PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 506 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, THICK & CHEESY 0601, CH0601, CONTAINS MILK, Item Number 10601.859, Net Wt 1600 Lb (725.69 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

Cheddar Mini Rice Snacks under the following brand names: Fred Meyer, 3 oz, UPC 0 11110 90004 3; Kroger, 3 oz, UPC 0 11110 35789 2; Ralphs, 3 oz, UPC 0 11110 91220 9; Safeway, 3 oz. UPC 0 21130 29808 2;

Sonora Mills Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, PARMESAN ASIAGO TYPE SEASONING, CONTAINS MILK, Item # 718622.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, MELOBLEND 1048, 95317, CONTAINS MILK, Item # I7067.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Critical Jun 27, 2012

3/8" Diced Red Onions, 5 LB. Bag

Gills Onions, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, ONION RING SEAS 18125 , CONTAINS MILK, Item # B18125.01, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Low Jun 27, 2012

Reese Petite Smoked Oysters. Distributed by: World Finer Foods, Inc. Bloomfield, NJ 07003 USA. Product of Korea, UPC 70670-00575.

World Finer Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

Frozen Oyster Meat IQF (Z4) 4 lb box Packed by Dong Won Mul San Co. Tongyeong-City, Gyeongsangnam-Do. Imported by Ayana Group, Inc. Washington, CA

True World Foods San Francisco LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, SOUR CRM & CHIVES 0989 S37SCC, CONTAINS MILK, , Item #I0989.465 , Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Low Jun 27, 2012

Reese Colossal Smoked Oysters. Distributed by: World Finer Foods, Inc. Bloomfield, NJ 07003 USA. Product of Korea. UPC 70670-00576

World Finer Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 27, 2012

Santos Brand, Mustard Seeds packed in clear plastic bags, 3.5 ounces, 16 ounces

Santos Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 27, 2012

Santos Brand, All Purpose flour packed in clear plastic bags, 2 lbs, 5lbs

Santos Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, PARM GARLIC 720850 R-SE-0152, CONTAINS MILK, Item # 720850.470, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, PL BROC & CHEESE SEAS 8893 , CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT, Item # I8893.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

popchips¿ Cheddar Potato, Popped Chip Snack, 0.8 oz, UPC 0 82666 78800 3

Sonora Mills Foods

FDA Food Critical Jun 27, 2012

Tempeh Super Starter Yeast, Rhizopus Oligosporus cultures, soybean rice flour, packaged in clear plastic packages in 30 gm, 50 gm, 250 gm, and 1000 gm sizes and labeled in part ***Indonesianfoodmart.com***

Indonesian Food Mart

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

Frozen Oysters: 1) CHORIPDONG) FROZEN OYSTER, IQF 8OZ*40; 2) CJ FOOD, INC.)FROZEN OYSTER 8oz*40; Not for Retail Sale, Must be fully cooked before serving. Distributed by CJ Foods, Inc., Commerce, CA; 3) JAYONE FOODS, INC.) FROZEN OYSTER 8 oz*40, IQF, Distributed by Jayone Foods, Inc.., Paramount, CA 92723 Product of Korea

Woosung America Corp.

FDA Food Critical Jun 27, 2012

Santos Brand, Fennel Seeds packed in clear plastic bags, 3.5 ounces, 7 ounces, 14 ounces, 2 pounds

Santos Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

"***Queso Blanco del Pais***TRIDAS***Receta Original***"

Pr Supplies Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 27, 2012

Santos Brand, Cinnamon Sticks packed in clear plastic bags, 7oz, 14oz

Santos Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, PARM GARLIC SEAS 721221, CONTAINS MILK, Item # 721221.399 & 721221.398 , Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, CHEESE BLEND 77, 1150020, CONTAINS MILK AND SOY, Item # 17980.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Critical Jun 27, 2012

Santos Brand, Cardamom packed in clear plastic bags, 3.5 ounces, 7 ounces

Santos Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, KF # 11605R, CONTAINS MILK, Item #B18648.02 , Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, MELOBLEND 2237 code: d 1.29 edible, CONTAINS MILK, Item # I7097.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, WHITE CHEDDAR SEAS 10230 SE10230, CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT, Item # I10230.859, Net Wt 1600 Lb (725.69Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

Casa de Mesquite brand Mesquite Bean Flour, packaged in 10 kg bag in carton, and 13 kg bag in carton for food manufacturing, and 10, 24 and 44 oz retail bags; Product is processed and packaged by Casa de Mesquite, LLC, Hollister, CA

Casa De Mesquite Llc

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, NACHO SEAS 0686, Contains Milk, Wheat, Net Wt 22.68 KG (50 lb), Item Number 10686.482

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, WHITE CHEDDAR SNACK SEASONING, CONTAINS MILK, Item Number 6000654.01, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, MOZZARELLA SESONING - NO PHSO, CONTAINS MILK, SOY, Item # I10187.465 , Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Critical Jun 27, 2012

Santos Brand, Whole Mace packed in clear plastic bags, 3.5 ounces, 7 ounces

Santos Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, LASAGNA SKLT SEAS 10078, SE10078, CONTAINS MILK, Item # I10078.859, Net Wt 1600 Lb (725.69Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, ROASTED GARLIC SEAS 10112, S37RG2 , CONTAINS MILK, SOY, Item # I10112.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

Kerry, PARMESAN BLEND 720068 CH720068, CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT, Item # 720068.607, Net Wt 1000 Lb (453.556 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

Kerry, NO MSG CHED SC SEAS 01113, CONTAINS MILK, Item # 720061.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

Breaded Oyster Large Size

True World Foods San Francisco LLC.

FDA Food Critical Jun 27, 2012

Santos Brand, Cumin Seeds packed in clear plastic bags, 7 ounces, 14 ounces, 2 pounds

Santos Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 27, 2012

Santos Brand, Suji (Farina) packed in clear plastic bags, 2 pounds

Santos Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 27, 2012

Santos Brand, Urid Split (Lentils) packed in clear plastic bags, 2 pounds, 4 pounds

Santos Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

PACIFIC GIANT) OYSTERS,IQF,KOREA 8 oz*40 Imported by Pacific Giant, Vernon, CA 90058 Product of Korea

Woosung America Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, BUFFALO WING SEASONING , Item # I10256.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI SEAS S25CBROC, CONTAINS MILK, Item # 720175.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, CHEDDAR CHEESE, CONTAINS MILK, 701183, R-SE-0056 , Item Number 701183.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, CHEESEBURGER SEAS 8543, S20C3, CONTAINS MILK,WHEAT , Item #I8543.465 , Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, HOT CHEESE, SEAS, 04-20200, CONTAINS MILK , Item #I10185.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Low Jun 27, 2012

Granadaisa whole Oysters, Net WT. 8 oz (225 grams); Packed For King Seafoods Inc. PO BOX 107, Mount Holly, NJ USA 08060 Product of Korea Farm Raised, UPC 719882002049.

King Seafoods Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, CHEESE SEASONING 15704, CONTAINS MILK, Item # B15704.01, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, THREE CHEESE MINI SHELLS 10109, CH10109 , CONTAINS MILK, CH718592 Item Number I10109.859, Net Wt 1600 Lb (725.69 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, NACHO SEASONING 717379, 04-20200, CONTAINS MILK , SOY, Item # 717379.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

half shell Oysters, 144pc/cs

Ocean Group Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.