PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 492 of 511

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Finest Traditions Creamy Cheddar Macaroni , 8 lbs., 10 733147 10156 5

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Bow Tie Pastas: 1) Copperwood Kitchens Venetian Bow Tie Pasta, 5 lbs., 8 11839 01031 9; 2) Garden-Fresh Venetian Bowtie Pasta, 5 lbs., 0 11596 520278

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Wawa red grapes Net Wt 3 OZ (85g) Distributed by: Wawa, Inc. Wawa, PA 19063 wawa.com On or before August 13; UPC 2619102518

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Baked Potato Salad Kit, 5 lb., 0 11596 61071 9

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Reduced Fat American Potato Salad, 5 lb., 0 11596 51201 2

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Ready Pac fruit frenzy Net Wt. 32 OZ (2 LB) 907 g Distributed by Ready Pac Foods, Inc. Irwindale, CA 91706 USA 1-800-800-782 www.readypac.com On or before August 18; UPC 7774523086

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Wawa apple peanut butter dipper Net Wt. 6.5 OZ (183g) Distributed by: Wawa, Inc Wawa, PA 19063 wawa.com On or before August 15; UPC 261900268

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Southwestern Pasta Salad, 5 lb., 0 11596 52046 9

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Premium Potato Salads: 1) Copperwood Premium Potato Salad, 2 lb., 8 11839 01000 5, 5 lb., 8 11839 01016 6; 2) Our Own Premium Potato Salad, 5 lb., 0 11596 91045 1

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Gills Onions were used in this product. The product listed below is prepared at Whole Foods Market and distributed in their retail chef's case or on the self-service bar. It was not sold labeled. RUSSIAN SALAD

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Moderate Sep 19, 2012

Half Shell Oyster Imported By: KORYEO INT'L CORP 200 STEWART AVENUE, BROOKLYN, NY 11237; SPEC 72PCS; COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: REPUBLIC OF KOREA; METHOD OF PRODUCTION: FARM RAISED; ICSSL No. KR-8-SP

Sunny Seafoods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 19, 2012

AquaRoyale Oyster IQF Packed By Dai One Food.Co., LTD. Packed For: Sunny Seafoods, Inc. 11 Sunflower Avenue, Paramus, NJ 07652. USA NET WT.: 20 LBS (40/8oz) ICSSL No. KR-8-SP

Sunny Seafoods Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Miso Dressing sold at the chef's case, self service bar, or sold packaged. Packaged product is labeled as listed below: "WHOLE FOODS MARKET***MISODRESSING***WHITE MISO (WATER, RICE, WHOLE SOYBEAN, SEA SALT, KOJI STARTER), TOFU (FILTERED WATER, (NON-GMO) SOYBEANS, NATURAL COAGULANTS (CALCIUM CHLORIDE (NIGARI), CALCIUM SULFATE), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER), ONIONS, TAMARI (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)), PARSLEY CONTA

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Ranch Pasta Salad, 5 lb., 0 11596 52202 9

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

) Wawa fruit & cheese Net Wt 6 OZ Distributed by: Wawa, Inc. Wawa, PA 19063 wawa.com On or before August 11; UPC 261902567

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Wegmans Apples, Cheese & Caramel Dip, 4 OZ (113g) Distributed by: Wegmans Foods Markets, Inc. Rochester, NY 14603 On or before August 15; UPC 7789026743

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 19, 2012

Frozen Cooked Oyster: 1) Cooked Oyster 40-90 CT/LB IQF Packed By: Dai One Food.Co., LTD. Country of Origin: Republic of Korea. NET WT.: 40 LBS with 8 LBS Glaze; ICSSL No. KR-8-SP 2) AquaRoyale FROZEN COOKED OYSTER IQF PACKED FOR: SUNNY SEAFOODS INC. 11 SUNFLOWER AVENUE, PARAMUS, NJ 07652 U.S.A. NET WT.: 4 LBS (1/40 LBS) PACKED BY DAI ONE FOOD CO., LTD. ICSSL NO. KR-8-SP.

Sunny Seafoods Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Ready Pac fruit tray bien Net Wt. 32 OZ (2 LB) 907 g Distributed By Ready Pac Foods, Inc. Irwindale, CA 91706 USA 1-800-800-7822 www.readypac.com On or before August 18; UPC 7774521606

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Weis Spiral Pasta Salad, 5 lbs, 0 11596 52107 7

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Gills Onions were used in this product. The product listed below is prepared at Whole Foods Market and distributed in their retail chef's case or on the self-service bar. It was not sold labeled. Thousand Island Surimi Crab Salad Roll

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Dairy Fresh Special Recipe Potato Salad, 5 lbs., 0 70163 40659 7, 5 lbs.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Ready Pac Ready Snax Apples & Cheese with Caramel Dip Snack Pac Net Wt. 4 OZ (113g) Distributed By Ready Pac Foods, Inc. Irwindale, CA 91706 USA 1-800-800-7822 readypac.com On or before August 18; UPC 7774523896

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Gills Onions were used in this product. The Thousand Island Chicken Salad Sandwich is sold at the chef's case, self serve counter, or packaged. Packaged product is labeled as listed below: "***WHOLE FOODS MARKET***THOUSAND ISLAND CHICKEN SALAD SANDWICH***CHICKEN ( CHICKEN, SEASONING ( SALT, GRANULATED ONIONS & GARLIC, WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER), THYME), OR TURKEY, CAGE-FREE EGGS (EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CABBAGE, CARROTS, THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING ( CANOLA MAYONNAISE ( CANOLA OIL, EG

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Deviled Egg Salad, 5 lbs, 0 11596 521220

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Ready Pac Ready Snax Apples, Celery, Raisins with Peanut Butter Snack Pac Net Wt 4 oz (113g) Distributed By Ready Pac Foods, Inc. Irwindale, CA 91706 USA 1-800-800-7822 www.readypac.com On or before August 18; UPC 7774523897

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Pickled Beet And Onion Salad, Net Wt. 5 lbs., UPC 0 11596 52051 3

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Spoon River Potato Salad, 5 lb., 0 11596 51032 3

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh California Pasta Salad, 5 lbs, 0 11596 82068 2 Garden-Fresh California Pasta Salad, 5 lbs., 0 11596 52115 2

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Ranch Dressing No Oil Added sold at the chef's case, self service bar, or packaged. Packaged product is labeled as listed below: "WHOLE FOODS MARKET***RANCH DRESSING NO OIL ADDED***TOFU ( WATER, SOYBEANS, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, GLUCONOLACTONE & CALCIUM CHLORIDE), OAT MILK, LEMON JUICE, ONION, WHITE VINEGAR, DIJON MUSTARD ( DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES, TURMERIC), NUTRITIONAL YEAST, BASIL, GARLIC, CILANTRO, GREEN ONION, DILL, PARS

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Finest Traditions Smoked Imitation Salmon, 12 oz., 7 33147 00127 1; 8 lbs., 10 733147 10120 6

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Amish Country macaroni Salad, 2010, 5 lbs, 011596520100 Weis Amish Macaroni Salad: 05844, 16 oz, 41497058440. 2105, 5 lbs, 11596521053 05905, 3 lbs, 41497059058

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Creamy Cole Slaw packaged under the following brand, salad name, container size, and UPC number: 1) Garden-Fresh Creamy Cole Slaw Kit , 6 lbs., 0 11596 63039 7; 2) Spartan Creamy Shredded Cole Slaw, 16 oz., 0 11213 90322 4, & 3 lbs., 0 11213 90327 9; 3) Garden-Fresh Creamy Shredded Cole Slaw, 16 oz., 0 11596 1402 3, 2 lb., 011596 24203 3, 5 lb., 0 11596 93014 5, 8 lb., 0 11596 53005 5; 4) Weis Creamy Cole Slaw, 16 oz., 0 41497 05837 2 , 3 lb., 0 41497 059906 5, 5 lb., 0 1596 53101 4

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Gills Onions were used in this product. The product listed below is prepared at Whole Foods Market and distributed in their retail chef's case or on the self-service bar. It was not sold labeled. Tuna with Sun-Dried Cranberries

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Sweet and Sour cucumber, 5 lbs., UPC 0 11596 52014 8;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

DF Homemade macaroni Salad, 5 lbs., 0 70163 89080 0 ;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Archer Farms Layered Taco Dip Kits - Taco Dip, kit, 0 11 11596 36300 4

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Deluxe Egg Salad, 5 lbs., 0 11596 52043 8 & 5 lbs., 0 11596 52122 0;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Finest Traditions Homemade-Style Cole Slaw, 8 lbs., 10 733147 10170 1; Finest Traditions Homemade Style Cole Slaw, 16 oz., 7 33147 00025 0;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Taco Pasta Salad: 1) Garden-Fresh Taco Pasta Salad, 5 lbs., 0 11596 52076 6; 2) Garden-Fresh Taco Pasta Salad, 5 lbs., 0 11596 52065 0

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Hannaford Apple, Granola, & Yogurt Snack Pac, Net Wt. 4.3 oz (122g), Distributed by Hannaford Bros. Co., Scarborough, ME 04074 10-800-213-9040 www.hannaford.com. On or before August 18 UPC 4126817195

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Finest Traditions Fat Free Black Bean Salsa, 8 lb., 10 733147 10181 7

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Acme Homestyle Cole Slaw, 16 oz., 0 11596 14304 3

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Gills Onions were used in this product. The Thousand Island Surimi Salad is sold at the chef's case, self serve counter, or packaged. Packaged product is labeled as listed below: "***WHOLE FOODS MARKET***THOUSAND ISLAND SURIMI SALAD***SURIMI ( FISH, PROTEIN ( POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING), WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITE, POTATO STARCH....***"

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Crown Program BK Fresh Apple Slices, 2 oz On or before August 13; no upc code

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Finest Traditions Creamy Country Cole Slaw, 8 lbs., 10 733147 10172 5;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Conch Salad is labeled as listed below: "***SALAD CONCH***INGREDIENTS: GROUND CONCH, MOJO (GARLIC, ONION, GRAPEFRUIT JUICE (100% SQUEEZE D), OANGE JUICE (100% SQUEEZED) , LIME JUICE (100% PASTEURIZED ), ONION, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CUMIN), BLACKENING SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, ONION POWDER ( CALCIUM STERATE ), SUGAR, CHILI POWDER ( CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOYBEAN OIL) , SUGAR, 100% PASTEURIZED LIME JUICE, FLORIDA BAY SEASONING ( SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA ),

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Amish Potato Salads: 1) Garden-Fresh Amish Country Potato Salad, 5 lb., 0 11596 51005 7; 2) Weis Amish Potato Salad, 16 oz., 0 41497 05845 7, 3 lb., 0 41497 05901 0, 5 lb., 0 11596 51103 0

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Gills Onions were used in this product. The product listed below is prepared at Whole Foods Market and distributed in their retail chef's case or on the self-service bar. It was not sold labeled. TOFU JAPONAISE

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Wawa turkey & cheese sandwich Net Wt 7.7 OZ (219g) Distributed by: Wawa, Inc. Wawa, PA 19063 wawa.com On or before August 10; UPC 261905622

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Finest Traditions Garden Vegetable Spaghetti 8 lbs., 10 733147 10196 1

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.