PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 490 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Watermelon, labeled IT'S WATERMELON TIME!, Produce of USA, Seedless, #4032.

Tunnel Farms

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Fresh Cut Fruit Mango Chunks 1/5 lbs Best Use By: 08/28/12 and before F& S Produce Co. Inc. Headquarters, Rosenhayn, NJ 08532 No UPC

F & S Produce Co., Inc. (Site II)

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Green Tea, Gunpowder C/S; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Garden Highway Tropical Mango Spinach Salad with Zesty Orange Vinaigrette 7 oz .(198 g) Best if sold by: 8/28/12 and before Distributed by: Renaissance Food Group LLC Rancho Cordova, CA 95670 UPC 8 26766 801850 5

F & S Produce Co., Inc. (Site II)

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Roundy's Rich Fields Butter Cookies. Product is labeled in part: Side of tin: "***RICH FIELDS*** Butter Cookies***NET WT 12 OZ (340g)***See Bottom Panel for Nutritional Information***" Bottom of tin: "***Nutrition Facts Serving Size 4 Cookies (30g)***INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter, Eggs, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier) Leavening Agent (Sodium bicarbonate), Artificial Flavor.***Contains Egg, Milk, Wheat, Soy***Manufactured in a facility that process peanuts and tree nuts.***Distrib

Atico International USA, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Somersaults Crunchy Nuggets baked with sunflower seed and toasted grains. Pacific Sea Salt Flavor, Net Wt. 6 oz. UPC 8-98403 00201-7;

Somersault Snack Co., LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Spearmint LF/CS; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Licorice Root, WHL; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Tropical Salsa Product is labeled in part: "***FRESH***Garden Highway***Fresh Party Favorites!***PERISHABLE***KEEP REFRIGERATED***Tropical Salsa***Net Wt. 11 oz (312 g)***Best if Sold By***Renaissance Food Group LLC***Rancho Cordova, CA 95670***1-888-4 -HWYFUN***www.gardenhighway.com***"

World Food LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Peppermint lf, org C/S; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Lavender Flower Medium Whole; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Original Snaps Classic Chewy Candy; packed in 5.5 oz bags, 4.5 oz theatre box and 12 oz. tins. UPC 5.5 oz - 4136408300; 4.5 oz Theatre Box UPC 4136408302; Theatre box shipper UPC 4136408295. 12 oz tin UPC 4136408299; American Licorice Company Union City, CA

American Licorice Co

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Friendly's Fudge Nut Brownie Sundae Extreme, 48 oz. carton UPC: 0-29839-00657-1

Friendly Ice Cream Corp.

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Delish Fruit Burst 10 oz.(283 g) Enjoy by: 8/28/12 Distributed by: Walgreen Co. 200 Wilmot Road, Deerfield, IL 60015 Distributed by Walgreens UPC 049022 55862 5

F & S Produce Co., Inc. (Site II)

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Parsley Leaf C/S; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Wellsley Farms 1 LB Nova Salmon

Spence & Co., Ltd.

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Garden Pure Holiday Fruit Bowl 4 lbs (1.81kg) Best By: 8/28/12 and before F& S Produce Co. Inc. Headquarters, Rosenhayn, NJ 08532 UPC 6 01172 00264 1

F & S Produce Co., Inc. (Site II)

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

RED VINES Mixed Bites; Red and Black licorice mixed bites. UPC: 4136400288 and 4136451277. Family Mix Half Pallet; UPD 4136421697; Family Mix PDQ; UPC 4136455297; Mixed Original Red/Black Licorice Bag Pallet; UPC 413466283; Family Mix 1/4 pallet; UPC 4136424097; 96/5 ox mixed floor display; UPC 4136454279; Mixed 4 lb Jar Pallet 120 original Red/30 Black licorice; UPC 4136421543; Family Mix Pallet: UPC 3146436097; American Licorice Company Union City, CA

American Licorice Co

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Mullein Leaf, Whole; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Fresh Tropical Fruit Mix has the Item # 027-01480, and the UPC is 0 45009 01480 1. Haggen Label reads in part "HAGGAEN'S ORIGINAL *** Tropical Mixed Fruit *** Ingredients: Fresh Pineapple, Papaya, Mango & Kiwi ***Distributed with Pride by: Haggen, Inc., Bellingham, WA *** Net Weight 8 oz. ( 227 g.)***".

Triple B Corporation - Charlie's Produce

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Thyme Leaf C/S; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Peppermint Leaf Organic C/S Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Garden Highway Fresh Fruit Mango Medley 1 lb .(454 g) Best if sold by: 8/28/12 and before Renaissance Food Group LLC Rancho Cordova, CA 95670 UPC 8 26766 21437 2

F & S Produce Co., Inc. (Site II)

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Pau D'Arco Bark C/S; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Crispy Punjabi Cookies, By TWI Foods, Net Wt. 800g/1.76 lb, Manufactured by TWI Foods, Inc. 1-866-9-CRISPY, www.crispyjustbaked.com, UPC 627265001520, Product of Canada.

Indian Foods & Spices, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Delish Mango & Berry Mix 10 oz.(283 g) Enjoy by: 8/28/12 Distributed by: Walgreen Co. 200 Wilmot Road, Deerfield, IL 60015 Distributed by Walgreens UPC 0 49022 63779 5

F & S Produce Co., Inc. (Site II)

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Red Vines Black Licorice Twists; No preservatives and Always Fat Free Packaged in the following configurations: One Pound Pac: Red and white Plastic bag with a window to display licorice twists. UPC 0 41364 00283 5; 5 oz Black Licorice Tray Pack; UPC 4136451277 and 4136450277; 7 oz Black Licorice Laydown Bag: UPC 4136454347: 8 oz Jumbo Black twists hanging bag; UPC 4136400231; 2.5 oz Black Licorice Bar; 4 lb Black Licorice Jar, UPC 413400103; Ingredients: Molasses, Wheat Flour, corn

American Licorice Co

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Nitre powder. Brand "Selected Product", 4oz plastic bags, UPC 0 45027 97918 2.

Hocean Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Cut Tropical Mixed Fruit has the item #028-00165 and the UPC is 0 45009 00165 8. Metropolitan Market Label is read in part " Cut Mango / Papaya w/ Lime Net Weight 10 oz (284 g.) Distributed By metropolitan market *** Seattle, WA***".

Triple B Corporation - Charlie's Produce

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Senna Pods Whole; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Fresh Fruit Product is labeled in part: "***Fresh Island Medley***1 LB (454g)***Best If Sold By***Ingredients: Pineapple, Mango, Papaya.***Packed in its own juice***Distributed by: Winn-Dixie Stores Inc. Jacksonville, FL 32254***For Nutrition Information Call 1-888-449-9386***P-009***0 21140 01696 6***PERISHABLE KEEP REFRIGERATED***"

World Food LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Paprika Sweet Powder; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Garden Pure Mixed Fruit Net Wt. 48 oz (1.36 kg) Best By: 8/28/12 and before F& S Produce Co. Inc. Headquarters, Rosenhayn, NJ 08532 6 001172 00264 1

F & S Produce Co., Inc. (Site II)

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Tea black, China T/B Cut; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Seasonal Berries with the Item # 028-02071 and the UPC for case 0 45009 02063 5, UPC for package 0 45009 02017 8; Case label reads in part "***ALASKA CARROT Seasonal Berries 6/8 oz *** Packed By: Charlie's Produce, Anchorage, AK***"; Package label reads in part "***Seasonal Berries Blueberry: USA Strawberry, Mango: Mexico Kiwi: New Zealand***" . Seasonal Berries with the item # 028-02063, and the UPC for case 0 45009 02063 5, UPC for package 0 45009 0206305; Case label reads in part

Triple B Corporation - Charlie's Produce

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

R&S Mexican Food Products, Inc. Tomato/Basil Pressed Tortillas, 1 Dozen. Packaged in sealed flexible plastic bag.

R & S Mexican Food Products, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Marigold Petals Whole; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Trader Joe's Tropical Fruit Medley, 16 oz, Best By: 08/28/12 and before Dist. & Sold exclusively by: Trader Joe's, Monorovia, CA 91016 UPC 00949361

F & S Produce Co., Inc. (Site II)

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Fruit Bowls: 1) Seasonal Fruit Bowl (Walmart) Item # 028-06480***" and the UPC of the package is 0 45009 06480 6 and Case UPC is 0 45009 06480 6. Case label reads in part "***ALASKA CARROT Seasonal Fruit Bowl 6/40 oz *** Packed By: Charlie's Produce, Anchorage, AK***" Use By 7/21/12 through 8/31/12; Package label reads in part "*** Fruit Bowl Gold Pineapple, Cantaloupe, Red Grapes, Strawberry Mango and Kiwi *** PRODUCT OF: Blueberry: USA Strawberry: Mexico Mango: Mexico Kiwi: New Zealand

Triple B Corporation - Charlie's Produce

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Hops Flower; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Olive Leaf Organic; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Rosemary Leaf Whole; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Whole Cantaloupe. Both unlabeled and labeled "MIDWEST BEST" PRODUCE INC. HOMEGROWN CANTALOUPE #4319 PRODUCT OF THE USA

Chamberlain Farms Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Friendly's Brand Nutty Caramel Crunch Sundae, 6 0z. UPC: 0-29839-00050 Weis Crunchy Caramel Nut Sundae, 6 0z cup UPC 0-41497-01573-3

Friendly Ice Cream Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Organic Yerba Mate; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Protein Wave 15 grams of protein, Tropical Fruit Gelatin (Responsible firm on label: Nutritional Resources, Inc., 5003 Wrightsboro Road, Grovetown, GA 30813)

Protica, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Carob Raw Powder Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Spearmint Leaf C/S Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Delish Tropical Medley 10 oz.(283 g) Enjoy by: 8/28/12 and before Distributed by: Walgreen Co. 200 Wilmot Road, Deerfield, IL 60015 Distributed by Walgreens UPC 04 902253699 9

F & S Produce Co., Inc. (Site II)

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

"Tres Monjitas***Pineapple and guava beverage***Distribuido por Vaquer¿a Tres Monjitas Inc***" Package sizes: gallons, 1/2 gallons, quarts, 14 oz and 8 oz.

Vaqueria Tres Monjitas, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.