PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 507 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, PARMESAN AND SUNDRIED TOMATO SEASONING, CONTAINS MILK, Item # B18122.01, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, GOLDEN CHEDDAR CHEESE 716932 , R-SE-0132, CONTAINS MILK, Item # 716932.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg) KERRY, R-SE-0132TM, CONTAINS MILK, Item # 716932.TM, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, SEA SALT & VINEGAR 722536 R-SE-0155, , Item # 722536.440, Net Wt 40 Lb (18.14 Kg) KERRY, R-SE-0155TM, , Item # 722536.TM, Net Wt 40 Lb (18.14 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

Frozen Korean Oyster Meat I.Q.F.: , 1) 40x8oz., UPC 19964 30091; 2) 1x25lbs, .; 3) 5x4lbs.UPC 19964 30092

Red Chamber Company

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, MAC 7 CHS SAUCE MIX 723357 CH723357, CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT, Item # 723357.859, Net Wt 1600 Lb (725.69 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, 4 CHEESE SEAS 30506103, CONTAINS MILK, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg), Item Number 30506103.465

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Low Jun 27, 2012

Northern Catch Fancy Whole Oysters Net Wt. 8 OZ (227g) Distributed by the Aldi Inc., Batavia, IL 60510 Product of Korea

Camerican International

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, AU GRATIN SEAS 722912, CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT, Item # 722912.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, SOUR CR 7 CHIVES 718948, S37ASC, CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT, Item # 718948.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

"***Queso del Pais***TRIDAS***Pasta y Queso "Mango"***"

Pr Supplies Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 27, 2012

Santos Brand, Bulgar Wheat, flour packed in clear plastic bags, 2 lbs.

Santos Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, HOT BUFFALO WINGS PRETZEL SEAS 173211, Item # B16413.01, Net Wt 44.5 Lb (20.18 kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

HONG CHANG)OYSTER MEAT 8 oz*40

Woosung America Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, PARM. LING. 5734, SEA 5734, CONTAINS MILK, Item # 15734.607, , Net Wt 1000 Lb (453.556 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, STROGANOFF SEAS 10079 SE10079, CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT, Item # I10079.859, Net Wt 1600 Lb (725.69 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Low Jun 27, 2012

Reese Medium Smoked Oysters. Distributed by: World Finer Foods, Inc. Bloomfield, NJ 07003 USA. Product of Korea. UPC 70670-00600.

World Finer Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, DOUBLE CHEESEBURGER SEAS 8917 , S20DC, CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT, Item #I8917.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Critical Jun 27, 2012

Santos Brand, Deggi Mirch (Red Capsicum & Kashmiri Red Chile Powder) packed in clear plastic bags, 7 ounces, 14 ounces, 2 pounds

Santos Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, JALAPENO CHEDDAR 16975, GCAS# 95546689, CONTAINS MILK, Item # B16975.01, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, CHEESE BLEND 862B , CONTAINS MILK Item # I2065.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

Kerry, CREAMY PARMESAN SEAS S57CP, CONTAINS MILK, WHEAT, Item # 720104.465, Net Wt 50 Lb (22.68 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 27, 2012

KERRY, ITALIAN PASTA SALAD SEASONING, Item # 725445.859, Net Wt 1600 Lb (725.69 Kg)

Kerry Foods

FDA Drug Moderate Jun 27, 2012

Hands Down Medicated Lotion Soap, 1 gallon bottle, 4 gallons per case, Distributed by PCS Industries, Crestwood, IL, 60446

Kutol Products Co Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 20, 2012

#1 Gluten Free brand White Cake Mix, 5 lb., UPC 6 54367 43505 2.

Raymond Hadley Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

Bourbon Seasoning 30458458, item number 30458458.01. Distributed by Kerry Ingredients & Flavours 3330 Millington Road, Beloit, WI 53511 Ingredients: brown sugar, maltodextrin, molasses, yeast extract, spices, dried tomato, worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, salt, caramel color, garlic powder, sugar, spices, tamarind, natural flavor, {contains Sulfiting Agents}), natural flavor, dried onion, gumacacia, malted barley flour, salt, sugar, corn syrup solids, citric acid, b

Kerry Ingredients & Flavours Research & Developement Center

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

Cinnamon Rolls A Pastry Ingredients: Spring Flour (unbleached), water, powdered sugar sugar, vegetable shortening Net Wt 8oz Stahl's Bakery (586) 716-8500

JDS Bakery LLC

FDA Food Low Jun 20, 2012

Polar Whole Boiled Oysters, 8 oz. net weight, 12 cans/carton.

Milky Way Intl Trading Corp

FDA Food Low Jun 20, 2012

Daufuski Brand boiled Oysters, 8 oz; Distributed by Liberty Gold Fruit, Inc.

Liberty Gold Fruit Company, Inc.

FDA Food Low Jun 20, 2012

Canned oysters. Crown Prince Whole Boiled Oysters, 8 oz. Each case is 8oz/12.

Crown Prince Inc

FDA Food Low Jun 20, 2012

1) Chicken of the Sea Whole Oysters, 12 units per case, 8oz., UPC 4800000267; 2) Ace of Diamonds Whole Oysters 24 units per case, UPC 7760015508

Tri-Union Seafoods, L.L.C dba Chicken of the Sea.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

GB Select Roast Meat Type Flavor Net Wt. 55 lbs.(25 kg) Product of the Netherlands further processed in China and the US

Dsm Nutritional Products, Llc

FDA Food Critical Jun 20, 2012

better batter brand CHOCOLATE MIX, A GLUTEN FREE BAKING MIX, 18.25 oz (517 g), UPC 8 96439 00209 4. The mix is packaged in a chip board box.

Raymond Hadley Corporation

FDA Food Low Jun 20, 2012

Pacific Pearl Smoked Oyster Water 12 units per case

Tri-Union Seafoods, L.L.C dba Chicken of the Sea.

FDA Food Low Jun 20, 2012

Campbell's Oyster Stew, Net Wt 10.5 oz (298g), Campbell Soup Company, Camden, NJ 08103-1701

Campbell Soup Supply Co., LLC

FDA Food Low Jun 20, 2012

1) Mrs.Friday's brand, Gourmet Breaded Oysters, Medium 18-25 CT, Ready to Fry, Net Wt 2.5 lbs (1.13 kg). 2) Mrs.Friday's brand, (Canada) Gourmet Breaded Oysters, Medium, Ready to Fry, Net Wt 2.5 lbs (1.13 kg), Distributed by King & Prince Corp., Brunswick, GA 31521. Product is packed in unlabeled, clear plastic bags.

King & Prince Seafood

FDA Food Critical Jun 20, 2012

1) Crispy Pistachio Cookies is labeled in part: "***VEGETARIAN***NO EGG***CRISPY***By TWI Foods***PISTACHIO COOKIES***Just Baked!***Biscuit Pistache***Net Wt./Poids Net 200g/7oz***TWI FOODS INC***1869 Cage Court, Mississauga, ON Canada L5S 1S3. 1-866-9-CRISPY*** ; 2) Crispy Pistachio Cookies is labeled in part: "***VEGETARIAN***NO EGG***CRISPY***By TWI Foods***PISTACHIO COOKIES***Just Baked!***Biscuit Pistache***Net Wt./Poids Net 400g/14oz***www.CrispyJustBaked.com***Ingredients: Wheat flour

House of Spices (India) Inc.

FDA Food Low Jun 20, 2012

Napoleon canned, Smoked Oysters, Large. Item no. 48-313. Net WT. per can is 3.66 oz (106 g). The UPC is 0 41253 00313 4. The product is labeled in parts: "***NAPOLEON***Large***SMOKED OYSTERS***NET WT. 3.66 OZ (106 g)***INGREDIENTS: SMOKED OYSTERS, SOYA OIL, SALT***PRODUCT OF KOREA***FARM RAISED***".

Napoleon Company, The

FDA Food Low Jun 20, 2012

Bliss Bros. Dairy Chocolate Peanut Butter Cookie Dough Ice Cream, 3-gallon round paperboard,: frozen

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

Sliced Beef Gravy Seasoning, item number B17806.02 Distributed by Kerry Ingredients & Flavours 3330 Millington Road, Beloit, WI 53511 This product contains milk, soy, wheat (contains sulfiting agents) Ingredients: modified corn starch, hydrolyzed soy protein, autolyzed yeast extract, whey wheat flour, modified tapioca starch, onion powder, maltodextrin, guar gum, salt, caramel color, xanthan gum, natural flavor, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, spice.

Kerry Ingredients & Flavours Research & Developement Center

FDA Food Low Jun 20, 2012

Canned oysters. Crown Prince Natural Smoked Oysters in Olive Oil, 3 oz. Each case is 3oz/18.

Crown Prince Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 20, 2012

Crispy Almond Cookie product is labeled in part: "***VEGETARIAN***NO EGG*** CRISPY***By TWI Foods***ALMOND COOKIES***Just Baked!***BISCUIT ALMANDE***Manufactured by***www.crispyjustbaked.com***TWI FOODS INC. 2600 Drew Road, Mississauga, On Canada. L4T 3M5 1-866-9-CRISPY***Ingredients: Wheat flour, soybean oil margarine, sugar, yellow corn flour, cornstarch, almond, vegetable based soy protein, corn syrup, artificial flavor, salt and ammonium carbonate.***Net Wt./Poids Net 200g/0.44 lb(7 oz)**

House of Spices (India) Inc.

FDA Food Low Jun 20, 2012

Bumble Bee Fancy Whole Oysters 12/8 oz can.

Bumble Bee International

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

Cheese Lasagna Rolls; Perishable, keep frozen; Net weight 15 pounds, 60 x 4 oz. For HRI Use Only. Cook Thoroughly per state food code standards. West Best Foods, inc. 3425 Wynn Road, Las Vegas, NV 89102

Best West Foods

FDA Food Critical Jun 20, 2012

#1 Gluten Free brand Chocolate Cake Mix, Net Wt: 5 lb., UPC 6 54367 43530 4

Raymond Hadley Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

Thai Seasoning, item number 30502993.01 Distributed by Kerry Ingredients & Flavours 3330 Millington Road, Beloit, WI 53511 Ingredients: sugar, yeast extract, fructose, garlic powder, salt, maltodextrin, corn starch, modified corn starch, spices, dried red bell pepper, citric acid, vinegar, dextrose, dried red pepper sauce (aged red peppers, vinegar, salt, garlic) sodium deacetate, natural flavor, paprika extract (color), annatto extract (color), and less than 2% silicon dioxide to prevent caking

Kerry Ingredients & Flavours Research & Developement Center

FDA Food Low Jun 20, 2012

Newport Creamery Chocolate Peanut Butter Frozen Yogurt 3-gallon containers and 80 half gallon containers

Bliss Bros Dairy, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 20, 2012

better batter brand YELLOW CAKE MIX, A GLUTEN FREE BAKING MIX, 18.25 oz. (517 g), UPC 8 96439 00210 0. The mix is packaged in a chip board box.

Raymond Hadley Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

Florentine Lasagna Rolls; Perishable, keep frozen; Net weight 15 pounds, 60 x 4 oz. For HRI Use Only. Cook Thoroughly per state food code standards. West Best Foods, inc. 3425 Wynn Road, Las Vegas, NV 89102

Best West Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

Bear Paws MICROWAVEABLE A Pastry Ingredients: Flour (unbleached), powdered sugar, sugar, walnuts, water, vegetable shortening Net Wt 8oz Stahl's Bakery (586) 716-8500

JDS Bakery LLC

FDA Food Low Jun 20, 2012

Canned oysters. Crown Prince Whole Boiled Oysters, 8 oz. Each case is 8oz/12.

Crown Prince Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.