PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 495 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Cass-Clay , Swiss Chip, 3 Gallon(11.34 L).

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

1/2 PAN BAKED MEAT LASAGNA BM 1 EA

Busch's, Inc. - Central Production Facility

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Pita Pocket Roast Beef

Rita's Fine Food, Inc. Dba Da Vinci's

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Cass Clay, PEPPERMINT CANDY, half gallon (1.89 L), 0 70422 00100 8 Cass Clay, Peppermint Stic, 3 Gallon (11.34 L).

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Wide Wedge Ham Sandwich

Rita's Fine Food, Inc. Dba Da Vinci's

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Costa Whole Peeled Onions (Item #00841, #B841) 25 lb poly bag Packed by: Fresh Ideas Co., 18 Bunker Hill Industrial Park, Boston, MA 02129 Item # 00254

Fresh Ideas Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Highline Mushrooms Sliced, white mushrooms 8 oz.

Ciolino Wholesale Produce, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Wegman's Caribbean Black Bean Soup 16 oz retail cup Product Code: 85656

Blount Seafood Corporation

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Tex Mex Sliced Vegetable Blend, Item #TMEX Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Spanish Onion {1/4" Sliced) 5 lb poly bag

Fresh Ideas Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Wegman's Gazpacho Soup 16 oz retail cup Product Code: 85631

Blount Seafood Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Cass Clay CHOCOLATE MONSTER, half gallon (1.89 L) 0 70422 00032 2 Cass Clay CHOCOLATE MONSTER, 3 Gallon (11.34 L) Soy (Lecithin) N/A

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Schroeder, Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, half gallon (1.89 L), 0 72340 00183 2

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

CASS-CLAY, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FUDGE, Premium Light Ice Cream, HALF GALLON (1.89L), 0 70422 24061 2

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Costa Kabob Cut White Onions 1" x 1", 5 lb poly bag (Item #00275) Packed by: Fresh Ideas Co., 18 Bunker Hill Industrial Park, Boston, MA 02129

Fresh Ideas Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Pita Pocket Turkey & Cheese

Rita's Fine Food, Inc. Dba Da Vinci's

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Yogurt Parfait Strawberry, Net weight 9 oz. (225 g), UPC 0 20728 70004 4. Product contains yogurt and strawberry filling and one cup of granola, packaged in a clear container, and granola is in the inner container. The product is labeled in part: '***YOGURT PARFAIT STRAWBERRY***9oz (225g)***Distributed by PACIFIC COAST FRUIT CO***Portland, OR 97267***

Shin Shin Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

UNH Stir Fry: 5 lbs ply bag Broccoli. Bock Choy. Spanish Onions (1" x 1" cut). Celery Packed by: fresh Ideas Co., 18 Bunker Hill Industrial Park, Boston, MA 02129 Item # 00137

Fresh Ideas Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Amy's Brand Pizza Pesto Made with Organic Vegetables & Basil in 7 oz; ; 13.5 oz; Sku# 42272-00104 Product is processed and packaged by Amys Kitchen, White City, Oregon

Amy'S Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Costa 1/16" Sliced Onions, 5 lb poly bag (Item # 00254); Costa 1/4" Sliced Onions, 5 lb poly bag (Item #C50) Packed by: Fresh Ideas Co., 18 Bunker Hill Industrial Park, Boston, MA 02129

Fresh Ideas Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Pita Pocket Club Sandwich

Rita's Fine Food, Inc. Dba Da Vinci's

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

BUSCHS BURRITO CHICKEN BM 12 OZ

Busch's, Inc. - Central Production Facility

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Cass-Clay, UND CHAMPION CHIP, half gallon (1.89 L) 0 70422 04062 5 Cass-Clay, UND CHAMPION CHIP 3 Gallon (11.34 L)

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Wegman's Lobster Bisque 16 oz retail cup Product Code: 85630

Blount Seafood Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Cass Clay, COOKIES 'N CREAM, 1 gallon ( 3.78 L), 0 70422 45034 9 Cass Clay, COOKIES 'N CREAM, half gallon (1.89 L), 0 70422 04010 6

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Cass-Clay, Strawberry Cheesecake, 3 Gallon (11.34 L).

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

8" Roast Beef Sandwich, 6" Roast Beef Sandwich, Roast Beef Triangle Sandwich, and Wide Wedge Roast Beef Sandwich

Rita's Fine Food, Inc. Dba Da Vinci's

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Aussie-Style Lucky Country Soft Licorice in 1.5 lb. bags. The product is packaged 1.5lb x 18 bags per tray.

Lucky Country, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

SunFresh Natural Fruit & Nut, Distributed by: Sunfresh Natural, LLC. Passaic, NJ 07055. Please visit us at: www.sunfreshnatural.com. 6 ounce and 10 ounce packages (Net wt.).

SUNFRESH NATURAL LLC.

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Calico bean Salad 5 lbs Poly Tub (Item #01409) packaged under Costa and Stop & Shop brand, Item T1407, C1407, 5 lb Poly Bag Black eye peas , water, salt, calcium chloride and disodium EDTA to preserve color), Chick Peas (cooked dried chick peas, water,salt), Kidney Beans (kidney beans, water. salt, CaCI2), Black Beans (black beans, water. salt, CaCI2, ferrous gluconate), Italian Dressing (distilled vinegar, soy bean oil, water, com syrup,salt. onion, red bell pepper, xantham gum. spice

Fresh Ideas Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

POTATO CKS ORIGINAL BM 1 EA

Busch's, Inc. - Central Production Facility

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Cass-Clay, BUTTER PECAN, 3 Gallon (11.34 L)

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

6" Turkey & Cheese Sandwich, Turkey & Cheese Triangle Sandwich, and Wide Wedge Turkey & Cheese

Rita's Fine Food, Inc. Dba Da Vinci's

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

BUSCHS SHEPHERD'S CHICKEN PIE 14 OZ

Busch's, Inc. - Central Production Facility

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Frozen Half Shell Oyster meat I.Q.F, 5x4lbs (144pieces/case).

Interstate Seafood Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

SunnyBrook, Chocolate Chip one gallon and one quart ( (4.73 L), 0 70422 02905 7 SunnyBrook, CHOCOLATE CHIP half gallon ( (1.89 L), 0 70422 04905 5 Cass Clay, CHOCOLATE CHIP 3 Gallon (11.34 L)

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

BUSCHS SOUP FROM FOOD BAR Random weight/Sold by the pound

Busch's, Inc. - Central Production Facility

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Smith's Old Fashioned Lemon Flavor Iced Tea, pasteurized, packed in 1 gallon (3.78L) containers. The label also reads: 'Smith's The Dairy in the Country' Smith Dairy Products Co. Orrville, OH 44667 * 1-800-776-7076 www.smithdairy.com * 2009 Smith Dairy Products Company Manufactured at Plant # Above Product #193'.

Smith Dairy Products Co

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

CASS-CLAY, PRALINE PECAN, 3 GALLON (11.34 L).

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

SUNNYBROOK, LIGHT COOKIES 'N CREAM, half gallon (1.89 L), 0 70422 24943 1

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Cheese and red onion enchilada, 2 oz packaged in 240/2oz case, net weight 30 lbs. Product labeling reads in part:" REAL MEX FOODS Item # 14800 CHEESE & RED ONION ENCHILADA***KEEP REFRIGERATED*** PACK SIZE: 240/2 OZ. NET WEIGHT:30.00 LBS Real Mex Foods 3305 E. Vernon Ave. Vernon, Ca 90058.***"

Real Mex Foods

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

BUSCHS JAMBALAYA WITH SHRIMP B 13 OZ

Busch's, Inc. - Central Production Facility

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

CASS CLAY, NEW YORK CHERRY ICE CREAM, 3 GALLON (11.34 L).

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Markets of Meijer, fresh Grillers Aparagus Blend, 14 oz, Ingredients: Asparagus, Sweet Bell Peppers, Mushrooms,, Sweet White Onions, Product of Canada, Keep Refrigerated, Pre-heat grill or over to 450 F... Cook 15-20 minutes in oven/BBQ or 4-5 minutes in microwave...

Pure Hothouse Foods Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

6" Ham & Cheese Sandwich, 8" Ham & Cheese Sandwich, and Ham & Cheese Triangle Sandwich

Rita's Fine Food, Inc. Dba Da Vinci's

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

CASS-CLAY, Ice Cream, Artificially Flavored MAPLE NUT, One Gallon (3.78 L), 0 70422 03404 4 HORNBACHERS, MAPLE NUT, Ice Cream, HALF GALLON(1.89 L), 0 41130 21666 4 COLUMBIA VALLEY FARMS, MAPLE NUT, 62438, 3 GALLON(11.34L), 0 41493 62438 0

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Pico de Gallo salsa, 2 lbs pouch, packaged in a case of 5/2 lbs. Product labeling reads in part:" REAL MEX FOODS ITEM # 15102 "MILD" PICO DE GALLO*** PACK SIZE: 5/2 LBS. NET WEIGHT: 10 LBS Real Mex Foods 3305 Vernon Ave. Vernon, Ca 90058***".

Real Mex Foods

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Wegman's Tomato Basil with Orzo Soup 16 oz retail cup Product Code: 85653

Blount Seafood Corporation

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

BUSCHS DOWN HOME LASAGNA BM 14 OZ

Busch's, Inc. - Central Production Facility

FDA Food Low Sep 5, 2012

CASS-CLAY, BUBBLE GUM, 3 GALLON (11.34 L).

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

CASS-CLAY, Ice cream, LIGHT MAPLE NUT, One Gallon (3.78L), 0 70422 23404 8

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.