PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 502 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

Spillson's Ltd. Breakfast Muffin Sandwich, 6 oz Ham

Spillson's, Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

Spillson's Ltd. Ham Sandwich Nt. Wt. 7 oz

Spillson's, Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

Spillson's Ltd. Double Cheeseburger Sandwich.

Spillson's, Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

Oyster M Frozen Farm, 10/4 lbs.

J F C International Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

Tablemark Kaki (Oyster) Fry, 2/12/6.34 oz.

J F C International Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

Breaded Oyster Frozen, 10/2 lbs.

J F C International Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

Spillson's Ltd. Super Italian Sandwich , 10 oz.

Spillson's, Ltd.

FDA Food Low Aug 8, 2012

Nestle Nesquik Chocolate Flavor, chocolate beverage powder, New Wt 48.7 OZ. Product labeling reads in part:"***Nestle Nesquick Chocolate FLAVOR*** NET WT***48.7OZ***DISTRIBUTED BY***NESTLE USA, INC., GLENDALE, CA 91203 USA***".

Nestle USA

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

Multiple lots of cheese produced by Andante Dairy, Petaluma, CA; Sold in 5 oz to 8 oz sizes with no code date or variety information on packaged. Varieties include: Largo, a triple-creme cow's milk, and Picolo, a triple-creme cow's milk. Also made with cow's milk: Pianoforte, Nocturne. Goat's milk cheese varieties: Acapella, Impromptu, Pastoral, Fresh Goat and Crottin, Minuet, a triple-creme goat's milk variety. Mixed Milk cheese varieties: Rondo, Metronome, Melange. Other varieties incl

Andante Dairy

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

Spillson's Ltd. Bologna & Cheese Sandwich, Nt. Wt. 4 oz

Spillson's, Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

Oyster IQF L size Frozen Wild, 10/4lbs.

J F C International Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

Spillson's Ltd. The Big Sicilian Sandwich Nt. Wt. 7oz

Spillson's, Ltd.

FDA Food Critical Aug 8, 2012

Spillson's Texas BBQ Beef Sandwich, 4 oz.

Spillson's, Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

Spillson's Ltd. Smoked Turkey & Swiss Pita Sandwich, 7 oz.

Spillson's, Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

PAFCO Oyster Meat Tiny IQF, 40/8 oz.

J F C International Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

Spillson's Ltd. Meatball Sub Sandwich Nt. Wt. 10 oz

Spillson's, Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

Spillson's Ltd. Roast Beef Sandwich 97% Fat Free, 7oz.

Spillson's, Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 8, 2012

Pacific Surf Breaded Oyster Fry, 12/2 lbs.

J F C International Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 1, 2012

Korean Molluscan Shellfish (Seasoned Oysters) 250kg, 1000kg

Hamchorom Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 1, 2012

Frozen Yellow Fin Tuna Loins (AAA)Co Treated Skinless Frozen. 44 lbs./carton (3-4 Loins/Case) Imported from Vietnam

East Bay Seafood Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 1, 2012

Chocolate Peanut Butter, 1pt., UPC 8 52244 00301 5

Arctic Zero, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 1, 2012

Nature's Grain Garlic French Bread, 10 oz (284 g) packages,

Southern Bakeries, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 1, 2012

Pumpkin Spice, 1pt., UPC 8 52244 00307 7

Arctic Zero, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 1, 2012

Meiko Foods Co. Inc. Cooked Cuttlefish Ball, 2-10 lb bags . Product labeling reads in part:" MEIKO***Muc Vien [Vietnamese] ***MEIKO FOODS CO. INC South El Monte, CA***". The product is packaged in a plastic box liner with a knot tied at the top in a cardboard box.

Meiko Food Company Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 1, 2012

Meiko Foods Co. Inc. Tempura, 12 oz. Product labeling reads in part:" MEIKO***TEMPURA ***MEIKO FOODS CO. INC South El Monte, CA***". The product is packaged in a plastic box liner with a knot tied at the top in a cardboard box.

Meiko Food Company Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 1, 2012

Vanilla Maple, 1pt., UPC 8 52244 00306 0

Arctic Zero, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 1, 2012

Hidden Valley Salad Crispins Original Ranch; crisp mini-croutons, crunchy carrot bits and a blend of buttermilk and spices; Net Wt. 2.5 Oz. canister, 12 canisters per case; UPC 10071100 008347

Clorox Co (The)

FDA Food Moderate Aug 1, 2012

Meiko Foods Co. Inc. Pollock Fish Balls , 2-10 lb bags. Product labeling reads in part:" MEIKO***POLLOCK FISH BALL S***MEIKO FOODS CO. INC South El Monte, CA***". The product is packaged in a plastic box liner with a knot tied at the top in a cardboard box.

Meiko Food Company Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 1, 2012

Pediatric electrolyte, Fruit Punch flavor---oral electrolyte solution---helps replace fluids & electrolytes---8 FL OZ (236 mL)---UPC Code: 31191129235 Distributed by Duane Reade/(866)375-6925---440 Ninth Ave., NY, NY 10001---Item #51070-8-4-

Duane Reade Inc

FDA Food Low Aug 1, 2012

"California Girl" Whole Boiled Oysters, 24/8 oz cans.

Atlapac Trading Company Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 1, 2012

Kettle Brand Potato Chips, New York Cheddar; 1) 24/1.5oz, item # 0712278000, UPC 0 8114 11271 2; 2) 24/2 oz item # 0703320000 UPC 0 84114 03320 8; 3) 15/5 oz item # 0710863000, UPC 0 84114 0094 1; 4) 12/8.5 oz item #'s 0710813001 and 0710813500 (different numbers for different geographical locations of distribution), UPC 0 84114 10813 5; 5) Canadian item 12/220 g item # 0711920000, UPC 0 84114 11907 0; 6) 100/5 oz as part of a display, item # 0703450000; 7) Shipper containing 48/8.5 oz,

Kettle Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 1, 2012

New England Clam Chowda Base, pouch 4 lbs., refrigerated. For Institutional Use Only. Mfd. by Plenus Group, Inc., Lowell, MA 01852 Product Number 1010 UPC #: 7 3051691010 3

Plenus Group Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 1, 2012

Coffee, 1pt., UPC 8 52244 00302 2

Arctic Zero, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 1, 2012

Meiko Foods Co. Inc. Cooked Shrimp Balls, 8 oz. Product labeling reads in part:" TOM VIEN COOKED SHRIMP BALLS***MEIKO FOODS CO. INC South El Monte, CA***". The product is packaged in a plastic box liner with a knot tied at the top in a cardboard box.

Meiko Food Company Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 1, 2012

21st Century Foods Soy Tempeh, packaged in 12 lb plastic bags and 8 oz containers

21st Century Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 1, 2012

Chocolate, 1pt., UPC 8 52244 00300 8

Arctic Zero, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 1, 2012

Frozen Oyster, Blocks, Wang Brand, 1 lb, packed in plastic bags, 24 bags/case, Item No.: 01356.

Hanmi Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Aug 1, 2012

Oyster Half Shell Farm, OYS107, 144ps/cs, Oyster Half Shell small Farm, OYS114, 144ps/cs,

Pacific American Fish Co Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 1, 2012

Frozen Oyster, IQF, Surasang Brand, 1) 8 oz, packed in plastic bags, 40 bags/case, Item No.: 03777; 2) 2.5 lb, packed in plastic bags, 10 bags/case, Item No.: 06413.

Hanmi Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Aug 1, 2012

BRD Oyster (Kaki) IQF Farm, BRD 106, 12/2lbs.

Pacific American Fish Co Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 1, 2012

New England Clam Chowda, pouch 8 lbs., refrigerated. For Institutional Use Only. Mfd. by Plenus Group, Inc., Lowell, MA 01852 Product Number 1023 UPC #: 7 3051691023 3

Plenus Group Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 1, 2012

Kettle Brand Potato Chips, Cheddar Beer, item #0712374000, UPC 0 84114 12375 6.

Kettle Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 1, 2012

Chocolate Dipped Bars, 2 Chocolate & 2 Vanilla, 2.1 fl oz bars, UPC 8 52244 00308 4

Arctic Zero, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 1, 2012

Peppermint Bon Bon Light Ice Cream under the following three brands: Hornbachers, Peppermint Bon Bon Light Ice Cream, Half Gallon (1.89 L), UPC 41130-21663, Distributed by Supervalu Inc, Eden Prairie, MN 55344. SunnyBrook, Peppermint Bon Bon Light Ice Cream, Half Gallon (1.89 L), UPC 70422-24919, Distributed by Mason Brothers Co., Wadena, MN 56482. Schroeder, Peppermint Bon Bon Ice cream, 56 oz or 1.75 Qt (1.65 L) 3 , UPC 72340-00193, Schroeder Company, Maplewood, MN 55113

Cass Clay Creamery AMPI Fargo Division

FDA Food Moderate Aug 1, 2012

Frozen Oysters are packaged in 8 oz. 40 oz, and 3 lbs. The item numbers are 06413, 03777, FO/HS-OT8; 136300-20110430. The brand names are Z.Shell Sanggul and Z.Shell HS.

B & F, Inc., dba Hanmi, Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 1, 2012

Strawberry, 1pt., UPC 8 52244 00305 3

Arctic Zero, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 1, 2012

Mint Chocolate Cookie, 1pt., UPC 8 52244 00304 6

Arctic Zero, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 1, 2012

Oyster Meat Med IQF Farm, OYS101, 10/4lbs., Oyster Meat Large IQF Farm, OYS102, 10/4lbs., Oyster Meat Tiny 8oz IQF Farm, OYS105, 40/8oz.,

Pacific American Fish Co Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 25, 2012

Abbott Acres, Meal Pals, Zesty Bean Dip, Ingredients: water, pinto beans, soybean oil, tomato paste, less than 2% sugar, , salt jalapeno peppers, dehydrated onions, vinegar, sorbic acid (as a preservative), citric acid, caramel color, FD&C yellow #5, paprika, red bell pepper, sodium benzoate (as a preservative), pepper concentrate, gallic powder, Net WT 3 0z ( 85 g), Dist by JA Foodservice, Buchanan, MI 49107

Old Fashioned Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 25, 2012

Old Fashioned Foods, Jalapeno Bean Dip, Ingredients: water, pinto beans, partially hydrogenated soybean oil, red bell pepper, jalapeno peppers, salt, dehydrated onions, green bell peppers, sorbic acid (as a preservative), vinegar, citric acid, paprika, ,pepper flavor, gallic powder,Net WT, 3 oz (86g), MFG by Old Fashioned Foods, Mayville, WI, 53050

Old Fashioned Foods, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.