PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 488 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Oct 10, 2012

Fresh Cuts, Pineapple Dices, 2 oz, Best By: SEP/15/12, Lot Number: 243 and 245.

Henderson's Best Fresh-Cuts, LLC

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

3/16" Slivered Red Onions, 1/5 lb; 1/4" Slivered Red Onions, 2/5lb, 4/5lb;

Gills Onions, LLC

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

Mango & Cucumber Salsa item # 71784 UPC 0 20728 71784 4, Best if Used By July 30 to September 2; Label reads in part "***MANGO 7 CUCUMBER SALSA ***Ingredients: Mangos, English Cucumber, Pineapple Vinaigrette: Vinegar (Cider, Distilled), Water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Honey, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Corn Syrup, Mango Puree, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Salt Mustard Flou

Pacific Coast Fruit Company

FDA Food Moderate Oct 10, 2012

Sadie's Salads Egg-N-Olive Salad, 5 lb, 10 lb plastic tubs

Sadie's Salads

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

Wawa Large mixed fruit Net Wt 12 oz (340 g) in rigid plastic trays Distributed by: Wawa, Inc. Wawa, PA 19063 UPC 726191069250. Wawa Small mixed fruit Net Wt 7.5 oz (213 g) in rigid plastic trays Distributed by: Wawa, Inc. Wawa, PA 19063 UPC 726191069243

Taylor Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

1/4" Diced Red Onions, 5lb, 2/5lb, 4/5lb; 3/8" Diced Red Onions, 2/5 lb, 4/5lb;

Gills Onions, LLC

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

Wawa pineapple Net Wt. 7 oz (198 g) rigid plastic tray Distributed by: Wawa, Inc. Wawa, PA 19063 UPC 726191069328

Taylor Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

Wawa mango and yogurt parfait Wt 7.5 oz (213 g) in rigid plastic trays Distributed by: Wawa, Inc. Wawa, PA 19063 UPC 726191070751

Taylor Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

Coast Tropical Brand Whole Mangoes, Kent & Keitt's varieties, 10 lb box. The recalled mangos were sold between July 7, and August 30, 2012 and can be identified by the brand sticker along with one of the following numbers: 3114, 4051, 4311, 4584, and 4959 and the words PRODUCT OF MEXICO. Packed in carboard open carton tray.

Coast Citrus Dist

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

Cucina Fresca Smoked Tomato Sauce. Product is packaged in a glass jar, net weight 24 oz. The UPC is 8-84337 00522-4

Cucina Fresca, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

Wawa pineapples, strawberries & mango Net. Wt. 9 oz. rigid plastic tray Distributed by: Wawa, Inc. Wawa, PA 19063 UPC 726191061155

Taylor Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

Furikake (a Japanese rice seasoning of seaweed flakes with toppings/seasonings). JFC Brand Furikake-Seto Fumi, 1.7 oz. Packaged in a clear glass jar with plastic twist lid.

J F C International Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 10, 2012

Label reads in part "***OCHO RIOS***Jamaican***Curry***Seasoning***Net Wt. 4 & 8 oz (227 g)***Gold Series***Low Sodium***Extra delicious!***Distributed by :***Ocho Rios International***Miami, Florida 33142***Ingredients: Turmeric,***Fenugreek, Coriander, Cumin***Salt, Anise, Pimento, Garlic***""

Ocho Rios-Miami, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

Champ's Sliced White Mushrooms, 227 g/8 oz, in a styrofoam container with shrink wrap, UPC 0 33383 67600 5. Labeled in part: "CHAMP'S MUSHROOMS Sliced White Mushrooms, Product of Canada, 227g/8 oz, 0 33383 67600 5 KEEP REFRIGERATED

Spokane Produce, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

Sadie's Salads Red Skin Potato Salad, 5 lb, 10 lb and 30 lb plastic tubs

Sadie's Salads

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

Sliced White Mushroom, Champ's Mushroom, net wt. 8 oz. The UPC is 0 33383 67600 5.

Triple B Corporation

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

Sadie's Salads Cole Slaw, 5 lb, 10 lb and 30 lb plastic tubs

Sadie's Salads

FDA Food Moderate Oct 10, 2012

Sadie's Salads Potato Salad, 5 lb, 10 lb and 30 lb plastic tubs

Sadie's Salads

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

Mango Chunks, 5# tub Distributed by FreshPoint Central California, Turlock, CA

FreshPoint Central California, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

1/4" Slivered Yellow Onions, 2/5lb, 4/5lb. 1/8" Slivered Yellow Onions, 2/5lb, 4/5lb. 3/16" Slivered Yellow Onions, 2/5lb, 5/2lb, 4/5lb. 3/8" Slivered Yellow Onions, 2/5 lb. 3/8" Slivered Julienne Yellow Onions, 4/5lb.

Gills Onions, LLC

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

Wawa Mango Net Wt. 8 oz (227 g) Distributed by Wawa, Inc. Wawa, PA 19063 UPC 726191069267

Taylor Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 10, 2012

Luna & Larry's Coconut Bliss Mocha Maca Crunch; UPC 8 96767 00143 1

Bliss Unlimited

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

Sadie's Salads Broccoli Salad, 8 lb and 25 lb plastic tubs

Sadie's Salads

FDA Food Moderate Oct 10, 2012

Label reads in part "***OCHO RIOS***Hot***Jamaican***Curry***Gold Series***Extra delicious!***Distributed by :***Ocho Rios International***Miami, Florida 33142***Ingredients: Turmeric,***Fenugreek, Coriander, Cumin, Salt,*** Anise, Pepper, Pimento, Garlic***Degree of "Heat" 4-Hot***"

Ocho Rios-Miami, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

Dole brand Sliced Mushrooms, Net Wt. 8 OZ. (227G), UPC: 0 33383 67600 5, in a plastic container over-wrapped with plastic film. Labeled in part: Dole Sliced Mushrooms, Distributed by Oakshire Mushroom Sales, LLC under license Kennett Square, PA 19348 1-866-355-2077, Product of Canada

Oakshire Mushroom Sales, Llc

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

Wawa watermelon Net Wt 8 oz (227 g) in rigid plastic trays Distributed by: Wawa, Inc. Wawa, PA 19063 UPC 726191069274

Taylor Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

Wawa melon mix Net Wt 11 oz (312 g) in rigid plastic trays Distributed by: Wawa, Inc. Wawa, PA 19063 UPC 726191061148

Taylor Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 10, 2012

1/2" Diced Yellow Onions, 2/5lb, 4/5lb, 20lb. 1/4" Diced Yellow Onions, 1/5 lb, 2/5lb, 4/5lb. 1/8" Diced Yellow Onions, 4/5lb. 3/16" Diced Yellow Onions, 4/5lb. 3/8" Diced Yellow Onions, 1/5lb, 2/5lb, 4/5lb.

Gills Onions, LLC

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

Starbucks¿ Seasonal Harvest Fruit Blend, 6oz, UPC 6211171390, Use by dates 8/22/2012 through 9/7/2012 and 9/4/2012 & 9/5/2012.

Ready Pac Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

***Dulce De Leche "Del Campo"***Ice Cream "Base" (Flavor)***FB 23546***Mfg. Date***Keep Refrigerated at 40*f***Lot#***Net Wt 55 LBS***Indalco Food Corp., Miami, FLA (305) 620 1444*** Caramel milk spread is packed in white plastic pails of 55 lbs. under the firm's brand name "Del Campo".

Indalco Foods Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. French Apple Pie

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

Ready Pac¿ Gourmet Fruit Bowl, 64oz , UPC 7774522620, Use by dates 9/9/2012 or earlier and 9/7/2012 & 9/8/2012.

Ready Pac Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Cherry Pie

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

Bulk Foods, Inc. Yellow Corn Meal, Light Roast, 25 lb; Bulk Foods, Inc. Yellow Corn Meal, Light Roast, 50 lb

Haldeman Mills

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Pumpkin Pie

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

Derby City Vending "Finish Line" Hand Made Chicken Salad Ingredients: 100% whole wheat bread, Fresh hand cut chicken breast, miracle whip, salt, pepper, celery, pickle relish Fresh Thru***Derby City Vending Louisville, KY 40206

Derby City Vending Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Coconut Custard Pie

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Pecan Pie

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Lemon Crunch Cake

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

Ready Pac¿ Fruit & Chocolate Platter, 40oz , UPC 7774523673, Use by dates 9/6/2012 & 9/7/2012

Ready Pac Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

Sam's Club Chunky Cinnamon Streusel, Net Wt 25 lb, in white plastic pails, Manufactured for Sam's Club, Bentonville, AR 72716, Best if stored in a cool, dry location between 65 - 75 degrees Farenheit.

Dawn Food Products, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Orange Cake

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Apple Pie

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Black Walnut Cake

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Egg Custard Pie

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

Ready Pac¿ Seasons Choice", 32oz, UPC 7774524276, Use by dates 9/8/2012 or earlier and 9/7/2012 & 9/8/2012.

Ready Pac Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

Brinser's Best Yellow Corn Meal, 5 lb; Stauffer's Corn Meal, 2 lb

Haldeman Mills

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Apple Cinnamon Streusel Cake

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Chicken Salad

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Marble Cake

McClures, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.