PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 497 of 511

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Fiesta garden Fresh Salsa, Mild, packaged in 16-oz. plastic containers, 12 per case, UPC 829595000017. Distributed by Vanscoy Industries, Cedar Rapids, IA.

Cool Creations, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Wheat Crackers, packaged in cellophane sleeve wrap, 6.4 oz each. Sold in individual sleeves or in a case of 12 packages (cello sleeves).

Breadfarm

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Raspberry Filled Cake, 21.9 oz (1lb 6oz) (620g), UPC 3 760147 195881

Authentic Gourmet

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Cool Creations Pico de Gallo packaged for food service in 5-lb. trays, 2 per case (item 17502), and Pico de Gallo packaged for retail sale in 16-oz plastic containers, 4 per case, UPC 815970011013; and 8-oz. plastic containers, 4 per case, UPC 815970010252. The firm name on the label is Cool Creations, LLC, North Kansas City, MO.

Cool Creations, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Crispy Just Baked Punjabi Cookies, packaged in clear clam shell container and sealed in clear plastic wrap. Net weight is 800 gram (1.76 lb). The UPC is 6 27265 00152 0. The product is labeled in parts: "***CRISPY PUNJABI COOKIES Just Baked!***By TWI Foods***Net Wt. 800 g/1.76 lbs***Ingredients: Wheat Flour, soybean oil, margarine, sugar, semolina, baking powder, ammonium carbonate***".

Mother India foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Crispy Punjabi Cookies, By TWI Foods, Net Wt. 800g/1.76 lb, Manufactured by TWI Foods, Inc. 1-866-9-CRISPY, www.crispyjustbaked.com, UPC 627265001520, Product of Canada.

Deep Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Cilantro, 2.5 dozens, 30 bunches/case

Fresco Green Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Processed Yellow Onions -Yellow Diced 1/4", 1/2" 3/4", 3/8", and 1/8"

Freshpoint Atlanta, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Southern Home Cranberry Nut Antioxidant Blend, Trail Mix, Net Wt. 16oz. (1 LB) 454g, Distributed by Southern Home, P.O. Box 99, Mauldin, SC 29662.

Winn Dixie Stores, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Processed Yellow Onions - Yellow Sliced 1/8", 1/4" and 3/16"

Freshpoint Atlanta, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Processed Yellow Onions - Veg. Fajita Mix II & III Julienne

Freshpoint Atlanta, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Coconut Pies: Case Label (side 1) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Cocoa, Coconut, Sugar, Butter, Vanilla, Cornstarch, Eggs Case Label (side 2) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Fruit, Sugar, Butter, Almond, Salt. Pie Label: Coconut

Flywheel's Pies

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Yellow onions: Sliced 1/4", packaged in 5-lb. plastic bags, 4 per case (item 19500) and 1 per case (item 19505) The firm name on the label is Cool Creations, LLC, North Kansas City, MO.

Cool Creations, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Fiesta garden Fresh Salsa, Pineapple, packaged in 16-oz. plastic containers, 6 per case, UPC 829595000079. Distributed by Vanscoy Industries, Cedar Rapids, IA.

Cool Creations, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Grillers Potato & Mushroom, packaged in 12-oz. foil trays, 4 trays per case, UPC 815970011334. The firm name on the label is Cool Creations, LLC, North Kansas City, MO.

Cool Creations, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Processed Yellow Onions - Yellow Julienne 1/8", 1/4", 3/4" and 3/8"

Freshpoint Atlanta, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Grillers Asparagus Medley, packaged in 10-oz. foil trays, 4 trays per case, UPC 815970011440. The firm name on the label is Cool Creations, LLC, North Kansas City, MO.

Cool Creations, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Beef Stew Kit, packaged in 32-oz. plastic containers, 2 containers per case, UPC 815970011150. The firm name on the label is Cool Creations, LLC, North Kansas City, MO.

Cool Creations, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Menno Beachy, Cresco, IA Certified Organic Grape Tomato packaged in 1-pint square-shaped clear plastic clamshell containers, UPC 044419310176, 12/1-pint. containers per case.

Menno Beachy

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Peach Pies Case Label (side 1) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Cocoa, Coconut, Sugar, Butter, Vanilla, Cornstarch, Eggs Case Label (side 2) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Fruit, Sugar, Butter, Almond, Salt Pie Label: Peach

Flywheel's Pies

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Lemon Pies Case Label (side 1) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Cocoa, Coconut, Sugar, Butter, Vanilla, Cornstarch, Eggs Case Label (side 2) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Fruit, Sugar, Butter, Almond, Salt Pie Label: Lemon

Flywheel's Pies

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Fiesta garden Fresh Salsa, Garlic, packaged in 16-oz. plastic containers, 6 per case, UPC 829595000062. Distributed by Vanscoy Industries, Cedar Rapids, IA.

Cool Creations, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Grillers Squash Medley, packaged in 12-oz. foil trays, 4 trays per case, UPC 815970011389. The firm name on the label is Cool Creations, LLC, North Kansas City, MO.

Cool Creations, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Fiesta garden Fresh Salsa, Black Beans & Corn, packaged in 16-oz. plastic containers, 6 per case, UPC 829595000055. Distributed by Vanscoy Industries, Cedar Rapids, IA.

Cool Creations, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Yellow onions: Julienne 1/4", packaged in 5-lb. plastic bags, 4 per case (item 19540) The firm name on the label is Cool Creations, LLC, North Kansas City, MO.

Cool Creations, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Veggie Pizza. Label is not provided. Product is packaged and delivered in bulk.

KT Specialty Foods Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Processed Yellow Onions Veg. Ratatouille Mix

Freshpoint Atlanta, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Blackberry Pies Case Label (side 1) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Cocoa, Coconut, Sugar, Butter, Vanilla, Cornstarch, Eggs Case Label (side 2) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Fruit, Sugar, Butter, Almond, Salt

Flywheel's Pies

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Yellow onions Diced 3/8", packaged in 25-lb. plastic bags, 1 per case (item 19551); Diced 1/4", packaged in 5-lb. bags, 2 per case (item #19516), 4 per case (item 19510), and 1 per case (item 19515). Diced yellow onion packaged in 5-oz. plastic containers, 4 per case, UPC 815970010153, and 10-oz. plastic containers, 4 per case, UPC 815970011082, for retail sale. The firm name on the label is Cool Creations, LLC, North Kansas City, MO.

Cool Creations, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Apricot Pies Case Label (side 1) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Cocoa, Coconut, Sugar, Butter, Vanilla, Cornstarch, Eggs Case Label (side 2) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Fruit, Sugar, Butter, Almond, Salt Pie Label: Apricot

Flywheel's Pies

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Kabob Kit, packaged in 24-oz. plastic containers, 2 containers per case, UPC 815970011792. The firm name on the label is Cool Creations, LLC, North Kansas City, MO.

Cool Creations, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Cherry Pies Case Label (side 1) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Cocoa, Coconut, Sugar, Butter, Vanilla, Cornstarch, Eggs Case Label (side 2) 24 COUNT FRAGILE, FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Fruit, Sugar, Butter, Almond, Salt Pie Label: Cherry

Flywheel's Pies

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Blueberry Pies Case Label (side 1) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Cocoa, Coconut, Sugar, Butter, Vanilla, Cornstarch, Eggs Case Label (side 2) 24 COUNT FRAGILE, FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Fruit, Sugar, Butter, Almond, Salt Pie Label: Blueberry

Flywheel's Pies

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Processed Yellow Onions - Veg. Mix Asp/On/Ryg Pep Jul

Freshpoint Atlanta, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Pizza Bagel. Label is not provided. Product is packaged and delivered in bulk.

KT Specialty Foods Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Apple Pies Case Label (side 1) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES, PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Cocoa, Coconut, Sugar, Butter, Vanilla, Cornstarch, Eggs Case Label (side 2) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Fruit, Sugar, Butter, Almond, Salt. Pie Label: Apple

Flywheel's Pies

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Strawberry Filled Cake, 21.9 oz (1lb 6oz) (620g), UPC 3 760147 195867

Authentic Gourmet

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Processed Yellow Onions - Veg. Mirepoix

Freshpoint Atlanta, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Processed Yellow Onions - Whole Peeled

Freshpoint Atlanta, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Whiskey Pecan Cookies, packaged in cellophane sleeve wrap, 9.6 oz each. Sold in individual sleeves or in a case of 6 packages (cello sleeves).

Breadfarm

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Two Moms in the Raw, Gluten-Free Pesto Sea Cracker enclosed in brown semi-synthetic packaging with a transparent section displaying the contents. Labeling on the product is green, white, and blue with blue, green, and red print writing.

2 Moms in the Raw, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Cheese Pizza. Label is not provided. Product is packaged and delivered in bulk.

KT Specialty Foods Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Oysters, Frozen IQF, packaged in 5 lb bags, 6x5 lb/cartons, labeled in part ***Product of Korea***

LD Amory & Company

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Processed Yellow Onions - Yellow Colossal Ring

Freshpoint Atlanta, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Organic Pinenut, 25 kg, Product of China

Specialty Commodities, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Kaiser Roll, 12 oz. net weight,, manufactured by Italian Peoples Bakery, 61-63 Butler Street, Trenton, NJ 08611;

Peoples Bakery Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 29, 2012

Raisin Pies Case Label (side 1) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Cocoa, Coconut, Sugar, Butter, Vanilla, Cornstarch, Eggs Case Label (side 2) 24 COUNT FRAGILE FLYWHEEL'S PIES PRESCOTT, AR Ingredients: Fruit, Sugar, Butter, Almon, Salt Pie Label: Raisin

Flywheel's Pies

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Kaiser Rolls, Seeded Rolls, Brat Buns, French Bread, Pretzel Rolls, Pretzels, Pizza Dough, Hoagie Rolls and French Baguettes each packaged in identical semi-transparent plastic bags identified as fresh from the OVEN SOUR DOUGH 12 KAISER ROLLS, NET WT 20 OZ, WIMBERGER'S OLD WORLD BAKERY 2321 Bott St., Colorado Springs, Colo 80904. The labeling is yellow, white, and brown, with black print writing bearing the UPC 7960540012. These items are also distributed in 10 oz.

Wimberger's Old World Bakery, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Fiesta garden Fresh Salsa, Hot, packaged in 16-oz. plastic containers, 12 per case, UPC 829595000048. Distributed by Vanscoy Industries, Cedar Rapids, IA.

Cool Creations, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 29, 2012

Yellow onions: Whole peeled, packaged in 10-lb. plastic bags, 1 per case (item 19530). The firm name on the label is Cool Creations, LLC, North Kansas City, MO.

Cool Creations, LLC

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.