PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 493 of 511

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Finest Traditions Smokey Baked Beans, 8 lbs.,10 733147 10456 6, 16 oz., 7 33147 00161 5, 8 lbs., 10 733147 10231 9;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Marsh's Signature Potato Salad, 5 lb., 0 11596 51085 9

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

New York City Corned Beef on Rye sold at the chef's case, or packaged. Packaged product is labeled as listed below: "WHOLE FOODS MARKET***FANCY REUBEN SANDWICH WITH PASTRAMI OR CORNED BEEF***PASTRAMI OR CORNED BEEF (BEEF, WATER, SEA SALT, SUGAR, BEET POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC, BAY LEAF, MUSTARD SEED, ALLSPICE) HONEY MUSTARD COLESLAW ( GREEN & RED CABBAGE, CARROTS), HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING ( DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TAR

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Wegmans Apples, Celery, Raisins, & Peanut Butter Net Wt 4 oz. (113g) Distributed by: Wegmans Food Markets, Inc. Rochester, NY 14603 On or before August 18; UPC 7789026744

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Chef's Kitchen Deluxe Egg Salad, 5 lbs., 0 11596 52044 5

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

The product listed below is prepared at Whole Foods Market and distributed in their retail chef's case or on the self-service bar. It was not sold labeled. BABY SHRIMP SALAD

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Finest Traditions XTRA Creamy Cole Slaw, 8 lbs., 10 733147 10017 9;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Cranberry Tuna Salad Roll sold at the chef's case, self service bar, or packaged. Packaged product is labeled as listed below: "WHOLE FOODS MARKET***CRANBERRY TUNA SALAD ROLL 2 FOR 5***BREAD (UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED WHEAT OR WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, FLORIDA CRYSTALS SUGAR, PALM OIL, EGGS, NON FAT DRY MILK, ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, YEAST, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN & NATURAL ENZYMES), TUNA (TUNA, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH (CARROTS & PEAS), SALT), ONIONS, SUN-DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES,

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Low Sep 19, 2012

Meijer Brand Mushrooms, imported from The Netherlands Stems & Pieces, DR WT 4-oz and 8-oz sizes/Net Wt. 6.5-oz and 13.25-oz, UPC 7-1373337545-0 and UPC 7-1373337544-3

Meijer Distribution, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Wawa apple slices Net Wt 3.5 OZ (99g) Distributed by: Wawa Inc. Wawa, PA 19063 wawa.com On or before August 16; UPC 261902232

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Finest Traditions Fat Free Bean Salad, 8 lbs., 10 733147 10180 0

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Gills Onions were used in this product. The product listed below is prepared at Whole Foods Market and distributed in their retail chef's case or on the self-service bar. It was not sold labeled. MISO KISSED CUKES

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

McDonalds M fruit & walnut snack with vanilla lowfat yogurt Net Wt 5.75 OZ (163g) On or before August 20; no upc code

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Tuna Salad packaged under the following brand name, container size, UPC code: Finest Traditions Tuna Salad Spread 12 oz. 7 33147 10487 3 Finest Traditions Tuna Salad Spread 4 lbs. 10 733147 10186 2 Garden-Fresh Premium Tuna Salad 5 lbs. 0 11596 55101 2 Market Pantry Tuna Salad 12 oz. 0 85239 24108 0 Weis Tuna Salad 8 oz. 0 41497 05345 2

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Weis Original Potato Salad, 16 oz., 0 41497 05838 9, 3 lb., 0 41497 05900 3, 5 lb., 0 11596 51102 3

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Wegmans Apples, Granola, & Low Fat Vanilla Yogurt, 4.3 OZ (122g) Distributed by: Wegmans Foods Markets, Inc. Rochester, NY 14603 On or before August 18; UPC 7789026737

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Safeway farms Complete Apple, Blue Cheese & Pecan Total Net Wt. 8.75 OZ (248g) Salad & Toppings 6.75 OZ (191g) Dressing 2 OZ (!.83 FL OZ) 54 mL Distributed by Safeway Inc. PO Box 90 Pleasonton, CA 94506-0009 1-800-SAFEWAY/www.safeway.com On or before August 18; UPC 2113033680

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Cole Slaws: 1) Spartan Cole Slaw, 1 lb., 0 11213 90322 4, & 3 lbs., 0 11213 90327 9; 2) Market Pantry Cole Slaw, 15 oz., 0 85329 24106 6, & 44 oz., 0 85239 24114; 3) Spoon River Cole Slaw, 3 lb., 0 11596 34238 2

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Family Style Potato Salad, 5 lb., 0 11596 51061 3

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Seafood Pasta Salad, 5 lb., 0 11596 55007 7

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Finest Traditions Deluxe Potato Salad, 16 oz., 7 33147 00007 6, 3 lb., 7 33147 00030 4, 8 lb., 10 733147 10130 5, 8 lb., 10 733147 10450 4

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Family Style Cole Slaw, 5 lb., 0 11596 53060 4

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Kidney Bean Salad , 5 lbs., 0 11596 52016

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

21) Wawa Chicken salad sandwich Net Wt. 7.8 OZ (221g) Distributed by: Wawa, Inc. Wawa, PA 19063 wawa.com On or before August 10; UPC 261905670

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Gills Onions were used in this product. The product listed below is prepared at Whole Foods Market and distributed in their retail chef's case or on the self-service bar. It was not sold labeled. PASTA WITH LONG BEANS & ARAME IN CREAMY BEET VINAIGRETTE

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Macaroni Salads: 1) Garden-Fresh Macaroni Salad, 0 11596 14018 6, 16 oz., 4018, 0 11596 52005 6, 5 lbs., 20050 11596 34305 1, 3 lbs., 4305, 0 11596 24210 1, 2 lbs., 4210 2) Spartan Macaroni Salad 11213903262 3 lbs 4373 11213903217 16 oz 4073 3) Finest Traditions Macaroni Salad, 16 oz., 7 33147 00018 2, 3 lb., 7 33147 00032 8 , 8 lb., 10 733147 10140 4 4) Market Pantry Macaroni Salad, 216240101, 3 lb., 4101 216240105, 16 oz., 24105

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Bacon Mac & Cheddar Salad Kit 5.75 lbs. 0 11596 62209 5

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

The Shrimp Salad Sandwich is sold at the chef's case, self serve counter, or packaged. Packaged product is labeled as listed below: "***WHOLE FOODS MARKET***SHRIMP SALAD SANDWICH***SHRIMP, CANOLA MAYONNAISE ( CANOLA OIL, EGGS, FILTERED WATER, HONEY, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, DRY MUSTARD, LEMON JUICE), CELERY, ONIONS, CARROTS, PARSLEY, KOSHER SALT, PEPPER, SPINACH WRAP ( UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR ( WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1),

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Gills Onions were used in this product. The Tuna With Cranberries Salad Sandwich is sold at the chef's case, self serve counter, or packaged. Packaged product is labeled as listed below: "***WHOLE FOODS MARKET***TUNA SALAD WITH CRANBERRIES (TUNA ( TUNA, WATER, VEGETABLE BROTH (CARROTS & PEAS), SALT), ONIONS....***"

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Finest Traditions Spinach Dip, 8 oz., 7 33147 10538 2

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Dixie Cole Slaws:1) Garden-Fresh Dixie Cole Slaw, 5 lbs., 0 11596 93007 7 ; 2) DF Special Recipe Dixie Cole Slaw, 16 oz. 0 70163 98115 7

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Gills Onions were used in this product. The product listed below is prepared at Whole Foods Market and distributed in their retail chef's case or on the self-service bar. It was not sold labeled. THOUSAND ISLAND SHRIMP SALAD

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Finest Traditions Pea & Cheese Pasta Salad, 8 lb., 10 733147 10146 6

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Beet Dressing sold at the chef's case, self service bar, or sold packaged. Packaged product is labeled as listed below: "WHOLE FOODS MARKET***BEET DRESSING***RED BEETS, HONEY, GARLIC, ONIONS, CANOLA MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, EGGS, HONEY, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER) CONTAINS: EGGS***"

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Gills Onions were used in this product. The product listed below is prepared at Whole Foods Market and distributed in their retail chef's case or on the self-service bar. It was not sold labeled. Thousand Island Surimi

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Grandpas Red Skin Potato Salad, 5 lb., 0 11596 51080 4

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Mustard Potato Salads: 1) Copperwood Premium Mustard Potato Salad, 2 lbs., 8 11839 01001 2, 5 lbs.; 2) Dairy Fresh Mustard Potato Salad, 0 070163 89090 9, 5 lbs.; 3) Garden Fresh Mustard Potato Salad, l lb., 0 11596 14010 0, 2 lb. 0 11596 24215 6; 4) Market Pantry Mustard Potato Salad, 16 oz., 0 85239 24104 2, 3 lb., 0 85239 24100 4; 5) Spartan Mustard Potato Salad, 1 lb., 0 11213 90319 4, 3 lb., 0 11213 90324; 6) Spoon River Mustard Potato Salad, 3 lb., 0 11596 24207 8; 7) Rogges Mustard Americ

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Italian Pasta Salad: 1) Garden-Fresh Italian Pasta Salad, 8 lbs., 0 11596 92012 4; 2) Market Pantry Italian Pasta Salad 14 oz., 0 85239 20119 0

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Rogges White Potato Salad, 5 lb., 0 11596 51052 1

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Amish Country Cole Slaw, 5 lbs., 0 11596 53010 9;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Russian Coleslaw is sold at the chef's case, self serve counter, or packaged. Packaged product is labeled as listed below: "***WHOLE FOODS MARKET***RUSSIAN COLESLAW***CABBAGE, CARROTS, THOUSAND DRESSING ( CANOLA MAYONNAISE ( CANOLA OIL, EGGS, FILTERED WATER, HONEY, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, DRY MUSTARD, LEMON JUICE), SWEET PICKLE RELISH ( CUCUMBERS, CRYSTALLIZED CANE JUICE, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED PEPPERS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL SPICE FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC), SWEET

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Egg Salad Spreads: 1) Garden-Fresh Egg Salad Spread, 5 lbs., 0 11596 52053 7; 2) Finest Traditions Egg Salad Spread, 12 oz., 7 33147 10491 0 & 4 lbs., 10 733147 10189

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

American Potato Salads: 1) Garden-Fresh American Potato Salad, 1 lb., 0 11596 14015 5, 2 lb., 0 11596 24200 2; 2) Market Pantry American Potato Salad, l lb., 0 85293 24107 3, 3 lb., 0 85239 24102 8; 3) Spartan American Potato Salad, 3 lb., 0 11213 90325 5

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Family Style Creamy Tuna Salad 5 lbs. 0 11596 55108 1

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Egg Salads: Garden-Fresh Egg Salad, 5 lbs., 0 11596 52022 3 & 5 lbs., 0 11596 52053 Weis Egg Salad, 8 oz., 0 41497 05365 0 & 5 lbs., 0 11596 55221 7

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Black Bean Couscous, 5 lbs., 0 11596 55620 8

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Potato Pancakes 4 lbs. 0 11596 40425 5

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Acme Classic Potato Salad 16 oz. 0 11596 14030 5

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Wawa Chicken salad Snack Net Wt. 6.7 oz Distributed by: Wawa, Inc. Wawa, PA 19063 wawa.com On or before August 12; UPC 261902760

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Gills Onions were used in this product. The product listed below is prepared at Whole Foods Market and distributed in their retail chef's case or on the self-service bar. It was not sold labeled. THREE BEAN SALAD

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.