PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 499 of 511

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Tartar Sauce sold under the following brand names: 1) Golden Corral Tartar Sauce, 1 gallon,refrigerated Product Code: GD2517; 2) Fatz Tartar Sauce, 1 gallon cases, refrigerated, Product Code FD0666; 3) Ken's Tartar Sauce, 1 gallon cases refrigerated, Product Code: KE0666, 1.5 oz. cups, Product Code: KE066A5

Ken's Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

CRISPY Just Baked Punjabi Cookies by TWI Foods, Net Wt 800 gr, (1.76 lbs, 28.2 oz). Product of Canada Manufactured by TWI Foods, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada.

Nuts and Spice Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Farm Stand brand Iceberg Garden Salad, 16 oz bag, 24 oz bag, UPCs: 41163-45452, 41163-45453; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

The Farmers Market brand Garden Supreme, 12 oz bag, UPC: 30034-30146; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Onion Slab Cut. Products are labeled in part: "***Onions Yellow Slab***Ready To Eat Product***LB***" "***FP CENTRAL FL. FRESHCUTS ONIONS, FC YELLOW SLAB***RT # FC***" Item # 514064 ONIONS, FC YELLOW SLAB 1/16" 2/5# Item # 514058 ONIONS, FC YELLOW SLAB 1/4" 4/5#; Item # 514034 ONIONS, FC YELLOW SLAB 3/8" NO 4/5#; Item # 481155 ONIONS, FC YELLOW SLAB CUT 1/8 2/5#.

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Conch Salad w/onions. Product is labeled in part: "***KEYS FISHERIES CONCH SALAD***Ingredients Ground Conch, Fresh tomatoes, Fresh Cucmber, Mojo (grapefruit juice, lime juice, orange juice, extra virgin olive oil, garlic, onion, sugar, spices, cumin) Tomatoe juice, Line juice, Parsley, Black pepper, Salt, Spices, Paprika.***FRESH PRODUCT KEEP REFRIGERATED***" CODE: 07294144950 Product was packaged in 5 lb plastic containers with 4 per case. Onions used in the manufacture of the above

Keys Fisheries, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

The Farmers Market brand ColeSlaw Kit, 11 oz bag, UPC: 30034-99829; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Onions Diced. Products are labeled in part: "***Onions Yellow Diced***Ready To Eat Product***4/5 LB***Slot Location***". "***FP CENTRAL FL. FRESHCUTS ONIONS, FC YELLOW DICED***4/5#***RT # FC***" Item # 599104 ONIONS, FC YEL DICED 1/4" CORONADO 4/5# bags; Item # 599645 ONIONS, FC YELLOW DICED 1/2" 4/5# bags; Item # 514524 ONIONS, FC YELLOW DICED 1/4" FC 4/5# bags; Item # 481258 ONIONS, FC YELLOW DICED 1/4" FL HO 4/5# bags; Item # 481271 ONIONS, FC YELLOW DICED 1/4" FW 4/5

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Hy Vee brand Romaine Garden Blend, 12 oz bag, UPC: 75450-12058; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Hy Vee brand Italian Blend, 10 oz bag, UPC: 75450-12048; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Cut N Clean Greens Comfort Greens Kit, Ready-to-Cook Kit, 24 oz. Packaged in 24 oz plastic clamshell at 6 per case. This product is sold as a 24oz clamshell (plastic container with lid) cooking greens kit. Product is identifiable by the UPC Number 028764000616 this is located on the back label of the product. Product labeling reads in part:" Cut N Clean Greens COMFORT GREENS KIT Complete with collard, mustard and turnip greens, bacon, red cabbage, sweet onion and seasoning Ready-to-Cook

San Miguel Produce, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Sunrise Indian Corn Candy which is packaged in 16 oz clear plastic tubs/12 tubs per case

Mount Franklin Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Spring Mix, 24 oz bag, 48 oz bag, UPCs: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Traditional Gourmet Portabella Mushrooms Garden Highway Chef Essentials brand, 8 oz package . Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

MIX w/yellow onions used as an ingredient. Product may be labeled in part: "***FP CENTRAL FL. FRESHCUTS MIXES, FC BLACK BEAN/CORN SALSA***2/5#***RT # FC***". Item # 511536 MIXES, FC BLACK BEAN/CORN SALS

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Iceberg Salad Mix, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Diced Organic Yellow Onions, 5lbs, "Gills Onions" label, no UPC.

Gills Onions, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

The Farmers Market brand Leafy Romaine Blend, 9 oz bag, UPC: 30034-30364; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

The Farmers Market brand Cole Slaw, 16 oz bag, UPC: 30034-30013; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Fishery Products International (FPI) Brand : Frozen Breaded Raw Oysters, Net Wt. 10 lbs (4.54 kg) Manufactured by: High Liner Foods, Portsmouth, NH 03801 SKU#: 89695

High Liner Foods Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Shred Grn Cabb w/Carr, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Fiesta Bean Dip Tray 20 oz. packaged under Garden Highway and Pacific Coast Highway labels. Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Sysco brand Chopped Iceberg, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Cross Valley brand Chopped Iceberg, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Cross Valley brand Shredded Icebreg (1/4"), (1/8") 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Complete Caesar Salad Kit, 10 oz bag, UPC: 45388-60043;Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Iceberg & Romaine European, 12 oz bag, UPC: 45388-60019;Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Frozen Fermented Salted and Seasoned Oyster, 39.7 lbs, 2 packs/container.

SJBW Corp

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Iceberg & Romaine 50/50, 4 x 5lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Classic Garden, 32 oz bag, UPC: 45388-60011; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Cross Valley brand Garden with Romaine, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

The Farmers Market brand Parisian Salad Blend, 7 oz bag, UPC: 30034-30259; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Tuna Sandwich under Delish brand name; 8.5 oz. Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Hy Vee brand Cole Slaw, 16 oz bag, UPC: 75450-12051; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Crispy By TWI Foods Punjabi Cookies Just Baked Product of Canada 2600 Drew Road, Mississauga, ON Canada L4T 3M5 Net Wt. 800g/1.76 lb Ingredients: Wheat Flour, soybean oil, margarine, sugar, semolina, baking powder, ammonium carbonate.

Fahman Enterprises, Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Three-Color Cole Slaw Mix, 16 oz bag, UPC: 45388-10046; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Diced Yellow Onion. 1) Product is labeled in part: "***Onion Yellow Diced***ORB***Orthodox Rabbinical Board of Broward and Palm Beach Counties***Refrigerate at 34 F***" "***FC Onion Yellow Diced***ORB***Orthodox Rabbinical Board of Broward and Palm Beach Counties***Refrigerate at 34 F***" Item # 159280 Onion Yellow Diced 1/4" 4/5#. Item # 301540 FC ONION YELLOW DICED 1/2" 4/5#. Item # 301560 FC ONION YELLOW DICED 1/4" 2/7#. Item # 301580 FC ONION YELLOW DICED 3/4" #.

FreshPoint South Florida

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Slivered Yellow Sweet Onions, 5 oz, UPC 643550000092. Slivered Yellow Onions, 5lbs, "Gills Onions" label, no UPC. Slivered Yellow Onions, 5lbs, "Crossvalley" label, no UPC; Slivered Yellow Onions, 5lbs, "Sysco" label, no UPC. Slivered Yellow Onions, 5lbs, "Markon" label, no UPC. Slivered Yellow Onions, 5lbs, "Nourish & Delight" label, no UPC.

Gills Onions, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Bean Dip Tray w/Salsa, 52 oz. packaged under Garden Highway label; Fresh Bean Dip with Salsa, 40 oz under Garden Highway Label and Pacific Coast Directions Label Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Classic Garden, 6 oz, 16 oz bags, UPCs: 45388-60001, 45388-60002; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Shredded Red Cabbage, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Diced yellow onions, 5 oz cup packaged under the brand names of Garden Highway Chef Essentials, Natural Directions, Raley's. 5 lb under Garden highway label. Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Designer Whey Strawberry, 2lbs, Item#10200137, 4 units/case. UPC 8-44334-00137-7.

Designer Protein LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Bean Dip Tray NO Salsa, 52 oz. packaged under Garden Highway label. Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Diced Red Tomatoes, 5lbs tray, "Nourish & Delight", no UPC.

Gills Onions, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Romaine Garden, 10 oz bag, UPC: 45388-60044;Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

The Farmers Market brand Romaine Garden Salad Blend, 12 oz bag, UPC: 30034-30220; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Shurfresh brand Cole Slaw, 16 oz bag, UPC: 11161-49088; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

MIX w/yellow onions used as an ingredient. Product may be labeled in part: "***LSG Pico De Gallo***Ready To Eat Product***2/5LB***" Item # 481744 MIXES, FC LSG PICO.

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Italian Salad, 10 oz bag, UPC: 45388-60020;Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.