PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 501 of 511

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

The Farmers Market brand Romaine Chopped, 10 oz bag, UPC: 30034-30141; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Iceberg Shreds, 8 oz bag, UPC: 45388-60045; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Garden Highway brand Traditional Guacamole Kit, 3 lb package. Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Trader Joe's Diced Onions, Garlic & Shallots; 2 lb package. Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Iceberg & Romaine American, 12 oz bag, UPC: 45388-60042;Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Garden with Romaine, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Red Onion Puree, 38lbs, "Gills Onions" label, no UPC.

Gills Onions, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Garden Highway brand Spicy Corn Salsa, 7 oz package. Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

CRISPY Just Baked Punjabi Cookies 800 g/1.76 lb (28.2 oz): Product of Canada Manufactured by: TWIK Foods Inc. Mississauga, ON, Canada.

Shah Distributors

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Yellow Onion. Product is labeled in part: "***Onion Yellow Julienne***ORB***Orthodox Rabbinical Board of Broward and Palm Beach Counties***Refrigerate at 34 F***" "***FC Onion Yellow Julienne***ORB***Orthodox Rabbinical Board of Broward and Palm Beach Counties***Refrigerate at 34 F***" Item # 301570 FC ONION YELLOW JULIENNE 3/8" 2/5#. Item # 301590 FC ONION YELLOW JULIENNE 1/4" 4/5#.

FreshPoint South Florida

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Frozen fermented seasoned oysters, bulk packaged 22 lbs per case.

Pal-Do Company, Inc d.b.a. Pal-Do World

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

The Farmers Market brand Iceberg Shredded, 8 oz, 16 oz bags, UPCs: 30034-30195, 30034-99888; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Diced Green Cabb w/Carrot, 4 x 5lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Fresh n Easy brand Chopped Iceberg, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Shurfresh brand Greener Garden Salad, 12 oz bag, UPC: 11161-40133; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

The Farmers Market brand Angel Hair Cole Slaw, 10 oz bag, UPC: 30034-30266; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Onions Cubed. Products are labeled in part: "***Onions Yellow Cubed 1"***Ready To Eat Product***LB***". FP CENTRAL FL. FRESHCUTS ONIONS, FC YELLOW CUBED 1"***2/5#***RT # FC***" Item # 514061 ONIONS, FC YELLOW CUBED 1" 2/5# .

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Bean Dip Bowl, 20 oz, packaged under Garden Highway label. Bean Dip snack tray, packaged under the brand names of Garden Highway (24 oz) and Garden Highway Fresh Party Favorites 20 oz); Bean Dip Tray under brand name of Pacific Coast Directions, 52 oz. Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Yellow Onion. Product is labeled in part: "***FC Salsa Chunky Tomato"***Refrigerate at 34 F***" Item # 302920 FC SALSA CHUNKY TOMATO 2/5#. Fresh made - Ready to Eat..

FreshPoint South Florida

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Diced Grn Cabbage w/Color, 4 x 5lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Fajita Mix, 9.5 oz package; packaged under the following brand names: Albertsons, Garden Highway Chef Essentials, Raley's, Safeway , Marketside and Sprouts Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Yellow Onion. Product is labeled in part: "***FC Salsa Pico de Gallo"***Refrigerate at 34 F***" Item # 302945 FC SALSA PICO DE GALLO 2/5#. Product is fresh made - Ready To Eat.

FreshPoint South Florida

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

"***Tres Monjitas***Tropical Splash***Guanabana***15 oz***"

Altura Food, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Fresh Pico de Gallo packaged under the following brand names and sizes: Albertson's - 12 oz container; Garden Highway - 7 oz; 1 lb containers and Fresh Party Favorites 1 lb and 7 oz; Natural Directions - 1 lb; Pacific Coast Directions - 7 oz and 1 lb; Raley's 7 oz and 1 lb Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Chopped Romaine, 10 oz bag, UPC: 45388-88030;Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Whole peeled Yellow onions, 30 lbs, UPC 02060042553, "Western Onion" label; Whole peeled yellow onions, 1400lbs and 1200 bins, "Gills Onions" label, no UPC Whole peeled Yellow onions, 20lbs, "Gills Onions" label; 25lbs, "Crossvalley" label; 30lbs, "Sysco" label; 30lbs, "Crossvalley" label; 30lbs, "Markon" label.

Gills Onions, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Designer Whey French Vanilla, 2lbs, item # 10200133, 4 units/case. UPC 8-44334-00133-9. Designer Whey French Vanilla, 3lbs, Item#10200134, 5 units/case. UPC 8-4434-00133-10.

Designer Protein LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

MIX w/yellow onions used as an ingredient. Product may be labeled in part: "***Mixes***RP, Cel, YO Diced 1/4:***Ready To Eat Product***2/5 LB***" "***FP CENTRAL FL. FRESHCUTS MIXES, FC RP, CEL, YO DICED 1/4"***2/5 LB***RT # FC***" Item # 481240 MIXES, FC RP,CEL,YO DICED 1/4"

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Iceberg & Romaine, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Yellow Onion. Product is labeled in part: "***Onion Yellow Ring***ORB***Orthodox Rabbinical Board of Broward and Palm Beach Counties***Refrigerate at 34 F***" "***FC Onion Yellow Ring***ORB***Orthodox Rabbinical Board of Broward and Palm Beach Counties***Refrigerate at 34 F***" Item # 301586 FC ONION YELLOW RING 1/4" TRAY. Item # 301587 FC ONION YELLOW RING 3/16" .

FreshPoint South Florida

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Cacciatore Mix under the brand name of Garden Highway Chef Essentials, Safeway Farms, 11 oz packages. Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Pacific Coast brand Pizza Stuffed Mushrooms, 8 oz package. Manufactured by GH Foods CA LLC, Rancho Cordova, CA.

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Shurfresh brand Romaine Garden Salad, 10 oz bag, UPC: 11161-40134; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Diced Yellow Onions, 7oz, UPC 643550000405, Gills Onions Label; Diced Yellow onions, 5lb bag, UPC 898634001018, True Leaf label; Diced Yellow onions, 8oz, UPC 643550000498, clear plastic containers sold in Wegmans stores; Diced Yellow Onions, Oignons jaunes frais, en des, 198 grams, UPC 643550000443, Gills Onions Label. Diced Yellow Onions, 5lbs, "Gills Onions" label, no UPC.

Gills Onions, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Chopped Iceberg, 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Hy Vee brand Garden Salad, 16 oz, 48 oz bag, UPC: 75450-12052, 75450-12065;Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Onions Julienne Sliced. Products are labeled in part: "***Onions Yellow Julienne Sliced***Ready To Eat Product***4/5 LB***" "***FP CENTRAL FL. FRESHCUTS ONIONS, FC YELLOW JUL SLICED 1/4"***4/5 #***RT # FC***" Item # 514098 ONIONS, FC YELLOW JUL SLICED 1/4" 4/5 #.

FreshPoint Central Florida

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Angel Hair, 10 oz bag, UPC: 45388-10031;Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

Fresh n Easy brand Shredded Icebreg (1/4"), (1/8"), 4 x 5 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 15, 2012

Hy Vee brand Shredded Lettuce, 8 oz bag, UPC: 75450-12053; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC, Salinas, CA

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 15, 2012

River Ranch brand Chopped Romaine w/ Liner, 6 x 2 lb bag, UPC: n/a; Product is a salad item; bagged in clear polyethylene film (foodservice) and polypropylene/polyethylene (retail). Refrigerate and consume within Best By date. Product is processed and packaged by River Ranch Fresh Foods, LLC

River Ranch Fresh Foods LLC

CPSC No agency class Aug 14, 2012

Toysmith Recalls Animal Snap Bracelets Due to Laceration Hazard

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

Spillson's Ltd. Club Sub Sandwich, 7oz.

Spillson's, Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

Spillson's Ltd.Greek Pita Sandwich Nt. Wt. 7oz.

Spillson's, Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

Flavored coffee. Cafe Moto Almond Truffle Flavored Coffee, 16 oz.

Cafe Moto

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

Winn-Dixie Cheeseburger Macaroni Skillet Dinner WD Code 202410, Size 5.8 oz

Winn Dixie Stores, Inc.

FDA Food Low Aug 8, 2012

Aloha Maid Natural brand Coconut Water with Pineapple in 11.5 fl oz (340mL) Can; UPC Code: 8-35146-00818-3; 24 cans per case (4 packs X 6 cans each) Product is processed and packaged by ITO EN (USA) INC., Honolulu, Hi

Itoen (USA) Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

Spillson's Ltd. Cheeseburger Sandwich.

Spillson's, Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

Spillson's Ltd. Sausage & Egg Muffin Sandwich, 6oz.

Spillson's, Ltd.

FDA Food Critical Aug 8, 2012

Crispy Just Baked Punjabi Cookies sold in 800 gr clamshell packages. Manufactured by : TWI Foods, Inc., Mississauga, ON, Canada.

CHETAK SAN FRANCISCO LLC.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.