PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 505 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

Frozen Half Shell Oysters(S) and Frozen Half Shell Oysters(M)

Rong Chang Trading LLC dba: Always Best

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

Frozen Half Shell Oysters, 144 pcs

Khee Trading

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

Broaster Fish Coating, 96627, Ingredients: Corn Meal, Wheat Flour, Corn Crumbs, Salt, Spices, Paprika, Citric Acid, Onion, Sugar, Garlic, Celery Seed, Modified Con Starch, Lemon Oil, Natural and Artifical Flavors, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking Agent) and FD&C yellow #5., Net Weight 20 pounds, Manufactured By The Broaster Company, Beloit, Wisconsin 53511.

The Broaster Company, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 4, 2012

Crispy by TWI Foods Pistachio Cookies, Biscuit, Net Wt 400 g, Product of Canada Manufactured by TWI Foods Inc. 2600 Drew Road, Mississauga, Ont, Canada L4T3M5.

Indian Foods & Spices, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

Pasta Roni Parmesan Cheese Flavor angel hair pasta in a Parmesan sauce with other natural flavors; Net Wt. 5.1 oz. box/12 boxes/case; Distributed by Golden Grain Co., P.O. Box 049003, Chicago, IL 60604-9903; UPC 0 15300 44049

Quaker Foods and Snacks North America

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

Organic Paprika packaged under the following labels: (1) Archer Farms organic Paprika, packaged in 1.0-oz rectangle glass bottles, packed in cases-9 glass bottles/case, Distributed by: Target Corporation, Minneapolis, MN 55483; and (2) O Organic organic Paprika, packaged in 1.6-oz glass bottles, packed in cases- 48 glass bottles/case, Distributed by: Lucerne Foods, Inc, Pleasanton, CA 94566.

Brinkhoff & Monoson Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

Oyster 8 oz. x 40 Korea "Farm Raised"

Grand Supercenter Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 4, 2012

Crispy by TWI Foods Almond Cookies, Biscuit, Net Wt 400 g, Product of Canada Manufactured by TWI Foods Inc. 2600 Drew Roadt, Mississauga, Ont, Canada L4T 3M5.

Singh And Singh Distributors Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

Jugos Naturales del Pepino, Jugo de China Natural (Natural Orange Juice), 1 Gal (128 oz), Este producto no est¿ pasteurizado (This product is not pasteurized), Carr 466 Km 4.7 Bo. Robles, San SEbastian, PR 00685

Jugos Naturales del Pepino, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

EMPANADA PINA QTY: 100 MEXICANTOWN BAKERY 313-894-2000

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Critical Jul 4, 2012

Crispy by TWI Foods Almond Cake Rusk, Biscotte Croustillante Almande, Net Wt 750 g, Product of Canada Manufactured by TWI Foods Inc. 1869 Gage Court, Mississauga, Ont, Canada L5S 1S3.

Singh And Singh Distributors Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 4, 2012

Crispy by TWI Foods Pistachio Cookies, Biscuit, Net Wt 400g, Product of Canada Manufactured by TWI Foods Inc. 1869 Gage Court, Mississauga, Ont, Canada L5S 1S3.

Singh And Singh Distributors Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 4, 2012

Pasteurized liquid whole eggs

Ballas Egg Prod Corp

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

POLVORONES AMARILLO QTY: 100 MEXICANTOWN BAKERY 313-894-2000

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

TACOS DE PINA QTY: 120 MEXICANTOWN BAKERY 313-894-2000

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

Kroger, Macaroni & Cheese Three Cheese, NET WT 7.25 OZ (205 g), UPC 1111085146, Distributed by The Kroger Co., Cincinnati, OH 45202.

TreeHouse Foods, Inc / Bay Valley Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

CONCHA ROSA QTY: 90 MEXICANTOWN BAKERY 313-894-2000

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Critical Jul 4, 2012

Crispy by TWI Foods Coconut Cookies, Biscuit, Net Wt 200 g, Product of Canada Manufactured by TWI Foods Inc. 2600 Drew Road, Mississauga, Ont, Canada L4T 3M5.

Singh And Singh Distributors Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

CONCHA AMARILLA QTY: 90 MEXICANTOWN BAKERY 313-894-2000

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Critical Jul 4, 2012

Crispy by TWI Foods Almond Cookies, Biscuit, Net Wt 400 g, Product of Canada Manufactured by TWI Foods Inc. 2600 Drew Roadt, Mississauga, Ont, Canada L4T 3M5.

Indian Foods & Spices, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, CULTURED NF BUTTERMILK 986, CODE 031001.010, CONTAINS MILK, Item # I2868.465 , Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, MELOBLEND 737, CODE:QO-05358, CONTAINS MILK, Item # I7126.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Critical Jun 27, 2012

Santos Brand, Garam Masala (Indian Spice Mix) packed in clear plastic bags, 7 ounces, 16 ounces

Santos Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

Oyster Frozen Half Shell; 144 Pc/CS Processed by: Dai One Food Co., LTD #150 Jun-RI, Sanyang-UP Tongyeong-City Kyungsangnam-DO. to: Khee Trading, Vernon, CA 90058.

True World Foods San Francisco LLC.

FDA Food Low Jun 27, 2012

Whole Oysters in Water under the following brand names: 1) Ralph's Whole Oysters in Water, Net Wt. 8 OZ (226 g) Distributed by Inter-American Products, Cincinnati, Ohio 45202, Product of Korea; 2) Kroger Whole Oysters in Water Net Wt. 8 OZ (226g) Distributed by the Kroger Co., Cincinnati, Ohio 45202

Camerican International

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, BUTTERMILK 987 CONTAINS MILK, Item # I2993.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, CHEZ-TONE 6313, QO-05424 / QO-2200542400, CONTAINS MILK, Item # I6313.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

"***Queso del Pais***TRIDAS***Pasta y Queso "Guayaba"***"

Pr Supplies Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

popchips¿ Sea Salt & Vinegar, Potato Popped Chip Snack, 0.4 oz (UPC 0 82666 76550 9), 0.8 oz (UPC 0 82666 75500 5), 3 oz (UPC 0 82666 70050 0), 85 g (UPC 0 82666 71240 4 and 0 82666 71240 4)

Sonora Mills Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

Kerry, CREAMY ITALIAN SEASONING S57CIT, CONTAINS MILK, Item # 720109.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, STROGANOFF SEAS 722920 SE722920, CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT, Item # 722920.859, Net Wt 1600 Lb (725.69 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Critical Jun 27, 2012

Salsa in 12 oz., 16 oz., and 5 lb. plastic containers. The product labels reads as follows: PREMIUM QUALITY Private Selection Natural***SALSA NO PRESERVATIVES KEEP REFRIGERATED NET WT 12 OZ (340g)***INGREDIENTS: Tomatoes***Jalapeno***DISTRIBUTED BY: INTER-AMERICAN PRODUCTS, CINCINNATI, OHIO 45202***1-800-697-2448***" and PREMIUM QUALITY Private Selection Natural PICO DE GALLO NO PRESERVATIVES KEEP REFRIGERATED NET WT 12 OZ (340g)***INGREDIENTS: Tomatoes***Jalapeno***DISTRIBUTED BY: INTER-AMER

Club Chef LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, BATTER G3668, 1520374, CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT, Item #G3668.MC1, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, CHEDDAR BEER TYPE 725554 , CONTAINS MILK, Item #725554.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, CREAMY GARLIC 720721 S25CG, CONTAINS MILK, SOY, WHEAT, Item # 720721.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Critical Jun 27, 2012

Diced Red Onions, 7oz clear plastic clamshell labeled Gills Onions with the May 17, 2012 use by date, United States UPC 6 43550 00041 2. Fresh Diced Red Onions, Oignons rouges frais, en des, 198 grams, Canadian UPC 6 43550 00045 0.

Gills Onions, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, CREAMY PARMESAN SEASONING, CONTAINS MILK, Item Number 62310.01, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Critical Jun 27, 2012

Oskri, Peach Granola, Gluten Free, Nut Free, Dairy Free, Vegan, Halal, Kosher, Ingredients: Buck Wheat , Peaches 20% Sunflower Seeds , Apricots, Date Syrup, Chicory Root extract, Rice protein., NET WT 3.5oz (100) G., UPC 66616111743, Oskri, Lake Mills, Wisconsin 53551.

Oskri Organics Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, SALSA FRESCA 725058, Item # 725058.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, NACHO SEAS NAT, CONTAINS MILK, Item # 721108.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Critical Jun 27, 2012

Tempeh Starter Yeast, Rhizopus Oligosporus cultures, soybean rice flour, Original, packaged in clear plastic packages in 30gm, 50gm, 250 gm, and 1000 gm sizes and labeled in part ***Indonesianfoodmart.com***

Indonesian Food Mart

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

Tiny IQF Oysters, 40pk/cs, 8oz.

Ocean Group Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 27, 2012

Santos Brand, garbanzo beans packed in clear plastic bags, 2 pounds, 4 pounds

Santos Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 27, 2012

1/4" Diced Red Onions, 5 LB. Bag

Gills Onions, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, CHEESY CHEDDAR SEAS I10103, CONTAINS MILK, SOY, Item # I10103.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Low Jun 27, 2012

Smoked Oysters In cottonseed oil sold under the following brand names: 1) Fredmeyer Smoked Oysters In cottonseed oil Net Wt 3.75 oz (106 g) Distributed by Inter-American Products, Cincinnati, Ohio 45202, Product of Korea; 2) Ralph's Smoked Oysters In Cottonseed Oil Distributed by Inter-American Products Cincinnati, Ohio 45202 Product of Korea; 3) Kroger Smoked Oysters In cottonseed oil , Distributed by the Kroger Co., Cincinnati, OH 45202, Product of Korea

Camerican International

FDA Food Critical Jun 27, 2012

Santos Brand, Ginger Powder packed in clear plastic bags, 7 ounces, 14 ounces, 2 pounds

Santos Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, KF PART # 117404 , CONTAINS MILK, Item #I10389.02 , Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, KF # 10987R, CONTAINS MILK, Item #B16903.01, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

OCEAN GREEN)OYSTER LARGE 5lb*6, IQF Imported by: J & S Group 2535E 12th St. #B Los Angeles, CA 90021

Woosung America Corp.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.