PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 496 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Hornbachers, Peanut Butter Fudge, Half Gallon, (1.89L), 0 41130-21659 6.

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Organic Pinenuts. 5lb bag: Organic Pine nuts packed into plastic bag with a twist tie with a White stick on label with hand written product description. 27.5lb bag: Organic Pine nuts inside of a plastic bag with a white stick on label with typed product description.

Honey Heaven Wholesale, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Fresh Whole Honey Dew Melons, packed in paper cartons labeled, Southeastern Growers Association, Fresh Melons. Individual melons were not labeled.

Burch Farms

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

BUSCHS SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLS B 14 OZ

Busch's, Inc. - Central Production Facility

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Cass Clay, BISON CRUNCH, half gallon (1.89 L) 0 70422 04033 5 Cass Clay, BISON CRUNCH, 3 Gallon (11.34 L)

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Markets of Meijer, fresh Grillers Steak Toppers, 10 oz, Ingredients: Red Onions, Mushrooms, Product of Canada, Keep Refrigerated, Pre-heat grill or over to 450 F... Cook 15-20 minutes in oven/BBQ or 4-5 minutes in microwave...

Pure Hothouse Foods Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

1/2 PAN BAKED MOSTACCIOLI BM 1 EA

Busch's, Inc. - Central Production Facility

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Costa Asian Stir- Fry Blend (Item #SAL3) 5 lb poly bag Spanish Onions {1/4" Sliced), Red Onions, Green Peppers. Red Peppers, Zucchini, Carrots, Broccoli, Broccoli Stems, Green Cabbage, Pea Pods, Bok Choy Packed by: Fresh Ideas Co., 18 Bunker Hill Industrial Park, Boston, MA 02129

Fresh Ideas Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Dippin' Stix Sliced Apples & Caramel with Peanuts

Reichel Foods, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Frozen Large Oyster meat I.Q.F, 6x5lbs.(20lbs)

Interstate Seafood Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Costa Four Bean Salad 4.50 lbs Poly Tub (Item #01385 Green Beans, Kidney Beans (kidney beans, water, salt, CaCI2), Chick Peas (chick peas. water. salt, EDTA to promote color retention), Black Eyed Peas (black eye peas, water, salt, calcium chloride and disodium EDTA to preserve color). White Onions, Red Peppers , Italian Dressing (distilled vinegar. soy bean oil. water, com syrup, salt, onion. red bell pepper. xantham gum, spice and oleo resin paprika, calcium disodium EDTA), Red Peppers

Fresh Ideas Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Tanimura & Antle Romaine Lettuce (Laitue Romaine) in plastic bag Wrapped Single Head Romaine marked Field Packed for Freshness.. Distributed by Tanimura & Antle, Salinas, CA.

Tanimura & Antle

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Cass Clay, LIGHT CANDY BAR, half gallon (1.89 L ) 0 70422 24032 2

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Low Sep 5, 2012

Frozen Pangasius Fish, brand name T&T, in the following sizes: a. IQF 15 lbs bulk carton: 3/5 oz, 5/7 oz, 7/9 oz, 9/11 oz b. 11lbs x 2 per carton: 8/10 oz and 10 oz/up c. 2lbs x 5 per carton: 2/3 oz d. 15lbs carton: 2/3 oz Product labeling reads in part:" T&T SWAI ROSE ROLL(Pangasius hypophtalmus)***FARM-RAISED PRODUCT OF VIETNAM***". Packaged in paper box carton.

Nha Trang Seafoods, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

GREEN CHILE CHICKEN ENCHILADAS 12 OZ

Busch's, Inc. - Central Production Facility

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Cass Clay, LIGHT BROWNIE FDG, one gallon ( 3.78 L) 0 70422 23485 7 Cass Clay, LIGHT BROWNIE FUDGE, half gallon (1.89 L) 0 70422 24085 8

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Costa: 1/2" Diced Onions (Item #C228); 3/4" Diced Onions (Item #C244) 1/4" Diced Onions (Item#C32) 5 lb poly bags Packed by: Fresh Ideas Co., 18 Bunker Hill Industrial Park, Boston, MA 02129 Legal Seafood Diced Onions 1/16" (Item #L163) 10 lb poly bag OB Double Diced Onions 1/8" (item #OB2), 2 lb poly tub

Fresh Ideas Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Whole Fresh Cantaloupe, PLU# 4319, Burch Farms, Faison, NC 28341. On 8/2/2012 the recall was expanded to include cantaloupes labeled, Cottle Strawberry, Inc., #4319, Faison, NC. (Cottle Farms is not involved in this recall).

Burch Farms

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Apple Slices & Fat Free Caramel Dip contained in the Armour Active Packs Cheese Pizza Lunch Kit

Reichel Foods, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Pita Pocket Ham & Cheese

Rita's Fine Food, Inc. Dba Da Vinci's

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Markets of Meijer, fresh Grillers, Mushrooms with Rosemary, 10 oz, Ingredients: Mushrooms, Rosemary, Product of Canada, Keep Refrigerated, Pre-heat grill or over to 450 F... Cook 15-20 minutes in oven/BBQ or 4-5 minutes in microwave...

Pure Hothouse Foods Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

POTATO CKS SWEET BM 1 EA

Busch's, Inc. - Central Production Facility

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

6" Club Sandwich, 8" Club Sandwich, Club Sandwich Triangle, and Wide Wedge Club Sandwich

Rita's Fine Food, Inc. Dba Da Vinci's

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Jakes Spice Drop, Jake's Jelly Spice Drops 3oz, 4.5oz, 5oz, 6oz and 7oz packages Distributed by Jake's Liberty Packaging Oak Park, MI 48237 248-747-2223

Four Brothers Packaging Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Medium Chef Salad

Rita's Fine Food, Inc. Dba Da Vinci's

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Frozen tiny oyster meat I.Q.F. , 40x8oz (20lbs/case);

Interstate Seafood Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 5, 2012

Costa Multiple Bean Salad 4.5 lbs Poly Tub (Item #01407) Black Beans (black beans, water. salt, calcium chloride, ferrous gluconate), Kidney Beans (kidney beans, water. salt, CaCI2), Black Eyed Peas(blackeye peas. water, sail. calcium chloride and disodium EDTA to preserve color). Chick Peas (chick peas, water, salt, EDTA to promote color retention), Italian Dressing (distilled vinegar. soy bean oil, water, com syrup, salt, onion, red bell pepper, xantham gum, spica and oleo resin paprika, ca

Fresh Ideas Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 5, 2012

Cass Clay, LIGHT MUDDY SNEAKERS, half gallon (1.89 L) 0 70422 24072 8

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Pineapple Pies Case Label (side 1) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Cocoa, Coconut, Sugar, Butter, Vanilla, Cornstarch, Eggs Case Label (side 2) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Fruit, Sugar, Butter, Almond, Salt Pie Label: Pineapple

Flywheel's Pies

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Processed Yellow Onions - Yellow Slivered

Freshpoint Atlanta, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Libby's Gourmet Desserts brand pecan pie. Pies placed in metal pie tins which are then put in a cardboard sleeve with plastic wrapping

Libby's Gourmet Desserts

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Processed Yellow Onions - Veg. Asian Bias Mix

Freshpoint Atlanta, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Sugar Free Apple Pies Case Label (side 1) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Cocoa, Coconut, Butter, Vanilla, Cornstarch, Eggs Case Label (side 2) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Fruit, Sugar, Butter, Almond, Salt

Flywheel's Pies

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Processed Yellow Onions - Veg. Harvest Hash Mix

Freshpoint Atlanta, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Sweet Potato Pies Case Label (side 1) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Cocoa, Coconut, Sugar, Butter, Vanilla, Cornstarch, Eggs Case Label (side 2) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Nigeriense: Fruit, Sugar, Butter, Almond, Salt Pie Label: Sweet Potato

Flywheel's Pies

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Pine Nuts, 5lbs, Item 40476-214, UPC 8 12986 01288.

Essential Living Foods, Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Cool Creations Fajita Mix Deluxe packaged for food service in 5-lb. plastic trays, 4 per case (item #15741).

Cool Creations, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Crispy Just Baked Punjabi Cookies, packaged in clear clam shell container and sealed in clear plastic wrap. Net weight is 800 gram (1.76 lb). The UPC is 6 27265 00152 0. The product is labeled in parts: "***CRISPY PUNJABI COOKIES Just Baked!***By TWI Foods***Ingredients: Wheat Flour, soybean oil, margarine, sugar, semolina, baking powder, ammonium carbonate***".

Reshmi's Group Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Frozen Oysters (IQF), Net Weight: 30 lbs (6/5lbs).

J&S Group

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Bean dip packaged in the following configurations: 1. Bean Dip Bowl, packaged in 10-oz. plastic bowls, 4 bowls per case, UPC 815970011198; 2. Bean Dip Bowl, packaged in 20-oz. plastic bowls, 4 bowls per case, UPC 815970010368; 3. Bean Dip Tray, packaged in 20-oz. foil pans, 4 per case, UPC 815970011648; and 4. Bean Dip Platter, packaged in 45-oz. trays, 2 per case, UPC 815970010375. The firm name on the label is Cool Creations, LLC, North Kansas City, MO.

Cool Creations, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Strawberry Pies Case Label (side 1) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Cocoa, Coconut, Sugar, Butter, Vanilla, Cornstarch, Egg Case Label (side 2) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Fruit, Sugar, Butter, Almond, Salt Pie Label: Strawberry

Flywheel's Pies

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Spartan/Fresh Selections Wedge Sandwich W/Sandwich Spread 4oz

Spartan Central Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Grillers Fajita Mix, packaged in 10-oz. foil trays, 4 trays per case, UPC 815970011341. The firm name on the label is Cool Creations, LLC, North Kansas City, MO.

Cool Creations, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Fig Bars (Fig Newton style), bulk packed and refrigerated for individual sales.

Breadfarm

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Dinner Rolls, 12 oz. net weight,, manufactured by Italian Peoples Bakery, 61-63 Butler Street, Trenton, NJ 08611;

Peoples Bakery Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Trader Joe's Roasted Butternut Squash, Red Quinoa and Wheatberry Salad, 9.5 oz. Product packaged in plastic tray with plastic lid. 18 units/basket.

Huxtable's Kitchen Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Processed Yellow Onions Cubed 1"

Freshpoint Atlanta, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Vegetable Medley, packaged in 20-oz. plastic containers, 2 containers per case, UPC 815970011259. The firm name on the label is Cool Creations, LLC, North Kansas City, MO.

Cool Creations, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Torps Rolls 12 oz. net weight,, manufactured by Italian Peoples Bakery, 61-63 Butler Street, Trenton, NJ 08611;

Peoples Bakery Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Chocolate Pies: Case Label (side 1) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Cocoa, Coconut, Sugar, Butter, Vanilla, Cornstarch, Eggs Case Label (side 2) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Fruit, Sugar, Butter, Almond, Salt. Pie Label: Chocolate

Flywheel's Pies

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.