PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 494 of 511

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Country Style Potato Salad, 5 lb., 0 11596 51075 0

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Black Bean Salsa, 15 oz., 0 11596 06118 4 Garden-Fresh Black Bean Salsa, 5 lbs., 0 11596 52587 7

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Finest Traditions Wild Rice Salad Base, 8 lbs., 10 733147 10183 7

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Gills Onions were used in this product. The product listed below is prepared at Whole Foods Market and distributed in their retail chef's case or on the self-service bar. It was not sold labeled. TEMPEH SALAD

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Rogges Sour Cream Cuke Salad, 5 lbs., UPC 0 11596 52057 5

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Gills Onions were used in this product. The product listed below is prepared at Whole Foods Market and distributed in their retail chef's case or on the self-service bar. It was not sold labeled. BEET & GOAT CHEESE SALAD WITH RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Finest Traditions Macaroni Salad, 16 oz., 7 33147 00018 2, 3 lbs., 7 33147 00032 8 & 8 lbs., 10 733147 10140 4;

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Homestyle Potato Salads: 1) Acme Homestyle Potato Salad, 2 lbs. 0 11596 34209 2 ; 2) Finest Traditions Homestyle Potato Salad, 16 oz., 7 33147 00019 9, 3 lb., 7 33147 00031 1 , 8 lb., 10 733147 10134 3

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Large Diced American Potato Salad, 5 lb., 0 11596 91018 5

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

The Thousand Island Chicken Salad Roll is sold at the chef's case, self serve counter, or packaged. Packaged product is labeled as listed below: "***WHOLE FOODS MARKET***1000 ISLAND CHICKEN SALAD ROLL 2 FOR 5***BREAD ( UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED WHEAT OR WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, FLORIDA CRYSTALS SUGAR, PALM OIL, EGGS, NON FAT DRY MILK, ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, YEAST, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN & NATURAL ENZYMES), CHICKEN ( CHICKEN, WATER, RICE STARCH, SALT), OR TURKEY, CAGE-FREE EGGS (EGGS

Ron Stockman Whole Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Knowlan's Club Salad Base, 8 lb.,10 733147 10201 5

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Our Own Fettuccine Pasta Salad, lb., 0 11596 52150

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Ready Pac super fruit medley Net Wt 10.5 OZ (298g) Dist. by Ready Pac Foods, Inc., Irwindale, CA 91706 USA 1-800-800-7822 www.readypac.com On or before August 16; UPC 7774523746

Missa Bay, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 19, 2012

Garden-Fresh Tomato Mozzarella Salad Kit 4 lbs. 0 11596 55163 0

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 12, 2012

Bissinger's Campfire S'Mores Salt Caramels, packaged in 1.8-oz. boxes, 5 pieces per box, 12 boxes per display case, UPC 846107012788. The firm name on the label is Bissinger's Handcrafted Chocolatier, St. Louis, MO.

Karl Bissinger Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 12, 2012

Fresh Select Brussels Sprouts, 6x8oz, 9x12oz. Item # 22986, 22707, UPC 0 11110 91610 5, 7 09351 32222 8.

Apio, Inc. DBA Apio Fresh LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 12, 2012

Fresh Mahi Mahi Fillets,10 lb Styrofoam case, labeled in part: "***Mahi Fillets S/ON Costa Rica Wild****KEEP AT 38 OR BELOW Keep refrigerated***ATLANTIC FISHERIES 8195 NW 67TH ST MIAMI FLORIDA 33166***TEL***FAX 305-594-4301***PACK U.S.A.

Atlantic Fisheries

FDA Food Moderate Sep 12, 2012

Humphrey Candy Kisses, 4 oz. individually wrapped and contained in a clear plastic bag, UPC Code 81084 00002. Bags are packed 40 to a case.

The Humphrey Popcorn Co

FDA Food Moderate Sep 12, 2012

Eat Smart Broccoli & Cauliflower, 9x12oz. Item # 10068. Code Dates: B07208, B08208.

Apio, Inc. DBA Apio Fresh LLC

FDA Food Low Sep 12, 2012

CLIF Bar Brand Coconut Chocolate Chip CLIF Bars, 6-pack boxes, UPC: 7-22252-66030-5 Product is manufactured by Harlan Bakeries in Indianapolis, IN.

Clif Bar And Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 12, 2012

Dole Mushroom, packaged in a retail package, net wt. 8 oz. The UPC is 0 33383 67600 5.

United Salad Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 12, 2012

Chocolate Chip CLIF Bars, 2.4-oz (68g), individually wrapped, UPC: 7-22252-10090

Clif Bar And Company

FDA Food Critical Sep 12, 2012

Trader Joe's, Balela (A savory Middle Eastern salad with chickpeas, black beans and tomatoes). 8 ounces (227g). in clear rigid plastic containers with snap on lids.

Simmering Soups Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 12, 2012

Fresh Express Hearts of Romaine Crunchy and Sweet 100% Hearts of Romaine Lettuce. 10 oz. plastic bag UPC 71279 26102. Fresh Express, Salinas, CA.

Fresh Express Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Sep 12, 2012

"SAFEWAY farms White Sliced Mushrooms***DISTRIBUTED BY SAFEWAY INC.***PLEASATON, CA***PRODUCT OF CANADA***NET WT 8 OZ (227g)" UPC 0 21130 28443 6

Safeway Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 12, 2012

Flavored cheddar cheese, vacuum packed in weights ranging from 0.25-0.50 pounds, labeled and batch coded by firm. Cheese labeled in part: "Medium Cheddar Red Pepper with Onion & Garlic Pasteurized whole milk, salt, culture, vegetable rennet, spices. r-BST free.***GOLDEN GLEN CREAMERY 15098 Field Road Bow, WA 98232***887"

Vauxner-USA, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 12, 2012

Blueberry Crisp CLIF Bars, 12 pack boxes, UPC: 7-22252-30260-1

Clif Bar And Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 12, 2012

Eat Smart Snap Peas, 14x2lbs, 6x8oz , 12x8oz. Item # 18786, 22216, 10094, UPC 7 09351 00035 5, 7 09351 00901 3

Apio, Inc. DBA Apio Fresh LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 12, 2012

Trader Jose's, Mild Salsa, 16 ounce (1 lb) 454g), in clear rigid plastic containers with snap on lids.

Simmering Soups Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 12, 2012

Nature's Harvest, pine nuts, Net WT 3 oz (85 g), Distributed by Amport Foods, 550 Kasota Ave, SE., Minneapolis, MN 55414, 3 00 71725 72753 4. Case Label Stock No. 5640 8/3 oz Nature's Harvest, Pine Nuts Best by: 12-28-12 363x1E1, 3 00 71725 72753 5. Amport Foods Bags: Amport Foods, Pine Nuts, Net WT 4 0 z (113 g), 0 71725 70172 5, American Importing Co. Inc, Minneapolis, MN 5514. Case label: Stock No 50578 12/4 oz, Amport, Pine Nuts Best by: 03-28-13 3621F1, 1 00 71725 70172 2. Ampor

American Importing Co, Inc

FDA Food Low Sep 12, 2012

CLIF Bar Brand White Chocolate Macadamia CLIF Bar, 2.4 oz (68g), Individually wrapped bars Product is manufactured by Harlan Bakeries in Indianapolis, IN.

Clif Bar And Company

FDA Food Moderate Sep 12, 2012

Humphrey Chocolate Drizzle, 5 oz. in a clear plastic bag, UPC Code 8108400009. Bags are packed 12 to a case.

The Humphrey Popcorn Co

FDA Food Moderate Sep 12, 2012

Jaffe Bros. brand, Pine nuts, raw and shelled. Packaged in plastic bag. Labeling reads in part:"Jaffe Bros.***Organically Grown Raw, Shelled Pine Nuts This product was packaged on shared equipment that also processes Peanuts***Distributed by Jaffe Bros., Inc. P.O.Box 636 Valley Center, CA 92082***".

Jaffe Brothers

FDA Food Moderate Sep 12, 2012

Stewart's Diet Orange N' Cream Soda, 12oz glass bottles

Dr Pepper/ Seven Up, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Dan's, LIGHT BUTTER PECAN, half gallon *(1.89 L), 0 70422 24210 4 Hornbachers, LIGHT BUTTER PECAN, half gallon (1.89 L), 0 41130 21661 9 Sunnybrook, LIGHT BUTTER PECAN, half gallon (1.89 L), 0 70422 24908 0

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Small Soup Vegetable Mix:-(Item #CC4) Spanish Onions {1/4" dice), Carrots, Celery Medium Soup Mix Vegetables (Item #CC5) Spanish Onions (1/2" dice), Carrots. Celery 5 lb poly bags Packed by: Fresh Ideas Co., 18 Bunker Hill Industrial Park, Boston, MA 02129 Item # 00254

Fresh Ideas Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

CASS CLAY, DULUTH DARK CHOCOLATE, 3 GALLON (11.34 L).

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

8" Turkey Sandwich

Rita's Fine Food, Inc. Dba Da Vinci's

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Cass Clay, TIN ROOF SUNDAE 3 Gallon (11.34 L) Cass Clay, TIN ROOF SUNDAE, one gallon (3.78 L), 0 70422 03474 7

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Julienne Onions, Item #J705 4.0 lbs poly tub; Legal Onion Strings (Item #L165), 5 lb poly bag Packed by: Fresh Ideas Co., 18 Bunker Hill Industrial Park, Boston, MA 02129 Item # 00254

Fresh Ideas Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

HORNBACHERS, LIGHT FRENCH VANILLA, HALF GALLON (1.89L), 0 41130 21662 6 (Missing Egg from Contains statement) SUNNYBROOK, LIGHT FRENCH VANILLA, HALF GALLON (1.89 L), 0 70422 24917 2 . (MISSING YELLOW 5 FROM LABEL) DAN'S, LIGHT FRENCH VANILLA, HALF GALLON(1.89 L), 0 70422 24317 0 (MISSING YELLOW 5 FROM LABEL )

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

HORNBACHERS, FRENCH VANILLA ICE CREAM, Half-gallon (1.89 L), 0 41130 21658 9 (Missing Egg in the Contains statement)

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

BUSCHS QUESADILLA CHICKEN BM 1 EA

Busch's, Inc. - Central Production Facility

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

CASS-CLAY: LIGHT DUSTY ROAD, ONE GALLON (3.78 L), 0 70422 23480 2. LIGHT ICE CREAM, DUSTY ROAD, HALF GALLON (1.89L), 0 70422 24080 3

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Trader Giotto brand Pesto Pizza in 13.5 oz; SKU# 00539937; Product is processed and packaged by Amy's Kitchen, White City, Oregon

Amy'S Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Naturally Fresh Salad Toppings, Roasted & Glazed Pecan Pieces, Net weight 3.5 oz, Distributed by: Naturally Fresh, Atlanta, GA

Naturally Fresh Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Cass Clay, WINTER WONDER, half gallon (1.89 L) , 0 70422 00100 8 Cass Clay, Winter Wonder, 3 Gallon (11.334 L)

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Cass-Clay, COOKIES 'N VANILLA 3 Gallon (11.34 L)

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Fajita Mix-Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Spanish Onion {1/4" Sliced) Item #SAL4, 5 lb poly bag

Fresh Ideas Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

8" Meatball Sandwich

Rita's Fine Food, Inc. Dba Da Vinci's

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.