PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 509 of 511

CPSC No agency class Jun 25, 2009

Big Muddy Motor Sports Recalls Generators Due to Fire Hazard

CPSC No agency class Jun 17, 2009

Wagner Spray Tech Recalls Heat Guns Due to Fire and Burn Hazards

Wagner Spray Tech Corp., of Minneapolis, Minn.

CPSC No agency class Jun 16, 2009

Viking Range Corporation Recalls Built-In Refrigerators Due to Injury Hazard; Doors Can Detach

Viking Range Corporation, of Greenwood, Miss.

CPSC No agency class Jun 12, 2009

W.P. Appliances Inc. Recalls Wolfgang Puck Toaster Oven/Toasters

Kingpower Electrical Appliances of China

CPSC No agency class Feb 10, 2009

Camp Stoves Sold Exclusively at Dick's Sporting Goods Recalled Due to Burn Hazard

Rankam Group Ltd., of China

CPSC No agency class Jan 27, 2009

Discount School Supply Recalls Jesus Fish Beads Due to Violation of Lead Paint

CPSC No agency class Dec 11, 2008

Commercial Frozen Food Merchandisers Recalled by Tyler Refrigeration Due to Fire Hazard

Tyler Refrigeration, of Niles, Mich.

CPSC No agency class Sep 30, 2008

Wal-Mart Recalls General Electric Toasters Due to Fire and Shock Hazards

CPSC No agency class Sep 26, 2008

Shivvers Manufacturing Recalls Lawn Mower Jacks Due to Collapse Hazard

Shivvers Manufacturing Inc., of Corydon, Iowa

CPSC No agency class Sep 11, 2008

PB Heat Recalls Gas Boilers Due to Carbon Monoxide Hazard

PB Heat LLC, of Bally, Pa.

CPSC No agency class Aug 20, 2008

Steam Cleaners Recalled by Thane International Due to Burn Hazard

CPSC No agency class Jul 29, 2008

Wooden Toys Recalled by Earthentree Due To Choking and Strangulation Hazards

Earthentree of Kirkland, Wash.

CPSC No agency class Jul 3, 2008

Black Cat® Fireworks Recalls Fireworks Due to Injury Hazard

Black Cat Fireworks, of Prairie Village, Kan.

CPSC No agency class May 8, 2008

Baby Bottle and Food Warmers Recalled by Munchkin Due to Fire Hazard

Munchkin Inc., of North Hills, Calif.

CPSC No agency class Apr 3, 2008

A.O. Smith Recalls Gas Water Heaters Due to Fire and Carbon Monoxide Hazards

A.O. Smith Water Products Co., of Ashland City, Tenn.

CPSC No agency class Apr 3, 2008

Imaginarium Activity Centers Sold at Toys "R" Us Recalled Due to Choking Hazard

Taizhou Orient Toys Company Ltd. (Multi-Sided Activity Centers), of Shanghai, China

CPSC No agency class Mar 21, 2008

Hobby Lobby Stores Recalls Easter Egg Containers and Spinning Egg Tops Due to Violation of Lead Paint Standard

CPSC No agency class Mar 19, 2008

Salton Inc. Recalls Electric Toasters Due to Fire Hazard

Salton Inc., of Lake Forest, Ill.

CPSC No agency class Mar 13, 2008

Toy Sundae Sets Sold at Target Recalled by Battat Inc. Due to Choking Hazard

Battat Inc., of Plattsburgh, N.Y.

CPSC No agency class Feb 7, 2008

West Music Recalls Egg-Shaker Toy Instruments Due to Choking and Aspiration Hazards

West Music Company, of Coralville, Iowa

CPSC No agency class Jan 17, 2008

Pottery Barn Recalls Decorative Candles Due to Fire Hazard

CPSC No agency class Jan 10, 2008

Coin Banks Recalled by TJ Promotions Due to Violation of Lead Paint Standard

TJ Promotions, of South El Monte, Calif.

CPSC No agency class Dec 12, 2007

Fishing Games Sold at Grocery Stores Recalled by Far East Brokers Due to Violation of Lead Paint Standard

CPSC No agency class Dec 11, 2007

QVC Recalls Electric Toasters Due to Fire Hazard

QVC Inc., of West Chester, Pa.

CPSC No agency class Nov 21, 2007

Metal Jewelry Sold by Family Dollar Stores Recalled Due to Risk of Lead Exposure to Children

Family Dollar Stores, of Charlotte, N.C.

CPSC No agency class Nov 6, 2007

Swimways Corp. Recalls "Skippy" Pool Toys Due to Laceration Hazard

Swimways Corp., of Virginia Beach, Va.

CPSC No agency class Oct 2, 2007

Salton Inc. and QVC Recall Electric Toasters Due to Fire Hazard

Salton Inc., of Lake Forest, Ill.

CPSC No agency class Aug 14, 2007

Mattel Recalls Doggie Day Care™ Magnetic Toys Due to Magnets Coming Loose

CPSC No agency class Jul 26, 2007

Frozen Carbonated Beverage Dispensers Recalled by IMI Cornelius Due to Fire Hazard

IMI Cornelius, of Osseo, Minn.

CPSC No agency class Jun 13, 2007

RC2 Corp. Recalls Various Thomas & Friends™ Wooden Railway Toys Due to Lead Poisoning Hazard

CPSC No agency class May 16, 2007

Samara Brothers Recalls Boys' Three-Piece Shorts Set Due to Choking Hazard

Samara Brothers LLC, of New York, N.Y.

CPSC No agency class May 15, 2007

High Lead Levels Prompt Recall of Children's Metal Jewelry By Spandrel Sales and Marketing Due to Lead Poisoning Hazard

CPSC No agency class May 2, 2007

Oriental Trading Company Inc. Recalls Children's Necklaces Due to Lead Hazard

CPSC No agency class Feb 8, 2007

HSN LP Recalls Bella Cucina "Zip Cookers" Due to Burn Hazard

HSN LP (previously referred to as the Home Shopping Network), of St. Petersburg, Fla.

CPSC No agency class Jan 18, 2007

Graco Children's Products Inc. Recalls to Repair Contempo™ Highchairs Due to Collapse Hazard

Graco Children's Products Inc., of Exton, Pa.

CPSC No agency class Dec 19, 2006

Lifetime Brands Inc. Recalls Farberware® Fruit Slicer and Corer Due to Laceration Hazard

Lifetime Brands Inc., of Westbury, N.Y.

CPSC No agency class Aug 25, 2006

Syratech Corporation Recalls Elements® Decorative Lawn Sprinklers

CPSC No agency class Aug 2, 2006

Robertshaw Controls Co. Recalls Gas Controls Installed in Commercial Cooking Appliances for Fire Hazard

Robertshaw Controls Co., of West Plains, Mo.

CPSC No agency class Jun 29, 2006

Electronic Toy Guitars Recalled, Small Parts Pose Choking Hazard

CPSC No agency class Jun 15, 2006

Nine West Footwear Corporation Recalls Sandals for Laceration Hazard

Nine West Footwear Corp. of White Plains, N.Y.

CPSC No agency class May 31, 2006

Masterbuilt Manufacturing Inc. Recalls Electric Smokers for Fire Hazard

Masterbuilt Manufacturing Inc., of Columbus Ga.

CPSC No agency class Apr 18, 2006

Nordstrom Inc. Recalls Egg-Shaped Candle Holders for Fire Hazard

CPSC No agency class Feb 23, 2006

Chicken Limbo Party Games Recalled After 23 Reports of Injuries

Milton Bradley, of East Longmeadow, Mass.

CPSC No agency class Dec 8, 2005

CPSC, Chuck E. Cheese's Announce Recall of Plastic Siren Whistles

Chuck E. Cheese's (CEC Entertainment), of Irving, Texas

CPSC No agency class Nov 10, 2005

CPSC, World Kitchen Inc. Announce Recall of Immersion Heaters

Chun Tai Electric Heater Company, of Taiwan

CPSC No agency class Sep 27, 2005

CPSC, W.C. Wood Company Inc. Announce Recall of Upright Freezers and Single Door Refrigerators

W.C. Wood Company Inc., of Ottawa, Ohio

CPSC No agency class Sep 21, 2005

CPSC, Pacific Market International, LLC (PMI) Announce Recall of Stanley Vacuum Bottles

PMI, of Seattle, Wash.

CPSC No agency class Sep 7, 2005

CPSC, Ultimate Chopper LLC Announce Recall to Inspect and Replace Food Processors

Ultimate Chopper LLC, of Los Angeles, Calif.

CPSC No agency class Jul 28, 2005

CPSC, Polaris Industries Announce Recall of 900 Fusion, 900 RMK, and 900 Switchback Snowmobiles

Polaris Industries Inc., of Medina, Minn.

CPSC No agency class Jul 19, 2005

CPSC, Target Announce Recall of Children's Toy Trucks

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.