PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 503 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Jul 25, 2012

Truitt Brothers, Pacific Northwest Premium Navy Beans, net weight 15 oz. per metal can. The UPC is 0 82225 24145 1. The product is labeled in parts: "***TRUITT BROTHERS***Pacific Northwest PREMIUM NAVY BEANS***NET WT 15 OZ***INGREDIENTS: NAVY BEANS, WATER, SEA SALT, NATURAL CALCIUM CHLORIDE***TRUITT BROS., INC.***SALEM, OREGON 97308***www.truittbros.com***www.foodalliance.org***".

Truitt Bros., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 25, 2012

SunOpta, Canadian Harvest Oat Fiber, Oat Fiber 300-33, Manufactured by SunOpta Ingredients, Chelmsford, MA 01824

SunOpta Ingredients Group (Corporate HQ)

CPSC No agency class Jul 19, 2012

Children's Beach Chairs Recalled by Downeast Concepts Due to Laceration Hazard

Downeast Concepts Inc., dba Backyard and Beyond, of Yarmouth, Maine

FDA Food Moderate Jul 18, 2012

Coca Cola Zero, 20 fl. oz., The Coca Cola Company.

Coca-Cola Refreshments, USA Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 18, 2012

IQF Oysters 3lbs, Assi Brand, Item# 20083K,10x3 lb; Oyster Block, Assi Brand, item# 20085K, 30x1 lb; Oysters 8 oz - Tiny, Assi Brand, item# 20086, 40x8 oz; IQF Oysters 20 oz - Tiny, Assi Brand, item#20093, 20x20 oz.

KOREAN FARM, INC.

FDA Food Critical Jul 18, 2012

Light Dry Roasted Unsalted Split Peanuts, Product Code: 400260, packaged in 30 lb. vacuum packed plastic bags placed inside cardboard shipping boxes. The total packaging size is 2100 lbs = 70 x 30 lb boxes.

Pro Nutech Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 18, 2012

Coca Cola Cherry Zero, 20 fl. oz. (1.25 pt), The Coca Cola Company.

Coca-Cola Refreshments USA, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 18, 2012

Medium Chopped Peanut Granules, Product Code #410016, packaged in 30 lb. vacuum packed plastic bags within cardboard shipping boxes. The total packaging size is 2100 lbs = 70 x 30 lb boxes.

Pro Nutech Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 18, 2012

Surasang Chanbada Frozen Oyster I.Q.F (8oz), 40pack/case

Wang Globalnet

FDA Food Moderate Jul 18, 2012

Giusto's Wheat Germ, Raw, Net Wt. 25 lb, (11.34 Kg) paper bag; Item number: 154205 Giusto's 344 Littlefield Ave. South Francisco, CA 94080

Giusto's Specialty Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 18, 2012

Product is labeled in part: "***LEASA Living Alfalfa Sprouts***CHOLESTEROL FREE***PRESERVATIVE FREE***KEEP REFRIGERATED***NET WT. 6 OZ. (168 g)***" Product is packaged in 6 oz clear plastic containers with UPC 75465-55912. UPC Code and expiration date are located on the side of the container.

LEASA Industries Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 18, 2012

Kroger Fresh Selections Greener Supreme; Iceberg lettuce, Romaine lettuce, Carrots and Red Cabbage; 12 oz plastic bag. Best if used by date: June 19, 2012: UPC 0 11110 91039 4 Distributed by the Kroger Co., Cincinnati, OH 45202

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 18, 2012

Lobster Bisque 3107 Net Weight 4-4 LBS. Keep Refrigerated Packed By Winter Garden Quality Foods, Inc. 304 Commerce St., New Oxford, PA 17350

Winter Gardens Quality Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 18, 2012

Romaine Lettuce tied with a rubber band

Pacific International Marketing

FDA Food Moderate Jul 18, 2012

Sienna Bakery¿ White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Gourmet Cookies, UPC 093901201706, NET WT /PESO NETO 54 OZ (3.38 LB) 1.52 kg, 40 Count Thaw & Serve, INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, COCOA, BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS EMULSIFIER, VANILLA EXTRACT), BROWN SUGAR, WHITE SUGAR, WHITE CHUNK ( SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ADDED AS EMULSIFIER, SALT AND ARTIFICIAL

Minnesota Best Maid Cookie Co, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 18, 2012

Ocean Manna Korean IQF Oysters, sizes: Tiny, Medium, Large. Packed: 40x8oz, 10x2lbs, 2lbs, 6x4lbs, 10x4lbs, 30x1lb, 6x5lbs. Item Code: FO/HMART-2LB, FO/HMART-1LB, FO/HMART-8OZ, FO/HMART-5LB, FO/HS-OHS144, FO/LP-OL6X4, FO/HS-0L4, FO/KO-OM4, FO/HS-OM4, FO/LP-OS8, FO/HS-OT8, HS-0B2.

Pacific Giant, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 18, 2012

Onion Rings, 2 oz, 3oz., 6.53 oz & 13 oz.. Burger King Brand, item#41016, 41105, 41121. T.G.I.F Brand, item#41130, 30587, 30587B, 30614, 30845A, 31124, 31125.

Inventure Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 18, 2012

F-Tara Saikyozuke (Cod Fish with miso), 3.1lb., 20pc.x ab.2.5oz.

Mutual Trading Company Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 18, 2012

Banner Mountain Sprouts; Sprout Salad: Alfalfa, Peas, Garbanzo, Adzuki, Lentil, Clover, Radish; California Certified Organic Sprouts. 100% certified organic seeds used. Sacramento, Ca 95820. Net Wt. 4 oz; Rinse and Eat; Perishable, Keep refrigerated. UPC 4 oz size: 0- 96911 72846 1;

Banner Mountain Sprouts Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 18, 2012

New England Clam Chowder 2338 Net Weight 4-4LBS. KEEP REFRIGERATED Packed by Winter Garden Quality Foods, Inc. 304 Commerce St, New Oxford, PA New Oxford, PA 17350

Winter Gardens Quality Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 18, 2012

Sprouts, Natto Soybean, packed in clear plastic 1.0 lb bags, labeled in part *** Henry's Farm Inc. 5500 Fair Oak Lane, Woodward, VA 22580***

Henrys Farm Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 18, 2012

Oysters, IQF Standard, packed in 5 lb polyethlene bags, further packaged as 2 bags/box and 6 bags/box, and labeled in part ***Wanchese Fish Company 2000 Northgate Commerce Parkway, Suffolk, VA 23435*** Product of S Korea***

Wanchese Fish Company

FDA Food Moderate Jul 18, 2012

Oysters, Breaded IQF, 20-25 count, packed in 2 lb polyethylene bags, 5 bags/carton, and labeled in part ***Wanchese Fish Company, 2000 Northgate Commerce Parkway Suffolk, VA 23435***Product of S Korea***

Wanchese Fish Company

FDA Food Moderate Jul 18, 2012

T.G.I. Friday's Mozzarella Sticks 2.25oz, 3.5oz, and 4.8 oz. Item#30187, 30588, 30588B, 30707, 30819, 30834.

Inventure Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jul 18, 2012

Oysters, IQF Select, packed in 5 lb polyethlene bags, further packaged as 2 bags/box and 6 bags/box, and labeled in part ***Wanchese Fish Company 2000 Northgate Commerce Parkway, Suffolk, VA 23435***Product of S Korea***

Wanchese Fish Company

FDA Food Moderate Jul 18, 2012

Jimmy Peppers Hot Cherry Sliced Peppers, 1 gallon plastic jars

Cosmo's Food Products, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 18, 2012

Leafy Romaine; Romaine Lettuce & Leaf Lettuces; 10 oz plastic bag. Best if used by date: June 19, 2012. Packaged under brand names of: Kroger Fresh Selections, UPC 0 11110 91046 2, Distributed by the Kroger Co., Cincinnati, OH 45202 and Marketside UPC: 6 81131 02781 6 Distributed by Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. Bentonville, AR 72716

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 18, 2012

Maryland Style Crab Soup 2340 Net Weight 4-4LBS. Winter Garden Quality Foods, Inc. 304 Commerce St. New Oxford, PA 17350

Winter Gardens Quality Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 18, 2012

Dole brand Hearts of Romaine; Net Wt. 10 oz. UPC 71430 00956; Dole

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 18, 2012

Sienna Bakery¿ Oatmeal Walnut Raisin Gourmet Cookies, UPC 093901165992, NET WT /PESO NETO 54 OZ (3.38 LB) 1.52 kg, 40 Count Thaw & Serve, INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, RAISINS, BROWN SUGAR, OATS, WALNUTS, BUTTER, WHOLE EGGS, MARGARINE(PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, WATER, SALT, BUTTERMILK, LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID & SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVE ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED, ARTIFICIALLY COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDE

Minnesota Best Maid Cookie Co, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 18, 2012

Fruiti Pops Coconut Ice Bars, 4 oz. Product labeling reads in part:" Fresh fruit bar Fruiti Pops Classic Coconut 4 FL OZ (118mL)***FRUITI POPS 15418 CORNET SANTA FE SPRINGS, CA 90670 PLANT NO. 06-4562***".

Fruiti Pops Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 18, 2012

FF Cream of Crab Soup 3109 Net Weight 4-4 LB. Keep Refrigerated Winter Garden Quality Foods, Inc. 304 Commerce St. New Oxford, PA 17350

Winter Gardens Quality Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 18, 2012

Sprouts, Soybean, packed in clear plastic 1.0 lb and 1.5 lb. bags, labeled in part *** Henry's Farm Inc. 5500 Fair Oak Lane, Woodward, VA 22580*** and also bulk packaged in unlabeled 10 lb black plastic bags.

Henrys Farm Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 11, 2012

MUFFIN CHOCOCHIPS IMPORTED BY ELCAMPEON LEAMINGTON 519-324-2616 4oz

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

EMPANADAS DE PINA (MEXICAN SWEET BREAD) IMPORTED BY MAX PRODUCTS LEAMINTON 519-325-1176 MANUFACTURED BY MEXICANTOWN WHOLESALE DETROIT MI 48210 3.4oz

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Critical Jul 11, 2012

Hannaford brand Mini Frosted Cookies, 10 oz UPC # 4126872374

Hannaford Bros.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

Cedar's Bakery Pita Bread, 10 loaves, White; ingredients flour water,yeast, sugar, salt. Nt. Wt. 22 oz.(1 lb. 6 oz. - 624 GMs)

Cedars Bakery

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

Na-Rae NR, Salted & Fermented Oyster, item no. MA1159, net wt. 44 lb per case. Cho-Rip-Dong Salted & Fermented Oyster, item no. MB3025, net wt. 7.4 oz per bag.

Seoul Trading Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 11, 2012

Muffins with Pecans: 1) MUFFIN W/PECANS (MEXICAN BREAD) IMPORTED BY EL CAMPEON LEAMINGTON 519-324-2616 4oz; UPC 9564000029, item #002; 2) MUFFIN W/PECANS MEXICAN SWEET BREAD IMPORTED BY MAX PRODUCTS LEAMINTON 519-325-1176 MEXICANTOWN BAKERY DETROIT MI 48210 4.0oz, UPC 9564000029; 3) MUFFINS W/PECANS (MEXICAN SWEET BREAD) IMPORTED BY FIESTA WHOLESALE 226-440-3033 MY LITTLE MEXICO 4.0oz

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Low Jul 11, 2012

Whole Oysters: 1) Empress Whole Oysters, NET WT 8 OZ. Distributed By Mitsui Foods Inc. Norwood NJ 07648 Product of Korea, UPC 7360000719. 2) Premium Quality Private Selection Whole Oysters, NET WT 8 OZ. Distributed By Inter-American Products, Inc. Cincinnati, OH 45202. Product of Korea, UPC 111081484.

Mitsui Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 11, 2012

MUFFINS PECAN (MEXICAN SWEET BREAD) IMPORTED BY EL CHARRO MEXICANTOWN BAKERY 21-MAY-12 4.0oz

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

MAGDALENAS (MEXICAN SWEET BREAD) IMPORTED BY EL CAMPEON LEAMINGTON 519-324-2616 4.0oz

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Critical Jul 11, 2012

Crispy by TWI Foods Pistachio Cookies, Biscuit, Net Wt 7 oz. Product of Canada Manufactured by TWI Foods Inc. 1869 Gage Court, Mississauga, Ont, Canada L5S 1S3.

Deep Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

Cho-Rip-Dong Frozen Oysters in plastic bags: 1) Item no. BG1501, net wt. 1 lb.; 2) Item no. BG1521, net wt. 8 oz.; 3) Item no. BG1551, net wt. 3 lb.; 4) Item no. BG1601, net wt. 10 lb.; 5) Item no. BG1631, net wt. 1 lb.

Seoul Trading Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

POLVORONES CON FRESA (MEXICAN SWEET BREAD) IMPORTED BY EL CHARRO MEXICANTOWN BAKERY DETROIT MI 48210 3.4oz 21-MAY-12

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

Cinnamon Xylishield xylitol gum, net wt 84 g, Ultradent Products, South jordan, UT 84095 60 pieces of gum per pack. Packaging is red, white, and black with black, red and white print writing. The product is advertised for use in fighting against tooth decay. Part number 8419.

Ultradent Products, Inc.

FDA Food Low Jul 11, 2012

Dannon Fruit on the Bottom, Mixed Berry flavor. 6oz form fill seal cup yogurt with predominantly blue labelling.

The Dannon Company Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 11, 2012

Crispy by TWI Foods Coconut Cookies, Net Wt 7 oz., Product of Canada Manufactured by TWI Foods Inc. 2600 Drew Road, Mississauga, Ont, Canada L4T 3M5.

Deep Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

Frozen Salted Clam, 12/210g. Distributed by: Seoul Shik Poom, Engleside, NJ. Origin: Republic of Korea.

Seoul Shik Poom, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 11, 2012

MUFFINS CHOCOCHIPS (MEXICAN SWEET BREAD) IMPORTED BY EL CHARRO MEXICANTOWN BAKERY DETROIT MI 48210 4.0oz 24-MAY-12

Mexicantown Wholesale

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.