar Specialty Foods, Inc. Prescott, AZ 86305 866 293 6433 www.cinnabarfoods.com***".

Cinnabar Specialty Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, Color Cheddar, 55-0172, V1, August 21, 2012,

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

SYSCO Imperial 9498072 FRUIT W/GOLD PINEAPPLE KIT 4/1.5# 130250 BEST BY 9/16/12, UPC# 1007 4865871287.

G.O. Fresh

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

Mango Salsa 1) Garden Highway Plant Code: P-002 brand Mango Salsa 9 oz UPC 826766-422005 2) Mary's Select brand Tropical Salsa 16 oz UPC 9250474578 3) Mary's Select brand Tropical Salsa 16 oz UPC 9250474569 4) Garden Highway Plant Code: P-002 brand Salsa Tropical Fresh 11 oz UPC 826766-422104

United Salad Company

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

Maryland Crab Cake Bulk (fresh), #81868, 4oz @2x8ct, Net Wt. 4 lbs, Packed by 3fish, Inc.

3fish Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Hot & Spicy Tofu is packaged in a retail vacuum plastic package and each has net wt. 7.5 oz.. The product is sold under the Dae Han Tofu Soya Select brand. Hot & Spicy Tofu has the UPC 0 34199 719191.

Pacific Northwest Tofu, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, Color Cheddar Tomato Basil , 55-0172, V1, August 21, 2012,

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

Carolina Style Crab Cakes (Frozen), 2 x 8ct  INGLES, Net Wt 4 lbs, Packed by 3fish, Inc.

3fish Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

Marte brand Frescolina Ricotta Salata. Matured and packed by: Fattorie Chiarappa SRL VIA Dell'ulvio, 5 Conversano (BA) - Italy. --- Product is vacuum packaged and is labeled with a round label. Product may also be cut into smaller wedges, but will still have the same Frescolina Ricotta Salata label.

Forever Cheese Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

CANTALOUPE, PINEAPPLE AND WATERMELON: H.Brooks & Company 33531 FRUIT MIX CPW SPEARS 15oz (425g) 4 per case UPC# 0 3823233531 7. Distributed by H. Brooks & Co Mpls. MN55112.

Cut Fruit Express, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

CANTALOUPE: UPPER LAKES Foods 142901 CANTALOUPE CHUNK 2/3# UPPER LAKES Foods 142800 CANTALOUPE HALVED/PEELED 2/5# & 5# USF 4259982 CANTALOUPE DICED 1/2" X 1/2" 2/5# CCP USF 4384418 CANTALOUPE CHUNKS 25# USF 8138646 CANTALOUPE CHUNK 4/5# USF 5985015 CANTALOUPE CHUNK 5# USF 0900001 CANTALOUPE PLD & HALVED 10# Manufactured by Cut Fruit Express, Mpls MN 55076. The following products Distributed by H Brooks & Co Mpls MN 55112: H.Brooks 37575 CANTALOUPE CHUNK Ne

Cut Fruit Express, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

Soy Milk, 1.3 gallon, packaged in a white plastic pail, UPC 0 28346 07140 9. Produced by Manna Organics Inc. 170 Avenue 'L', Newark, NJ 07105.

Manna Organics Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

CANTALOUPE, HONEYDEW: Festival Foods-Best Of The Season 46981 H. Brooks Fruit Mix CH Net Wt 5.5 oz (156g) 6 per case 384 UPC# 0 3823246981 4. H.Brooks 46981 46981 H. Brooks Fruit Mix CH Net Wt 5.5 oz (156g) 6 per case 384 UPC# 0 3823246981 4. Distributed by H. Brooks & Co. Mpls. MN 55112.

Cut Fruit Express, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

Jalapeno Salmon Cake 3oz (Fresh), 4 oz @ 2x8ct, Net Wt: 3 lbs, Packed by 3fish, Inc.

3fish Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, Blue Cheese Color Cheddar, 55-0172, V2, August 24, 2012,

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Moderate Oct 17, 2012

Springside Cheese, rBGH Free White Cheddar, 55-0172, V32 August 22, 2012.

Springside Cheese Corp

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

Fruit Mango diced, peeled halves or spears 1) United Salad Co. brand Mango Diced 5 lb no UPC 2) United Salad Co brand Mango Peeled Halves 1 lb not UPC 3) Garden Highway Plant Code: P-002 Mango Spears 24 oz UPC 826766-214068

United Salad Company

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

SooNyeoWon Soybean Sprouts (5 lbs., 10 lbs., and 16-ounce packages - all packaged in plastic bags). 16-oz bag UPC 0 28346 07121 8; Manna Organics Inc. 170 Avenue 'L', Newark, NJ 07105; MSB West, LLC 622 South Anderson Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023

Manna Organics Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 17, 2012

Fruit Medley - 1) Zupan's brand Island Medley 12 oz UPC 92504723497 2) Mary's Select brand Island Fruit Medley - 12 oz UPC 9250473497 3) Mary's Select brand Fruit Mix Ensalada - 12 oz UPC 9250473216 4) Trader Joe's Plant Code: P-002 brand - Tropical Fruit Medley - 1 lb UPC 0094-9361

United Salad Company

FDA Food Low Oct 17, 2012

Frozen IQF PND Shrimp (Farm Raised), size 61/70 and size 71/90, 30 lbs (6bgsx5lbs)

Chang Jiang Seafood Ca Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

VA Kit New Gourmet Fruit Salad 7.75#. Item # 70006, UPC is 0 20728 70006 8. Label reads in part "***VA KIT NEW GOURMET FRUIT SALAD 7.75# *** Ingredients: INGREDIENTS: Watermelon, Honeydew, Cantaloupe, Mangos, Kiwi, Blue Berries. *** Pacific Coast Fruit Portland, OR 97232 ***".

Pacific Coast Fruit Company

FDA Food Moderate Oct 10, 2012

Sadie's Salads Macaroni and Cheese, 5 lb and 10 lb plastic tubs

Sadie's Salads

FDA Food Moderate Oct 10, 2012

Label reads in part "***OCHO RIOS***Spicy***Jerk***Curry***Distributed by :***Ocho Rios International***Miami, Florida 33142***Ingredients: Turmeric,***Fenugreek, Coriander, Cumin***Salt,*** Anise, Pepper, Pimento, Garlic***Degree of "Heat" 4-Hot***"

Ocho Rios-Miami, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 10, 2012

Sadie's Salads Macaroni Salad, 5 lb, 10 lb and 30 lb plastic tubs

Sadie's Salads

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

Wawa mixed fruit with kiwi Net Wt 9.7 oz (275 g) in rigid plastic trays Distributed by: Wawa, Inc. Wawa, PA 19063 UPC 726191069304

Taylor Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 10, 2012

Label reads in part "***OCHO RIOS***Mild***Jerk***Curry***Seasoning***Extra delicious!***Distributed by :***Ocho Rios International***Miami, Florida 33142***Ingredients: Turmeric,Allspice***Coriander, Fenugreek, Salt, Pepper,***Cumin, Garlic, Onion, Nutmeg,***Cinnamon, Thyme and spices***Degree of "Heat" 2 Mild"***"

Ocho Rios-Miami, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

Mango Peeled Halved and Cored, wrapped in plastic and refrigerated. Distributed by FreshPoint Central California, Turlock, CA

FreshPoint Central California, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

Sadie's Salads Old Fashioned Cream Slaw, 5 lb, 10 lb and 30 lb plastic tubs

Sadie's Salads

FDA Food Moderate Oct 10, 2012

Sadie's Salads No Sugar Vegetable Pasta Salad, 4 lb and 8 lb plastic tubs

Sadie's Salads

FDA Food Moderate Oct 10, 2012

Sadie's Salads Egg Salad, 5 lb, 10 lb plastic tubs

Sadie's Salads

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.