PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 504 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

Spearmint Xylishield xylitol gum, net wt 84 g, Ultradent Products, South jordan, UT 84095 60 pieces of gum per pack. Packaging is aqua, blue and white with black, aqua and white print writing. The product is advertised for use in fighting against tooth decay. Part number 8418.

Ultradent Products, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

1) EMPANADAS DE PINA (MEXICAN SWEET BREAD) IMPORTED BY EL CHARRO MEXICANTOWN BAKERY DETROIT MI 48210 3.4oz 21-MAY-12, UPC: 9564000009 2) EMPANADAS DE PINA (MEXICAN SWEET BREAD/pain sucre) IMPORTED BY FIESTA WHOLESALE 226-440-3033 MY LITTLE MEXICO 3.4oz

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

Pear juice concentrate 70 Brix in 55 gallon steel drums with plastic liner that are filled to 52 gallons. Labeled in part: "CLAREX PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE "cRc-KOSHER"***52 GALLONS" and "TREE TOP***PEAR CONCENTRATE TYPE III***RESOURCE #: 4200815003***Selah, Wa. 98942***MADE IN USA***".

Tree Top Inc - Selah Plant

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

Frozen Oysters, Net Wt 1 LBS (454g). Distributed by: Seoul Shik Poom, Engleside, NJ. Origin: Republic of Korea.

Seoul Shik Poom, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 11, 2012

TORTUGAS (MEXICAN SWEET BREAD) IMPORTED BY EL CAMPEON LEAMINGTON 519-324-2616 4.0oz

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

POLVORONES FRESA Y PINA (MEXICAN SWEET BREAD) IMPORTED BY EL CAMPEON LEAMINGTON 519-324-2616 4/ 4oz

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

TORTUGAS (MEXICAN SWEET BREAD) IMPORTED BY EL CHARRO MEXICANTOWN BAKERY DETROIT MI 48210 4.0oz

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

Firewood Grill Seasoning X2, 25 lb. bags, Manufactured by Newly Weds Foods, Chicago, IL 60639, product G51189

Newly Weds Foods Inc

FDA Food Low Jul 11, 2012

EMPANADAS DE FRESA (MEXICAN SWEET BREAD) IMPORTED BY EL CHARRO MEXICANTOWN BAKERY DETROIT MI 48210 3.4oz 21-MAY-12

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

Nol-Boo Global Frozen Rice Cake & Mussel, Item no. EN5011, package in a plastic bag, net wt. 1.21 lb.

Seoul Trading Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

Turkey Dripping Type Marinade X1, 50 lb. bags, Manufactured by Newly Weds Foods, Chicago, IL 60639, product G00988

Newly Weds Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

CONCHAS (MEXICAN BREAD) IMPORTED BY MAX PRODUCTS LEAMINTON 519-325-1176 4/4.0oz

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Critical Jul 11, 2012

Crispy by TWI Foods Almond Cake Rusk, Biscuit, Net Wt 26.4 oz. Product of Canada Manufactured by TWI Foods Inc. 1869 Gage Court , Mississauga, Ont, Canada . L5S 1S3

Deep Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

CONCHAS: 1) CONCHAS (MEXICAN BREAD) IMPORTED BY EL CAMPEON LEAMINGTON 519-324-2616 4/ 4oz, UPC: 0895640000; and item #002; 2) CONCHAS (MEXICAN BREAD) IMPORTED BY FIESTA WHOLESALE 226-440-3033 MY LITTLE MEXICO 4/4.0oz;, UPC 0895640000; 3) CONCHAS (MEXICAN BREAD) IMPORTED BY FIESTA WHOLESALE MISSISSAUGA ON. 416-833-5959 416-509-8349 4/4.0OZ, UPC 0895640000

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Critical Jul 11, 2012

MUFFIN PLAIN (MEXICAN SWEET BREAD) IMPORTED BY ELCAMPEON LEAMINGTON 519-324-2616 4oz, UPC: 9564000029; and item #001

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

Xylishield Dental Care Kit containing 60 pieces of Cinnamon Xylishield gum. The product is packaged in blue and white packaging with black and white print writing. The product is advertised as a defense against cavities. Part number 8405.

Ultradent Products, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

Wheat Germ, brand name PFM, package in bulk tote, approximately 1650 lbs. per tote. Product SKU is 1344.

Pendleton Flour Mills, Llc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

Carrot juice. Labeling reads in part:"***LIQUID GOLD 24K CARROT JUICE***JUICE CONNECTION LOS ANGELES CALIFORNIA 90058*** 7 62313 00130 0***INGREDIENTS: PASTEURIZED CARROT JUICE***".

Healthy Choice/Island Blends, Inc. (dba Juice Connection)

FDA Food Low Jul 11, 2012

Dannon Fruit on the Bottom, Raspberry flavor. 6oz form fill seal cup yogurt with predominantly blue labelling.

The Dannon Company Inc

FDA Food Low Jul 11, 2012

TACOS DE MANZANA (MEXICAN SWEET BREAD) IMPORTED BY EL CAMPEON LEAMINGTON 519-324-2616 3.4oz

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Critical Jul 11, 2012

Crispy by TWI Foods Almond Cookies, Biscuit, Net Wt 7 oz., Product of Canada Manufactured by TWI Foods Inc. 1869 Gage Court, Mississauga, Ont, Canada L5S 1S3

Deep Foods Inc

FDA Food Low Jul 11, 2012

Smoked Oysters: 1) Empress Smoked Oysters In Cottonseed Oil, NET WT 3.75 OZ. Distributed By Mitsui Foods Inc. Norwood NJ 07648 Product of Korea, UPC7360000713. 2) Premium Quality Private Selection Smoked Oysters In Cottonseed Oil, NET WT 3.75 OZ. Distributed By Mitsui Foods Inc. Norwood NJ 07648 Product of Korea. Farm Raised, UPC 111081484.

Mitsui Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 11, 2012

CUERNOS: 1) CUERNOS/CROISSANT (MEXICAN SWEET BREAD/Pain sucre) IMPORTED BY MAX PRODUCTS LEAMINGTON 519-325-1176, 4 oz., UPC 9564000035; 2) CUERNOS PLAIN (MEXICAN SWEET BREAD/PAIN SUCRE) IMPORTED BY FIESTA WHOLESALE MISSISSAUGA ON. 416-833-5959 416-509-8349 4.0OZ, UPC: 9564000035

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Low Jul 11, 2012

Northern Catch Harvest of the Sea Fancy Whole Oysters and SeaNet Fancy Whole Oysters; Net Wt. 8 oz (227g) cans, 12 cans per carton; Distributed by Aldi Inc., Batavia, IL 60510-1477; Product of Korea; UPC 0 41498 11984 3

Aldi Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 11, 2012

MUFFINS PLAIN (MEXICAN SWEET BREAD) IMPORTED BY EL CHARRO MEXICANTOWN BAKERY DETROIT MI 48210 4.0oz 21-MAY-12

Mexicantown Wholesale

CPSC No agency class Jul 5, 2012

iSi North America Recalls Twist'n Sparkle Beverage Carbonation System Due to Explosion Hazard

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

MAGDALENA QTY: 54 MEXICANTOWN BAKERY 313-894-2000

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

Organic 100% Pomegranate Juice packed in glass bottles Smart Juice Organic Pomegranate 100% Juice 33.8 FL. Oz. 100% Juice Distributed by: Smart Juices LLC, Bethlehem, PA 18018 BBE: 09.09.2014 ORGANIC N49

Smart Juice LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

Persimmon Hill Farm, Shiitake Mushroom Sauce, packaged in 8 oz/glass jars. The firm name on the label is Persimmon Hill Farm, 367 Persimmon Hill Lane, Lame, MO 65681.

Persimmon Hill Farm Gourmet Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

H.E.B Pasta Salad Ranch & Bacon, NET WT 7.5 OZ , CONT. NET 212G, UPC 4122089106

TreeHouse Foods, Inc / Bay Valley Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

Great Value, Thick and Creamy Macaroni and Cheese , NET WT 7.25 OZ (206g), UPC 7874223061, DISTRIBUTED BY: Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Bentonville, AR 72716

TreeHouse Foods, Inc / Bay Valley Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

CJ Het Oyster (CJ Frozen Oyster), 40x8oz.. Material#912329, Frozen Oyster (KR 12 SP 050110), Material#912330, Frozen Oyster (KR 12 SP 050210), Material#912331, Frozen Oyster (KR 12 SP 050310).

CJ Foods, Inc., A Division of CJ America

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

Salted/marinated Pollock roe packaged in white plastic trays with either a clear or opaque plastic lid. Product is packaged in 1.0 lb., 2.2 lb., and 5 lb. sizes and is labeled in part: "Marinated Pollock Roe***Weight: 5.0lb***Production Date: March 2012 Packed by: Young Ocean Inc. 20233 80th Ave. S., Kent, WA 98032". There are 2 labels for the 1.0 lb. size which read in part: 1. "Salted Pollock Roe***Spicy:***Colored***Net Weight: 1.0LB (435g) Ingredients: Pollock Roe, Salt, MSG, Sorbitol,

Young Ocean, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

CONCHA CHOCOLATE QTY: 90 MEXICANTOWN BAKERY 313-894-2000

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

CUERNOS (CROISSANT) QTY: 90 MEXICANTOWN BAKERY 313-894-2000

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

Reggano, Linguine and Parmesan Pasta Entree, NET WT 4.8 OZ(136g), UPC 4149813345, Distributed by ALDI Inc., Batavia, IL 60510.

TreeHouse Foods, Inc / Bay Valley Foods

FDA Food Critical Jul 4, 2012

Crispy by TWI Foods Almond Cake Rusk, Biscotte Croustillante Almande, Net Wt 750 g, Product of Canada Manufactured by TWI Foods Inc. 1869 Gage Court, Mississauga, Ont, Canada L5S 1S3.

Indian Foods & Spices, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 4, 2012

Crispy TWI Foods Coconut Cookies, Biscuit, Net Wt 400 g, Product of Canada Manufactured by TWI Foods Inc. 1869 Gage Court, Mississauga, Ont, Canada L5S 1S3.

Indian Foods & Spices, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

Frozen Seasoned and Cooked Clam Meat with Hot Pepper (Item #33229120) (5kg X 2).

Grand Supercenter Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

Food Club Pasta Salad Classics Ranch & Bacon, NET WT 7.5 OZ ( 212g), UPC 3680034311, Distributed by TOPCO ASSOCIATED, LLC, 7711 GROSS POINT ROAD, SKOKIE, IL 60077

TreeHouse Foods, Inc / Bay Valley Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

Kroger, Macaroni & Cheese Rich n Creamy, NET WT 7.25 OZ (205 g), UPC 1111085149, DISTRIBUTED BY KROGER CO, CINCINNATI, OH 45202.

TreeHouse Foods, Inc / Bay Valley Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

Oysters Breaded/Kaki Fry, 12x2lbs, item #88250, SK Breaded Oyster 10x2lb, item#91750, and Oyster Breaded Big KOR SK F, item#91306.

Nishimoto Trading Co Ltd

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

TORTUGAS QTY: 60 MEXICANTOWN BAKERY 313-894-2000

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

TACOS DE MANZANA QTY: 120 MEXICANTOWN BAKERY 313-894-2000

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

Meijer Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Thick"n Cheesy, NET WT 7.25 OZ (206 g), UPC 4125096335, DIST. BY MEIJER DISTRIBUTION INC. GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49544

TreeHouse Foods, Inc / Bay Valley Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

Reggano Pasta Salad Classic, UPC 4149812863, Distributed by ALDI Inc., Batavia, IL 60510.

TreeHouse Foods, Inc / Bay Valley Foods

FDA Food Low Jul 4, 2012

Queso Pringles, 40 g , and Cont. Neto Net Weight: 139 g( 4.9 oz) Queso /Cheese; Busting with more Flavor "Ahora con Man Sabor"

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

Frozen Oysters: 1) I.Q.F. 2 LB/12 Frozen Oyster (Permit #NJ36RS) - Item #33200115.; I.Q.F. (T-Size) 8 oz/40 Frozen Oyster (Permit #NJ36RS) - Item #33200116; BLOCK 1 LB/30 Frozen Oyster (Permit #NJ36RS) - Item #33200117. I.Q.F. (S Size) 5 LB/6 Frozen Oyster (Permit #NJ36RS) - Item #33200118. 2) Oyster 30/1 LB Frozen Oyster (Permit # NJ36RS) 3) IQF 2LB/12 Frozen Oyster and 8OZ/40 Frozen Oyster (Permit # NJ36RS).

Grand Supercenter Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

CONCHA BLANCAS (VANILLA) QTY: 90 MEXICANTOWN BAKERY 313-894-2000

Mexicantown Wholesale

FDA Food Moderate Jul 4, 2012

Reggano Pasta Skillet Dinner Stroganoff, NET WT 5.6 OZ (158 g) UPC 4149812433, Distributed by ALDI Inc., Batavia, IL 60510

TreeHouse Foods, Inc / Bay Valley Foods

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.