PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 498 of 511

CPSC No agency class Aug 29, 2012

Summer Infant Recalls to Repair Baby Bathers Due to Fall and Head Injury Hazard Consumers should order free repair kit

Summer Infant Inc., of Woonsocket, R.I.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 22, 2012

Chiclets Chewing Gum Fruit Flavors; Made in Lebanon; Manufactured by Cadbury Adams Middle East S.A.L.

Baroody Imports Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 22, 2012

Southern Home Pasta Salad Creamy Parmesan, 6.2 oz., UPC 0788002892, 12 packages per case

Southern Home

FDA Food Critical Aug 22, 2012

Crispy Just Baked Punjabi Cookies 800g, 14 cartons/case.

Shah Distributors, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 22, 2012

OYSTER MEAT IQF TINY 40/8OZ PRODUCT OF KOREA

Icrest International LLC

FDA Food Low Aug 22, 2012

FunFresh Foods World Berry Organic Cacao Nibs 6 oz, packaged in blue, brown, red, white, black and green packaging with red, black, yellow, white, and green print writing. The packaging is resealable.

FunFresh Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 22, 2012

Hannaford Meatball Panini - cold, UPC # 941260723096 Hannaford Meatball Panini - hot, UPC # 94126072102 Packaged in 10 oz plastic clamshell

Hannaford Bros.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 22, 2012

OYSTER MEAT IQF 6/5# LBS KR PRODUCT OF KOREA

Icrest International LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 22, 2012

Brand name is Yatta. OYSTERS 1/2 SHELL 144CT, PRODUCT OF KOREA

Icrest International LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 22, 2012

Southern Home Pasta Salad Ranch with Bacon, 7.5 oz., UPC 0788002891, 12 packages per case

Southern Home

FDA Food Moderate Aug 22, 2012

OYSTER MEAT IQF LARGE 5/4 LBS PRODUCT OF KOREA

Icrest International LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 22, 2012

4/5 SYS DICED YELLOW ONIONS, 720611 SUPC 7750243, Distributed by: SYSCO

St Clair Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 22, 2012

4/5 SYS SLICED YELLOW ONIONS, 720621 SUPC 1232222, Distributed by: SYSCO

St Clair Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 22, 2012

NO LABEL. Sub sandwiches are prepared fresh - made to order - wrapped in paper and then a generic label applied. The scale label would only state 1/2 sub or whole sub and the price from the Publix Deli. Publix does not have a mechanism to track sub sandwiches prepared with fresh onions.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Yellow Onion. Product is labeled in part: "***FC Salsa Mango"***Refrigerate at 34 F***" Item # 302940 FC SALSA MANGO 2/5#. Product is fresh made - Ready To Eat.

FreshPoint South Florida

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Sysco brand Garden with Romaine, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Diced Red Onions, 7oz, UPC 643550000412; Diced Red Onions, Oignons rouge frais, en des, 198 grams, UPC 643550000450. Diced Red Onions, 5lbs., "Gills Onions" Label, no UPC; Diced Red Onions, 5lbs, "Crossvalley" label, no UPC. Diced Red Onions, 5lbs, "Markon" label, no UPC. Diced Red Oninos, 5lbs, "Cisco" label, no UPC.

Gills Onions, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Garden Highway Chef Essentials Celery, Onions, diced: 5 oz Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Lee's Cole Slaw Dressing 40oz pouches Product Code: FQ2103

Ken's Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Asian Stir Fry, packaged under the following labels and sizes: Delish, 8.5 oz. Albertson's Generic Label, 10 oz, Chef Essentials - 10 oz. Raley's, 10 oz. Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

MIX w/yellow onions used as an ingredient. Product may be labeled in part: 1) "***Pico De Gallo 3/8" Cut***Ready To Eat Product***2/5 LB***", "***FP CENTRAL FL. FRESHCUTS MIXES, FC PICO DE GALLO 3/8#***2/5#***RT # FC***", Item # 511511 MIXES, FC PICO DE GALLO 3/8" 2) "***FP CENTRAL FL. FRESHCUTS MIXES, FC T.G.I. PICO 3/8" SMALL PACK***4/2.5LB***RT # FC***", Item # 481603 MIXES, FC T.G.I. PICO 3/8" SMA

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Sweet and Sour Stir Fry packaged under the following brand names and sizes: Garden Highway Chef Essentials 10.5 oz; Raley's 10.5 oz Safeway Farms 10.5 oz . Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Designer Whey Chocolate, 2lbs, item#10200131, 4 units/case. UPC 8-44334-00131-5.

Designer Protein LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Fresh n Easy brand Garden with Romaine, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Fresh n Easy brand Shred Grn Cabbage w/Color, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Raley's Mirepoix, 5 oz package.. Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Yellow Onion. Product is labeled in part: "***Onion Yellow Whole***ORB***Orthodox Rabbinical Board of Broward and Palm Beach Counties***Refrigerate at 34 F***" Item # 159760 ONION YELLOW WHOLE PEELED 4/5#.

FreshPoint South Florida

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Garden Highway Chef Essentials Carrots, Celery, Onions, diced: 5 oz Natural Directions Carrots, Celery, onions deli cup , 5 oz; Safeway Farms Carrots, Celery, onions. , 5 oz. Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Garden Highway brand Caldo mix, 48 oz.; Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Garden Highway Green Peppers & Yellow Onion sliced 3/8" 2 lb package. Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Shredded Romaine, 6 x 2 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Mushroom Garlic Herb Steak Topper: 7.5 oz packaged under the following brand names: Garden Highway Chef Essentials, Safeway Farms. Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Slivered Red Onions, 5 oz, UPC 643550000009. Slivered Red Onions, 5lbs, "Gills Onions" label, no UPC; Slivered Red Onions, 5lbs, "Markon" label, no UPC. Slivered Red Onions, 5lbs, "Sysco" label, no UPC; Slivered Red Onions, 5lbs, "Crossvalley", no UPC.

Gills Onions, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Cross Valley brand Chopped Iceberg w/Color, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Cross Valley brand Iceberg / Romaine w/Color, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Fresh n Easy brand Chopped Iceberg w/ Color, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Promark brand Shredded Icebreg (1/8"), 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

MIX w/yellow onions used as an ingredient. Product may be labeled in part: "***FP CENTRAL FL. FRESHCUTS***MIXES, FC SHEPPARD PIE MIX RR***2/5#***RT # FC***" Item # 481273 MIXES, FC SHEPPARD PIE MIX RR

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Sysco brand Chopped Iceberg w/ Color, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Restaurant-Style Cole Slaw, 16 oz bag, UPC: 45388-10024; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Autumn Mix sold under the following name brands: 1) Sunrise Autumn Mix which is packaged in 8 oz bags/36 bags per case; 2) Safeway Autum Mix which is packages in 10 oz bags/24 bags per case

Mount Franklin Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Hy Vee brand Chopped Romaine, 10 oz bag, UPC: 75450-12055; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Dickey's BBQ Bean Sauce, 48oz pouches, refrigerated Product Code: DI2063

Ken's Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Yellow Onion. Product is labeled in part: "***FC Salsa Pineapple & Papaya"***Refrigerate at 34 F***" Item # 302950 FC SALSA PINEAPPLE 2/5#. Product is fresh made - Ready To Eat.

FreshPoint South Florida

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Yellow Onion. Product is labeled in part: "***FC Mix Fajita (Jul Mix Pep/Yo)***ORB***Orthodox Rabbinical Board of Broward and Palm Beach Counties***Refrigerate at 34 F***" Item # 301255 FC MIX FAJITA (JUL MIX PEP/YO) 4/5#. Product is rinsed to reduce microbial load, dried and vacuum sealed.

FreshPoint South Florida

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Stuffed mushrooms, packaged under the following brand names: Delish - 7 oz package; Garden Highway Chef Essentials - 7 oz package; Pacific Coast Directions; 7 oz and 8 oz package Raleys - 7 oz package; Safeway - 7 oz package; Sprouts - 7 oz package. Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Signature Cafe Sandwich Philly Cheesesteak hot and cold;regular and large sizes. All Signature Cafe Made to order sandwiches for which customers asked for optional green Pepper and yellow onion mix. Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Cross Valley brand Shred Grn Cabbage w/Color, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Hy Vee brand Garden Supreme ,12 oz bag, UPC: 75450-12046; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Sysco brand Shredded Iceberg (1/4"), (1/8") 4 x 5 lb bag, UPCs: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.