PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 395 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

Ricos Thick 'N Chunky Salsa Net Wt. 132 oz. (3.74 Kg); UPC:079426650670; RICOS PRODUCTS CO., INC. 830 S PRESA ST SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS 78210

Dursett Amigos, Ltd

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

E & S Ground Cumin, Net Wt. 1 LB (16 oz.), E & S Foods, Inc., Whippany, NJ 07981, UPC 000000130059

Colonna Brothers Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

HEB Bean & Cheese Dip 9 oz. UPC: 041220804016

Dursett Amigos, Ltd

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

Frozen vegetable-based burgers RETAIL - DOMESTIC: Organic Sunshine Burgers Gluten Free Soy Free Vegan South West 3 Organic Veggie Burgers Keep Frozen Net WT: 8 OZ. Use By: 7/13/16; 7/21/16; 7/28/16; 8/4/16; 8/11/16; FOOD SERVICE: Sunshine Southwestern Style Veggie Burgers 24 Veggie Burgers Net WT: 6 lbs. Item #001113 Use by: 7/13/16; 8/11/16

Sunshine Burger & Specialty Food Company, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

Guava filled pastry ("Pastelillo de Guayaba" in Spanish) 2.5 oz and 10 oz.

Vitony Bakery, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

Whole Foods Market "Chocolate Cake for Two" UPC code: 246357004999 Net Wt. 11 oz (0.69lb) in a clear plastic "clam shell" container. PLU#46357

Whole Food Market

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

Organic Sunshine Burgers Gluten Free Soy Free Vegan Loco Chipotle 2 Organic Veggie Burgers Keep Frozen Net WT: 8 OZ. Use By: 8/12/16

Sunshine Burger & Specialty Food Company, LLC

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

Reo Texas Burger Taco Meat Mix NET WT. 40LBS Reo Spice & Seasoning, Inc. Huntsville, TX 77320

Reo Spice & Seasoning, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

Mild Chili Powder, Salt-Free, sold under brand Aunt Patty's brand, packaged in 25 lb. pack. Item #14835. Product is labeled in part, "***Handled in a facility that processes and/or repacks peanuts, soy, wheat, tree nuts, and dairy products.***"

GloryBee Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

Roundy's Salsa Verde Salsa Net Wt. 16 oz. (1 LB) 454 g; UPC:011150083645; DISTRIBUTED BY ROUNDY'S SUPERMARKETS, INC. MILWAUKEE, WI 53201-0473

Dursett Amigos, Ltd

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

HyVee Taco Sauce Medium Net Wt. 16 oz. (454 g); UPC:075450018196; DISTRIBUTED BY HY-VEE, INC. 5820 WESTOWN PARKWAY WEST DES MOINES, IA 50266

Dursett Amigos, Ltd

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

Barley & Lentil Soup Spice Mix, sold under Aunt Patty's brand, packaged in 25 lb. pack. Item # 18058. Product is labeled in part, "***Handled in a facility that processes and/or repacks peanuts, soy, wheat, tree nuts, and dairy products.***"

GloryBee Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

Stonewall Kitchen Buffalo Wing Sauce Net Wt. 17.5 oz. glass jar UPC 711381-31395 4 Item # 251805,

Stonewall Kitchen, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

UNCLE BEN'S(R) Ready Rice(R) NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED BEANS & RICE, with a blend of smokey, savory seasonings, Net Wt 8.5 oz (240 g),

Mars Food US

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

Natural Grocers brand Organic Garlic Powder. Natural Grocers brand Organic Garlic Powder. Packaged in Zip-Lock-type plastic bags, labeled by random weight, average 0.28 lb. per package, distributed in 25 lb. cases. Packed by Vitamin Cottage Natural Grocers, Inc., Lakewood, CO.

Vitamin Cottage Natural Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

Bon Ton Market BBQ Seasoning Net Wt 12 OZS (340 GRAMS) Manufactured for: Bon Ton Market Uhland, TX 78640-4909 (512)396-3810

Reo Spice & Seasoning, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

Vital Wheat Gluten Agridient, 50 lb. paper sack

Agridient, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

Organic Chocolate Hazelnut Butter with Fair Trade 65% Dark Chocolate, Item no. N270. Product is sold under Hummingbird brand, packaged in 1 lb. (454 gram) glass jar with white metal lid. The UPC is 6-96859-11035-1.

Hummingbird Wholesale

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

8 in. chipotle flavored tortilla wraps, packaged in re-sealable polypropylene bags, 10 wraps per bag. Sold under the El Popocatepetl brand name.

El Popocatepetl Ind., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

UNCLE BEN'S(R) Ready Rice(R) BEEF FLAVOR with carrots and herbs, Net Wt 8.5 oz (240 g),

Mars Food US

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

1lb mungbean sprouts 15 box (20 bags a box) a week. 10lb mungbean sprouts 30 bag a week. These products are labeled as produced by Henrys Farm Inc

Henrys Farm Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

Organic Sacha Inchi Powder, 8oz. white poly bags, UPC 803813-28444 1. Organic Sacha Inchi Powder, bulk.

Sunfood Corportation

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

Jmad's Brisket Rub Net Wt 10 ozs (284g) Distributed by: Jmad's Seasonings Corpus Christi, TX 78414 (361)561-4111

Reo Spice & Seasoning, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

UNCLE BEN'S(R) Ready Rice(R) ROASTED CHICKEN FLAVORED with Carrots and Herbs, Net Wt 8.8 oz (250 g),

Mars Food US

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

Reo Country Style Chili Seasoning NET WT 2 OZS (67G) Reo Spice & Seasoning, Inc. Huntsville, TX 77320 (936)294-0222; Reo Country Style Chili Seasoning NET WT 4 OZS(113G) Reo Spice & Seasoning, Inc. Huntsville, TX 77320 (936)294-0222; Reo Country Style Chili Seasoning NET WEIGHT ONE POUND Reo Spice & Seasoning, Inc. Huntsville, TX 77320 (936) 294-0222

Reo Spice & Seasoning, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

Reo Bear Creek Kitchen Texas Chili Blend Net WT 25 lbs Reo Spice & Seasoning, Inc. Huntsville, TX 77320 (936)294-0222

Reo Spice & Seasoning, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

1lb soybean sprouts 30 box (20 bags a box) a week.10lb soybean sprouts 60 bags a week. These products are labeled as produced by Henrys Farm Inc

Henrys Farm Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

Cocola Macaroons; Each box contains 5 flavors (3 ct each): Mango Passion, Raspberry, Pistachio, Coffee, and Chocolate. Net wt. 7 oz. ; UPC 091037037985. Ingredient: Fresh Egg White, Mango Puree, Passion Fruit Puree, Granulated sugar, powdered sugar, Almond Flour,Butter N&A color, coffee extract, sour cream, cream, cacao nibs, dark chocolate. Contains Eggs, Dairy, Nuts Cocola, 2810 Bay Rd., Redwood City, CA 94063

Cocola INC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

HyVee Taco Dinner Kit 12 hard shells, taco sauce & seasoning mix; Net Wt. 9.75 oz. (276 g); UPC:075450018073; DISTRIBUTED BY HY-VEE, INC. 5820 WESTOWN PARKWAY WEST DES MOINES, IA 50266

Dursett Amigos, Ltd

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

8 in. spinach pesto flavored tortilla wraps, packaged in re-sealable polypropylene bags, 10 wraps per bag. Sold under the El Popocatepetl brand name.

El Popocatepetl Ind., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

Assorted Milk Chocolate Royal Icing Pops sold as Assorted Character Icing Pops, Christmas Icing Pops, and Triple Heart Icing Pops, 24 pops per box. The Milk Chocolate Icing Pops are made to order and sold in unmarked bulk boxes. Each Milk Chocolate Icing Pop is individually wrapped for retail sale in 2 oz. clear cellophane with a curl ribbon closure.

Chocolate By Design, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

Ground Cumin Net Weight 5 LBS (2.27KG) Bryan, Texas 77802 Distributed by: Ruffino Meats Food Service (979)776-5685

Reo Spice & Seasoning, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

Cremosa Ground Cumin, Net Wt. 1 LB (16 oz.), Dist. By Cremosa Food Company, LLC, 5 Park Drive, Melville, NY 11747

Colonna Brothers Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

Price Rite Ground Cumin, Net Wt. 3 oz, UPC 041190761135

Colonna Brothers Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

Vitek's BBQ Seasoning Net Weight 25 LBS Manufactured By: Reo Spice & Seasoning, Inc. Huntsville, TX 77320 936-294-0222

Reo Spice & Seasoning, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

Brookshire's red Enchilada Sauce Net Wt. 15 oz. (1 LB) 425g; UPC:092825097488; DISTRIBUTED BY: BROOKSHIRE GROCERY COMPANY P.O. BOX 1411,TYLER, TX 75710-1411

Dursett Amigos, Ltd

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

UNCLE BEN'S(R) Ready Rice(R) BUTTER & GARLIC FLAVORED, Net Wt 8.8 oz (250 g),

Mars Food US

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

farm to table meals : Lentil and Barley. This is a dried soup/chili mix which contains lentils and barley in a large zip lock plastic bag along with a small zip lock bag of a chili spice packet. The spice packet contains the recalled cumin. Each plastic zip lock bag has a label affixed to it. The outer label is yellow/orange and black and has a tomato drawing on it. Net. WT. 16 oz.

Food for Lane County

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

Roundy's original enchilada sauce Net Wt. 15 oz. (425 g); UPC:011150083492; DISTRIBUTED BY: ROUNDY'S SUPERMARKETS, INC. MILWAUKEE, WI 53201-0473

Dursett Amigos, Ltd

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

Taj ETHNIC GOURMET BOMBAY CURRY Simmer Sauce, NET WT 16.0 OZ. (454.0g), UPC 7 18687 30010 7

The Hain Celestial Group- Worldwide Headquarters

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

UNCLE BEN'S(R) Ready Rice(R) ORIGINAL, ENRICHED LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, Net Wt 8.8 oz (250 g),

Mars Food US

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

Walnuts Halves & Pieces Net Weight 16-oz 454.0 Grams UPC: 0078264065165 Hines Nut Company Dallas, Texas 75201; Walnuts Halves & Pieces Net Weight 12-oz 340.5 Grams UPC: 0078264065127 Hines Nut Company Dallas, Texas 75201; Harris Teeter Farmers Market Walnut Meats Net Weight 10 OZ. (284g) UPC: 072036881144

Hines Nut Co

FDA Food Moderate Mar 25, 2015

Goya Black Bean Soup Net Wt. 29 oz. Goya Foods, Secaucus, NJ 07096 Product of Dominican Republic UPC 0 4133102081 7

Goya Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 25, 2015

Peanut Butter

Chris A Papas & Son Co

FDA Food Moderate Mar 25, 2015

Coconut Easter Eggs

Chris A Papas & Son Co

FDA Food Moderate Mar 25, 2015

Dark Chocolate Marshmallow Eggs

Chris A Papas & Son Co

FDA Food Moderate Mar 25, 2015

Maple Nut

Chris A Papas & Son Co

FDA Food Moderate Mar 25, 2015

Milk Chocolate Marshmallow Eggs

Chris A Papas & Son Co

FDA Food Critical Mar 25, 2015

Go hyang Mak Kimchi 32 oz (UPC 042053138101) Product of U.S.A. TX. 972.790.4800 1311 Lukest, Irving, TX 75061; Go hyang Mak Kimchi 1/2 Gal (UPC 042053137302) Product of U.S.A. TX. 972.790.4800 1311 Lukest, Irving, TX. 75061

Korean Food Co.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 25, 2015

Cherry Easter Eggs

Chris A Papas & Son Co

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.