PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 489 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Chocolate Shoo Fly Pie

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

Product Name: Walnuts 160z. Brand Name: Markets of Meijer Meijer Distribution, Inc. Grand Rapids, MI49544 UPC 8-8692619782-2

Meijer Distribution, Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

Derby City Vending "Heckuva" Grilled Ham And Swiss Deli Selections Ingredients: Classic Pit-Style Ham, KLOSTERMAN sub bun, Swiss Cheese, mayonaise packet, SYSCO Clasic Redskin Potato Salad Fresh Thru***Derby City Vending Louisville, KY 40206

Derby City Vending Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

Wildwood Emerald Valley Kitchen Organic Medium Salsa, 30 oz. Pack size 6/30 oz per case, 14 oz Pack size 6/14oz per case, Packaged in plastic cup, sealed with film and capped with plastic cap. Product labeling reads in part:" WILDWOOD Emerald Valley KITCHEN ORGANIC MEDIUM SALSA***MANUFACTURED BY PULMUONE FOODS USA, Inc. Fullerton, CA 92833***"

Pulmuone Wildwood Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Red Velvet Cake

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

Ready Pac¿ Sliced Mango, 10.5oz , UPC 7774523751, Use by dates 9/8/2012 or earlier, 9/6/2012 & 9/7/2012. Ready Pac¿ Sliced Mango, 32oz, UPC 0000088356, Use by dates 9/6/2012 & 9/7/2012. Ready Pac¿ Sliced Mango, 32 oz, UPC 7774522859, Use by dates 9/8/2012 or earlier and 9/6/2012 & 9/7/2012.

Ready Pac Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

Ready Pac¿ Sweet Sunshine Platter, 37oz, UPC 7774524204, Use by dates 9/8/2012 or earlier and 9/6/2012 & 9/7/2012.

Ready Pac Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

Wildwood Emerald Valley Kitchen Organic Mild Salsa - Canada (containing French in labeling), 397 mL. Pack size 6/14 oz per case. Packaged in plastic cup, sealed with film and capped with plastic cap. Product labeling reads in part:" WILDWOOD Emerald Valley KITCHEN ORGANIC MILD SALSA***NET WT. 397mL, MANUFACTURED BY PULMUONE FOODS USA, Inc. Fullerton, CA 92833***".

Pulmuone Wildwood Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Cole Slaw

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

Fruit Mixes: 1) Dining In¿ Super Fruit Medley,10.5oz, UPC 1122508396, Use by date 9/6/2012; 2) Ready Pac¿ Super Fruit Blend, 6oz , UPC 7774523076, Use by Dates 9/8/2012 or earlier, 9/6/2012 & 9/7/2012; 3) Ready Pac¿ Super Fruit Medley, 10.5oz, UPC 7774523746, Use by dates 9/8/2012 or earlier, 9/6/2012 & 9/7/2012. Ready Pac¿ Super Fruit Medley, 298g , UPC 7774524023, Use by dates 9/8/2012 or earlier and 9/8/2012.

Ready Pac Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

Bulk Foods, Inc. Yellow Corn Meal, Regular Roast, 25 lb; Bulk Foods, Inc. Yellow Corn Meal, Regular Roast, 50 lb

Haldeman Mills

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Cherry Custard Pie

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

Mango: 1) Dining In¿ Mango ,10.5oz , UPC 1122508640, Use by Date 9/7/2012; 2) Wawa¿ Mango, 8oz, UPC 2619106437, Use by dates 9/6/2012 or earlier.

Ready Pac Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

Walmart¿ Seasonal Blend ,16oz, UPC 7774523761, Use by dates 9/6/2012 & 9/7/2012. Walmart¿ Seasonal Blend, 32oz, UPC 7774523765, Use by dates 9/6/2012 & 9/7/2012.

Ready Pac Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Lemon Glazed Cake

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Yellow Cake

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Peach Pie

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Walnut Cinnamon Streusel Cake

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

Approximately 5 lb plastic bucket of Conch Fritter Batter labeled in part: "***NEPTUNE'S CONCH FRITTERS ALL NATURAL***Ingredients: Conch, Flour, Onions, Milk, Bell Peppers, Eggs, Garlic, Salt, Black Pepper, Lime Juice, Hot Pepper Sauce.***Packed by Triton Seafood Co. Miami, FL 33166*** Net Weight 5 lbs.***

Triton Seafood Co.

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Egg Salad

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

Wildwood Organic Mild Salsa , 14 oz, Pack size 6/14 oz per case. Packaged in plastic cup, sealed with film and capped with plastic cap. Product labeling reads in part:" WILDWOOD ORGANIC salsa MILD ***NET WT. 14OZ, MANUFACTURED BY PULMUONE FOODS USA, Inc. Fullerton, CA 92833***".

Pulmuone Wildwood Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Broccoli & Cauliflower Salad

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Potato Salad

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. German Chocolate Cake

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

Seasoned Clams, 240 grams

M & K Trading Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Macaroni Salad

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

Wildwood Organic Medium Salsa , 14 oz, Pack size 6/14 oz per case. Packaged in plastic cup, sealed with film and capped with plastic cap. Product labeling reads in part:" WILDWOOD ORGANIC salsa MILD ***NET WT. 14OZ, MANUFACTURED BY PULMUONE FOODS USA, Inc. Fullerton, CA 92833***".

Pulmuone Wildwood Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Blueberry Pie

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Apple Dumplings

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Shoo Fly Pie

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

Pistachios, Shelled Raw, 4 /2.5 Packed by Tropical Food Nut & Fruit- Orlando, FL 32811

Gordon Food Service

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

Walmart¿ Super Fruit Blend, 10oz, UPC 7774523327, Use by dates 9/6/2012 & 9/7/2012.

Ready Pac Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

Approximately 5 lb bag of Pre-cooked Conch Fritters labeled in part: "***NEPTUNE'S CONCH FRITTERS PRECOOKED***Ingredients: Conch, Flour, Onions, Milk, Bell Peppers, Eggs, Garlic, Salt, Black Pepper, Lime Juice & Hot Pepper Sauce.***Packed by Triton Seafood Co. Miami, FL 33166***Pack: 125 Units Net Wt. 5# (approx.)***

Triton Seafood Co.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

Wildwood Emerald Valley Kitchen Organic Hot Salsa, 14 oz. Pack size 6/14 oz per case. Packaged in plastic cup, sealed with film and capped with plastic cap. Product labeling reads in part:" WILDWOOD Emerald Valley KITCHEN ORGANIC HOT SALSA***NET WT. 14 OZ (850g)***MANUFACTURED BY PULMUONE FOODS USA, Inc. Fullerton, CA 92833***"

Pulmuone Wildwood Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

Wildwood Emerald Valley Kitchen Organic Mild Salsa, 14 oz. Pack size 6/14 oz per case. Packaged in plastic cup, sealed with film and capped with plastic cap. Product labeling reads in part:" WILDWOOD Emerald Valley KITCHEN ORGANIC MILD SALSA***NET WT. 14 OZ (850g)***MANUFACTURED BY PULMUONE FOODS USA, Inc. Fullerton, CA 92833***"

Pulmuone Wildwood Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

Ready Pac¿ Fruit Tray Bien¿, 907g UPC 7774523415 and Use by date 9/8/2012. Ready Pac¿ Fruit Tray Bien¿ 32oz UPC 7774521606, Use by date 9/8/2012 or earlier.

Ready Pac Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 3, 2012

Ready Pac¿ Mango Fandango", 32oz, UPC 7774524099, Use by dates 9/8/2012 or earlier and 9/6/2012 & 9/7/2012.

Ready Pac Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

Wildwood Emerald Valley Kitchen Organic Medium Salsa - Canada (containing French in labeling), 397 mL. Pack size 6/14 oz per case. Packaged in plastic cup, sealed with film and capped with plastic cap. Product labeling reads in part:" WILDWOOD Emerald Valley KITCHEN ORGANIC MEDIUM SALSA***NET WT. 397mL, MANUFACTURED BY PULMUONE FOODS USA, Inc. Fullerton, CA 92833***".

Pulmuone Wildwood Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 3, 2012

McClure's Pies & Salads, Inc. Chocolate Cake

McClures, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Spearmint Leaf Organic C/S; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Fresh Fruit Product is labeled in part: "***Fruit Burst Bowl***1 LB (454g)***Best If Sold By***Ingredients: Watermelon, Cantaloupe, Pineapple, Honeydew, Grapes, Mango, Blueberries.***Packed in its own juice***Distributed by: Winn-Dixie Stores Inc. Jacksonville, FL 32254***For Nutrition Information Call 1-888-449-9386***P-009***0 21140 01701 7***PERISHABLE KEEP REFRIGERATED***" Recalled Products: UPC 0 21140 01701 7 1 LB and UPC 0 21149 01707 9 1.5 LB

World Food LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Olive Leaf Organic Whole; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Cut Seasonal Fruit -Item # 028-00172 - Net Weight 20 oz UPC 045009 00172 6; Cut Seasonal Fruit - Item # 028-00173 - Net Weight 10 oz UPC 0 45009 00173 3; Label reads in part "CUT SEASONAL FRUIT Ingredients: Pineapple, Mango, Papaya, Strawberries, Grapes & Kiwi*** Distributed By metropolitan market *** Seattle, WA***"; Seasonal Fruit - Item # 028-06037 - Net Weight 10 oz UPC 0 45009 06037 2; Seasonal Fruit - Item # 028-06454 - Net Weight 20 oz UPC 0 45009 06454 7. Label reads in part "

Triple B Corporation - Charlie's Produce

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Garden Pure Fresh Cut Mango 9 oz .(255 g) Best By: 08/28/12 and before Packed by F& S Produce Co. Inc. Headquarters, Rosehayn, NJ 06532 UPC 8 01172 20149 5

F & S Produce Co., Inc. (Site II)

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Crispy Punjabi Cookies, By TWI Foods, Net Wt. 800g/1.76 lb, Manufactured by TWI Foods, Inc. 1-866-9-CRISPY, www.crispyjustbaked.com, UPC 627265001520, Product of Canada.

Singh And Singh Distributors Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Rose Hips Organic Whole; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

SIgnature Cafe Fruit Basket Medley, 30 oz, Use By: AUG 28 12 and before Distributed by Lucerne Foods, Inc., PO Box 99, Pleasonton, CA 94566-0009 1-877-232-4271 UPC 0 2113006918 7

F & S Produce Co., Inc. (Site II)

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Spence & Co Ltd brand 8oz Smoked Salmon Trim

Spence & Co., Ltd.

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Mango Spears: 1) Delish Mango Spears Net Wt. 5 oz. (142 g) Enjoy by: 8/28/2012 and before Prepared for Walgreens Inc. Deerfield, Illinois 60015 Distributed by Walgreens UPC 0 49022 53700 2; Delish Mango Spears 1 lb .(454 g) UPC 0 49022 58823 3 2) Mango Spears Best if Sold By: 08/28/12 and before 16 oz (1 lb) Distributed by Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. Bentonville, AR 72716

F & S Produce Co., Inc. (Site II)

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Fennel Seed, Whole; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.