PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 508 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

Prime Rib Rub, item number B18527.01. Distributed by Kerry Ingredients & Flavours 3330 Millington Road, Beloit, WI 53511 Ingredients: salt, dextrose, yeast extract, malted barley extract, onion powder, garlic powder, spice, maltodextrin, spice extract, and less than 2% silicon dioxide (to prevent caking).

Kerry Ingredients & Flavours Research & Developement Center

FDA Food Low Jun 20, 2012

1) Chicken of the Sea Whole Oysters Pieces 24 units per case, UPC 4800000069; 2) Pacific Pearl Whole Oysters Pieces 12 units per case, UPC 7175902112

Tri-Union Seafoods, L.L.C dba Chicken of the Sea.

FDA Food Critical Jun 20, 2012

Crispy Coconut Cookies is labeled in part: "***VEGETARIAN***NO EGG***CRISPY***By TWI Foods***COCONUT COOKIES***Just Baked!***Biscuit noix de coco***Manufactured by: ***www.crispyjustbaked.com***TWI FOODS INC***2600 Drew Road, Mississauga, ON Canada L4T 3M5 1-866-9-CRISPY***Ingredients: Wheat flour, soybean oil margarine, sugar, yellow corn flour, corn starch, dessicated coconut, vegetable based soy protein, corn syrup, artificial flavor, salt, ammonium carbonate.***PRODUCT OF CANADA***6 27265

House of Spices (India) Inc.

FDA Food Low Jun 20, 2012

Mrs.Friday's Chef Dusted Pacific Oysters, 6/1 lb, Net Wt 6 lb (2.72 kg), Distributed By: King & Prince Seafood Corp., Brunswick, GA 31521. Product is packed in clear plastic bags with no individual labeling.

King & Prince Seafood

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

Panera ,HAZELNUT CREAM CHEESE SPREAD Reduced Fat, 8 0z , Refrigerated

Panera Bread LLC

FDA Food Low Jun 20, 2012

Napoleon canned, Smoked Oysters, Medium. Item no. 48-312. Net WT. per can is 3.66 oz (106 g). The UPC is 0 41253 00312 7. The product is labeled in parts: "***NAPOLEON***Medium***SMOKED OYSTERS***NET WT. 3.66 OZ (106 g)***INGREDIENTS: SMOKED OYSTERS, SOYA OIL, SALT***PRODUCT OF KOREA***FARM RAISED***".

Napoleon Company, The

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

Panera HONEY WALNUT CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, Reduced Fat, 8 0z Refrigerated

Panera Bread LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

White brick oven WHITE BREAD INGREDIENTS: Spring Flour (unbleached), water vegetable shortning... Stahl's Bakery (586) 716-8500

JDS Bakery LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

Spicy Chicken Marinade, item number 724435.01. Distributed by Kerry Ingredients & Flavours 3330 Millington Road, Beloit, WI 53511 Ingredients: salt, modified corn starch, yeast extract, garlic powder, spice, onion powder, chicken fat, natural flavor, soybean oil, maltodextrin, citric acid, vinegar, and less than 2% silicon dioxide (to prevent caking).

Kerry Ingredients & Flavours Research & Developement Center

FDA Food Low Jun 20, 2012

Mrs.Friday's brand, Gourmet Breaded Oysters, Small 26-34 CT, Ready to Fry, Net Wt 2.5 lbs (1.13 kg).

King & Prince Seafood

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

Orchids brand Whole Oysters, Net Wt. 8 oz (226 g) Ingredients: oysters, salt, water. Packed for CTC Food Int'l Inc. South San Francisco, CA 94080 Product of Korea

CTC Food International Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

Beef Patty Seasoning, item number B17187.01 Distributed by Kerry Ingredients & Flavours 3330 Millington Road, Beloit, WI 53511 contains soy Ingredients: hydrolyzed soy protein, salt, partially hydrogenated soybean and cottonseed oils, onion powder, dextrose, sugar, tomato powder, autolyzed yeast extract, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, vinegar, corn syrup solids, and less than 2% silicon dioxide (anti-caking agent).

Kerry Ingredients & Flavours Research & Developement Center

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

Fresh Baby Clam Meat Labels on outer styrofoam container; 200 g packages, 30 or 40 packages/case, refrigerated. Refrigerate after opening. Product arrived via Korean Air Cargo directly to consignees.

J&I TRADING GROUP, INC.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

Spicy Chicken Marinade - Bake, item number 724444.01 Distributed by Kerry Ingredients & Flavours 3330 Millington Road, Beloit, WI 53511 Ingredients: salt, yeast extract, modified corn starch, dried chicken broth, onion powder, garlic powder, natural flavor, dried red pepper sauce (aged red peppers, vinegar, salt, garlic) maltodextrin, soybean oil, citric acid, paprika extract (color), and less than 2% of calcium stearate to prevent caking.

Kerry Ingredients & Flavours Research & Developement Center

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

Stahl's Famous Original Bakery CUTOUT COOKIES 14oz. INGREDIENTS: Pastry Flour, Sugar, Shortening...Contains Wheat, Eggs, Milk and Soy.

JDS Bakery LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

Orchids brand Smoked Oysters in cottonseed oil, salt added. Net Wt. 3 oz Ingredients: oysters, salt, water. Packed for CTC Food Int'l Inc. South San Francisco, CA 94080 Product of Korea

CTC Food International Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

Italian Marinade, item number 725450.01 Distributed by Kerry Ingredients & Flavours 3330 Millington Road, Beloit, WI 53511 Ingredients: salt, dried garlic, sugar, corn syrup solids, maltodextrin, yeast extract, spices, dried onion, dried chicken stock, dried red bell pepper, paprika, lemon juice solids, chicken fat, garlic extract, citric acid, lemon oil, spice extracts, dried parsley, natural flavor, and less than 2% silicon dioxide and soybean oil (processing aids).

Kerry Ingredients & Flavours Research & Developement Center

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

Country Fresh Ovens Cheese Coffee Cake, Net Wt 5 oz (142g). Dist. by Country Fresh Ovens, St. Paul Park, MN 55071

Super Mom's

FDA Food Moderate Jun 20, 2012

Liquid Peanut Butter Topping under the Brand name: Superior Nut Company, Murray's, Dairy Queen packaged in 6.5 lb., 45 lb.

Superior Nut Co. Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 20, 2012

better batter brand Gluten Free Pancake & Biscuit Mix packaged in chip board box, in 20 oz. (UPC 8 96439 00207 0) and in 2.5 lb sizes (UPC 8 96439 00203 2). The 20 oz. product is labeled in part, "*** better batter PANCAKE & BISCUIT MIX *** 20 OZ *** UPC 8 96439 00207 0***". The 2.5 lb. product is labeled in part, "*** better batter gluten free pancake/biscuit mix *** 2.5 lb ***.

Raymond Hadley Corporation

FDA Food Low Jun 20, 2012

Canned oysters. Crown Prince Natural Smoked Oysters with Chili Pepper, 3 oz. Each case is 3oz/18.

Crown Prince Inc

CPSC No agency class Jun 7, 2012

California Innovations Expands Recall of Freezer Gel Packs Due to Ingestion Hazard

CPSC No agency class Jan 23, 2012

Food Carriers Recalled by California Innovations Due to Freezer Gel Pack Ingestion Hazard

CPSC No agency class Dec 20, 2011

The Pampered Chef Recalls Ice Cream Dippers Due to Impact Injury Hazard

The Zeroll Company, of Fort Pierce, Fla.

CPSC No agency class Nov 16, 2011

Build-A-Bear Recalls Teddy Bear Swimwear Set Due to Strangulation Hazard

CPSC No agency class Jun 14, 2011

Calphalon Recalls to Repair Contemporary Cutlery Knife Block Sets Due to Laceration Hazard

Calphalon Corporation, of Atlanta, Ga.

CPSC No agency class Jun 2, 2011

Musical Shaker Instrument Recalled by Woodstock Percussion Due to Laceration and Choking Hazard

CPSC No agency class May 27, 2011

Lan Enterprises Recalls Zooper Strollers Due to Strangulation Hazard

Lan Enterprises, LLC, of Hillsboro, Ore.

CPSC No agency class May 25, 2011

Walmart Recalls GE Food Processors Due to Laceration and Fire Hazard

CPSC No agency class Mar 10, 2011

Kid O Products Recalls Wooden Puzzles Due to Choking Hazard

CPSC No agency class Feb 16, 2011

LEM Products Recalls Food Dehydrators Due to Fire Hazard

LEM Products, of Harrison, Ohio

CPSC No agency class Jan 20, 2011

Food Dehydrator Recalled by NESCO American Harvest Due to Fire Hazard

The Metal Ware Corporation, of Two Rivers, Wisc.

CPSC No agency class Dec 16, 2010

Fagor America Inc. Recalls Refrigerators Due to Fire Hazard

CPSC No agency class Sep 15, 2010

Chuck E. Cheese’s Recalls Light-up Rings and Star Glasses Due to Ingestion Hazard

CPSC No agency class Sep 8, 2010

The Land of Nod Recalls Toy Vegetables Due to Laceration Hazard

The Land of Nod, of Northbrook, Ill.

CPSC No agency class Aug 24, 2010

Williams-Sonoma Recalls Baby Bottle Warmers Due to Burn Hazard

CPSC No agency class Jun 3, 2010

One Step Ahead Recalls Children's Stacking Toys Due to Choking and Aspiration Hazard

One Step Ahead, of Lake Bluff, Ill.

CPSC No agency class May 21, 2010

Chocolate Soup Recalls Children's Hooded Sweatshirt Sets with Drawstrings Due to Strangulation Hazard

Chocolate Soup, of Raytown, Mo.

CPSC No agency class May 13, 2010

Junk Food Clothing Co. Recalls Children's Hooded Sweatshirts with Drawstrings Due to Strangulation Hazard

CPSC No agency class May 12, 2010

Step2® Recalls to Repair Riding Toys Due to Risk of Injury

Step2 Company, of Streetsboro, Ohio

CPSC No agency class Apr 28, 2010

Discount School Supply Recalls Double Egg Shakers Due to Violation of Lead Paint Standard

CPSC No agency class Apr 1, 2010

Crate and Barrel Recalls Glass Water Bottles Due to Laceration Hazard

CPSC No agency class Feb 10, 2010

Pull Toys Recalled by Manhattan Group LLC Due to Choking and Aspiration Hazards

Manhattan Group LLC, of Minneapolis, Minn.

CPSC No agency class Jan 27, 2010

Zippo Recalls Candle Lighters Due to Burn Hazard

CPSC No agency class Jan 21, 2010

Lifetime Brands Recalls Fruit and Vegetable Choppers Due to Laceration Hazard; Sold at Sam's Club

CPSC No agency class Jan 7, 2010

Ammonia Recalled by OnLine Packaging Due to Chemical Hazard

OnLine Packaging Inc., of Plover, Wis.

CPSC No agency class Dec 23, 2009

Scuba Regulators Recalled by Cressi Due to Risk of Drowning

Cressi-sub USA, of Westwood, N.J.

CPSC No agency class Nov 19, 2009

Stainless Steel Cookware Recalled by Cost Plus World Market Due to Burn Hazard

Kraftwares, of Mahalaxmi, Mumbai

CPSC No agency class Nov 10, 2009

Gehl Foods Recalls Nacho Cheese and Chili Sauce Dispensers Due to Fire and Burn Hazards

Gehl Foods Inc., of Germantown, Wis.

CPSC No agency class Oct 6, 2009

Daiso Recalls Children's Toys, Purses and Pen Cases Due to Violation of Lead Paint and Phthalate Limits

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.