PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 491 of 511

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Delish Pineapple, Mango and cantaloupe Spears Net Wt. 5 oz. Enjoy by: 8/28/2012 and before Prepared for: Walgreens Inc. Deerfield, Illinois, 60015 Distributed by Walgreens UPC 0 49022 537019

F & S Produce Co., Inc. (Site II)

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Paprika Sweet Flakes; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Tea green, Gun Powder, C/S; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Friendly's Sundae Nut Football Limited Edition, 48 oz. carton UPC :0-29839-00530-7

Friendly Ice Cream Corp.

FDA Food Critical Sep 26, 2012

Fruit Cup has Item # 028-07140, and the UPC 0 45009 07140 8. Label reads in part "*** ALASKA CARROT Fruit Cup Mango / Red Grape 42/4 oz *** Packed By: Charlie's Produce, Anchorage, AL***". Use By 8/22/12 through 9/01/12.

Triple B Corporation - Charlie's Produce

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Chicory Root Roasted Granules Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 26, 2012

Peppermint Leaf Organic, Large Cut; Distributed by San Francisco Herb and Natural Food Co. Fremont, Ca.

San Francisco Herb & Natural Food Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Finest Traditions Blue Cheese Potato Salad, 8 lb., 10 733147 10137 4

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Dairy Fresh Special Recipe Mustard Potato Salad, 16 oz.., 0 70163 98105 8

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Acme Creamed Cabbage, Net Wt. 16 oz., UPC 0 11596 14025 1

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Gills Onions were used in this product. The Tuna With Sun-Dried Cranberries & Lemon is sold at the chef's case, self serve counter, or packaged. Packaged product is labeled as listed below: "***WHOLE FOODS MARKET***TUNA WITH SUN-DRIED CRANBERRIES AND LEMON*** TUNA ( TUNA, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH (CARROTS & PEAS), SALT), ONIONS....***"

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Family Style Macaroni Salad 2060 5 lbs 0 11596 52060 5

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Red Potato Salads: 1) Garden-Fresh Red Potato Salad, 2 lb., 0 11596 24205 7; 2) Weis Red Potato Salad, 16 oz., 0 41497 05848, 5 lb., 0 11596 51105 4

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Ready Pac Ready Snax Apples, Granola, & Yogurt Snack Pac Net Wt 4.3 OZ. Distributed By Ready Pac Foods, Inc. Irwindale, CA 91706 USA 1-800-800-7822 www.readypac.com On or before August 18; UPC 7774523089

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Reduced Fat Mustard Potato Salads: 1) Garden Fresh Reduced Fat Mustard Potato Salad, 5 lb., 0 11596 51202 0; 2) Market Pantry Reduced Fat Mustard Potato Salad, 16 oz., 0 85239 20016 2

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Dairy Fresh Special Recipe Potato Salad, 16 oz.., 0 70163 98135 5

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Deviled Egg Potato Salads: ) Grandpas Deviled Egg Potato Salad, 1 lb., 0 11596 14012 4; 5 lb., 0 11596 51065 1; 3.5 oz., 0 11596 08005 5; 2) Copperwood Kitchens Deviled Egg Potato Salad, 00295

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Dairy Fresh Baked Potato Salad, 5 lb., 0 70163 40659

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Gills Onions were used in this product. The product listed below is prepared at Whole Foods Market and distributed in their retail chef's case or on the self-service bar. It was not sold labeled. SHRIMP WITH SNOW PEAS

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Ready Pac super fruit blend Net Wt 6 oz (170g) Distributed By Ready Pac Foods Inc., Irwindale, CA 91706 USA 1-800-800-7822 www.readypac.com On or before August 17; UPC 7774523076

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

DF Special Recipe Macaroni Salad, 16 oz., 0 70163 98110 2

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Fresh Salsa, 15 oz., 0 11596 06137 5; 5 lbs.,0 11596 59010 3; 5 lbs., Roundys Fresh Salsa, 0 11596 59011 0; 15 oz., 0 11596 06117 7

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Archer Farms Four Bean Salad, 14 oz., 0 85239 24207 0

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Copperwood Kitchens Deviled Egg Potato Salad, 00295, 8/15/2012-8/20/2012

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Hannaford Apples & Caramel Snack Pack Net Wt. 4 oz (113g) Distributed By: Hannaford Bros. Co., Scarborough, ME 04074 1-800-213-9040. www.hannaford.com On or before August 18 UPC 4126817191

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Wawa apple caramel dipper Net Wt 6.7 OZ (191g) Distributed by: Wawa, Inc. Wawa, PA 19063 wawa.com On or before August 16; UPC 261900394

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Fresh Mango Salsa 5 lbs. 0 11596 59025 3

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Gills Onions were used in this product. The product listed below is prepared at Whole Foods Market and distributed in their retail chef's case or on the self-service bar. It was not sold labeled. SOY & THE SEA

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

McDonalds M Apple Slices Net Wt 1.2 oz (34g) On or before August 19; no upc code

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Finest Traditions Roasted Garlic Potato Salad, 8 lb., 10 7 33147 10159 6

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

German Potato Salads packaged under the following brand, dip name, container size, and UPC number: 1. Copperwood Kitchens German Potato Salad, 5 lbs., 8 11839 01033 3; 2. Garden-Fresh German Potato Salad, 16 oz., 0 11596 14017 9 ,3 lbs., 0 11596 34319 8 , 5 lbs., 0 11596 91020 8 3. Grandpa's German Potato Salad, 5 lbs., 0 11596 91023 9

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Gills Onions were used in this product. The product listed below is prepared at Whole Foods Market and distributed in their retail chef's case or on the self-service bar. It was not sold labeled. CHUNKY RANCH VEGETABLE SALAD NO OIL ADDED

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Ready Pac Sweet Sunshine Platter Net Wt 37 OZ )2 LB 5 OZ) 1.05 Kg Dist. by Ready Pac Foods, Inc., Irwindale, CA 91706 USA 1-800-800-7822 www.readypac.com On or before August 16; UPC 7774524204

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Creamy Cole Slaw Dressing , 2 lbs., 0 11596 43200 7

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 19, 2012

Thai Farmer Brand Preserved Star Gooseberry, NET WT 7.0 OZ. Packaged 30 per case. Product labeling reads in part:"***THAI FARMER BRAND PRESERVED STAR GOOSEBERRY*** DISTRIBUTED BY: T.F. FOODS, INC. PARAMOUNT, CA 90723***NET WT. 7.0 OZ***PRODUCT OF THAILAND***".

T.F. Foods Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Gourmet Dill Potato Salad, 5 lb., 0 11596 55137 1

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

McDonalds M Diced Apples Net Wt. 0.02 oz (26g) On or before August 19; no upc code

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 19, 2012

Meal Replacement product is labeled in part: "***The Perfect Shake***All of the Best***None of the Rest***foru***Dietary supplement***Net wt. 20 oz (1 lb 4 oz) (564 g)***A well balanced blend of old-world plant nutrition.***What's in The Perfect Shake supplement? All of the best, and none of the rest, in amounts that are the right balance for you.***More than just the best ingredients, The perfect Shake supplement is made from the optimal ratio of the right ingredients, scientifically designed

Atlas Operations, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Finest Traditions Rigatoni Pasta Salad, 8 lb., 10 733147 10148 0

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Anti Pasto Salad Base, Net Wt. 4 lbs., UPC 0 11596 65634 2

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Ready Pac Bistro Apple Bleu Pecan Salad Net Wt. 4.75 OZ (135g) Dist. by Ready Pac Foods, Inc., Irwindale, CA 91706 USA 1-800-800-7822 www.readypac.com On or before August 12; UPC 7774529497

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Potato Salad with Egg: 1) Acme Homestyle Egg Potato Salad, 16 oz. 0 11596 14005 3; 2) Weis Potato w/ Egg Salad, 16 oz., 0 41497 05841 9, 3 lb., 0 41497 05902 7, 5 lb., 0 11596 51101 6

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Gills Onions were used in this product. The product listed below is prepared at Whole Foods Market and distributed in their retail chef's case or on the self-service bar. It was not sold labeled. RANCH ICEBERG SALAD WEDGE NO OIL ADDED

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Gills Onions were used in this product. The Thousand Island Potato Salad is sold at the chef's case, self serve counter, or packaged.It is also sold as "Family Sized Savings Thousand Island Potato Salad". Packaged product is labeled as listed below: "***WHOLE FOODS MARKET***THOUSAND ISLAND POTATO SALAD***POTATOES, CAGE-FREE HARD COOKED EGGS (EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING....***"

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Copperwood Kitchens Greek Style Pasta Salad 5 lbs. 8 11839 01032 6 Garden-Fresh Greek Style Pasta Salad 5 lbs. 0 11596 52035 3

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Grandpas Potato Salad, 16 oz., 0 11596 14027 8; 8.2 lb., 0 11596 24227 9; 3 lb., 0 11596 34326 6; 5 lb., 0 11596 91026 0

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Grandpas Sour Cream Cucumbers Salad, 5 lbs., UPC 0 11596 52080 3;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Cranberry Walnut Red Cabbage Slaw Base, 8 lbs., 0 11596 83028 5;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Gills Onions were used in this product. The product listed below is prepared at Whole Foods Market and distributed in their retail chef's case or on the self-service bar. It was not sold labeled. SEASONAL SUCCOTASH

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Steakhouse Potato Salads: 1) Copperwood Steakhouse Potato Salad, 5 lbs., 8 11839 01001 7, 5 lb.; 2) Grandpas Steakhouse Potato Salad, 5 lb., 0 11596 55604 8; 3) Finest Traditions Steak House Potato Salad, 8 lb., 10 733147 10773 4

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.