PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 500 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Heritage Blend, 16 oz bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

The Farmers Market brand European Salad Blend, 12 oz bag, UPC: 30034-30125; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Creamy Homestyle Cole Slaw Kit, 11.5oz bag, UPC: 45388-10037;Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Onion Rings. Products are labeled in part: "***FP CENTRAL FL. FRESHCUTS***ONIONS FC YELLOW COLOSSAL RINGS 1/2 IN***LB***". Item # 481253 ONIONS, FC YELLOW COLOSSAL RIN 4/5#.

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Marketside brand Shredded Iceberg Lettuce, 8 oz bag, 16 oz bag, UPC: 81131-32896, 81131-53209; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Iceberg/Romaine w/Color, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Garden Highway Chef Essentials Pizza Crimini Mushrooms: 7.0 oz . Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

MIX w/yellow onions used as an ingredient. Product may be labeled in part: "***Mixes Tropical Salsa***Ready To Eat Product 2/5 LB***" "***FP CENTRAL FL. FRESHCUTS MIXES, FC TROPICAL SALSA***2/5#***RT # FC***" Item # 597778 MIXES, FC TROPICAL SALSA

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Mushroom & Bleu Cheese Steak Topper: 7.5 oz packaged under the following brand names: Garden Highway Chef Essentials , Raley's, Sprouts Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Promark brand Chopped Iceberg w/ Color, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Carrot Shreds, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Onions Peeled. Products are labeled in part: "***Onions ***Yellow Whole Peeled***Read To Eat Product***4/5 LB***". "***FP CENTRAL FL. FRESHCUTS ONIONS, FC YELLOW COLOSSAL PEELED***4/5#***RT # FC***" Item # 515670 ONIONS, FC YELLOW COLOSSAL PEELED 4/5#; Item # 514003 ONIONS, FC YELLOW WHOLE PEELED FC 4/5#; Item # 480142 ONIONS, FC YELLOW WHOLE PLD UNIVER 1 1/5# Item # 514035 ONIONS, FC YELLOW WHOLE PEELED 2/10#.

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Great American Seafood Imports Co. Cooked Shrimp Meat. Size: 300/500 count per pound in 2-lb (item #06834) and 5-lb (Item #07756) packages.

Southwind Foods LLC dba Great American Seafood Imports Co.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Valley Blend, 6 x 2 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Hy Vee brand European Blend, 12 oz bag, UPC: 75450-12049; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Spring Mix, 3 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Stir Fry Vegetables, 10 oz package. Packaged under the brand names of Albertson's;s Garden Highway Chef Essentials, and Sprouts. Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Hy Vee brand American Blend, 12 oz bag, UPC: 75450-12047; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Itoen Green Tea 11.5 fl oz (340 mL) can. Natural Source of Antioxidants; 0 calories, no sugar: ITO-EN USA Inc. 125 Puuhale Road Honolulu, HI 96819

Itoen (USA) Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Yellow Onion. Product is labeled in part: "***FC Mix Stir Fry "D"***Refrigerate at 34 F***" Item # 301280 FC MIX STIR FRY "D" 4/5#. Fresh Made - Ready To Eat.

FreshPoint South Florida

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Greener Garden, 12 oz bag, UPC: 45388-60040;Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

4 Piece Wedge Cutted Onions, 28lbs, "Gills Onions" label, no UPC.

Gills Onions, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

The Farmers Market brand Garden Salad, 6 oz, 12 oz, 24 oz bags, UPCs: 30034-30012, 30034-30400, 30034-30363; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Shred Grn Cabbage w/Color, 4 x 5lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Yellow Onion Puree, 38lbs, "Gills Onions" label, no UPC.

Gills Onions, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Onions Yellow Fajita. Products are labeled in part: "***Onions Yellow Slab*** "***FP CENTRAL FL. FRESHCUTS ONIONS, FC YELLOW FAJITA***LB***" Item # 513996 ONIONS, FC YELLOW FAJITA

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Southwest Crimini Mushrooms, 8.0 oz, packaged under Delish brand name: and 7 oz package under Chef Essentials Brand name. Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

The Farmers Market brand American Salad Blend, 12 oz bag, UPC: 30034-30105; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Shurfresh brand Iceberg Garden Salad, 16 oz bag, UPC: 11161-49092; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Sysco brand Spring Mix, 48 oz bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Southwestern Snack Bites 5.0 oz, packaged under Delish brand name: Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

MIX w/yellow onions used as an ingredient. Product may be labeled in part: "***Stir Fry Mix D***Ready To Eat Product***4/5 LB***" Item # 513450 MIXES, FC STIR FRY"D"

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Southwest Style Portabella Mushrooms: 8.0 oz . Packaged under the brand names of Garden Highway Chef Essentials, Raley's and Sprouts. Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

"***Tres Monjitas***Tropical Splash***Acerola***15 oz***"

Altura Food, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Marketside brand Classic Iceberg Salad, 6 oz, 12 oz, 24 oz bags, UPCs: 81131-32893, 81131-32894, 81131-32895; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Hy Vee brand Caesar Salad Kit, 10 oz bag, UPC: 75450-12050; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Maya Kaimal All Natural Coconut Curry Indian Simmer Sauce, Net Wt 15 oz, Medium, Coconut Milk & Ginger (refrigerated product in flexible plastic tub)

Two Chefs On A Roll, Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Cross Valley brand Iceberg Salad Mix, 4 x 5lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Garden Highway Chef Essentials Pizza Style Portabella Mushrooms: 8.0 oz . Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Diced Celery and Onion, 7 oz, UPC 643550000429; Diced Celery and Onion, 19 oz, UPC 643550000351; Diced Celery and Onions, 8oz, UPC 643550000504, clear plastic containers sold in Wegmans; Diced Celery & Onions, Celeri et oignons frais, en des, 198g, UPC 643550000467. Diced Celery and Onions, 5lbs, "Crossvalley" label, no UPC.

Gills Onions, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand California Blend, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

MIX w/yellow onions used as an ingredient. Product may be labeled in part: "***Pico De Gallo***Ready To Eat Product***2/5 LB***" Item # 512514 MIXES, FC PICO DE GALLO

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

The Farmers Market brand Italian Salad Blend, 10 oz bag, UPC: 30034-30115; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Sysco brand Iceberg Salad Mix, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Seasoned Squash, Onion & Dill sold under the following brand names and package sizes: Albertson's - 10.5 oz Chefs Essentials - 10.5 oz; Raley's - 10.5 oz. Safeway Farms - 10. 5 oz and Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Egg Salad Sandwich , 8.5 oz, packaged under Delish brand name: Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Shredded Icebreg (1/4"), (1/8"), 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Sysco brand Spring Mix, 3 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Sysco brand Shred Grn Cabbage w/ Color, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Sysco brand Chopped Romaine, 6 x 2 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.