PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-18

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-18.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 510 of 511

CPSC No agency class Jul 13, 2005

CPSC, BJ Alan Co. Announce Recall of "Blaster Balls" Fireworks

BJ Alan Co., of Youngstown, Ohio

CPSC No agency class Jun 29, 2005

CPSC, LG Electronics and Sears, Roebuck and Co. Announce Recall to Repair Refrigerators

LG Electronics Inc., of Lincolnshire, Ill.

CPSC No agency class Jun 23, 2005

CPSC, Prestige Toy Corp. Announce Recall of Spinning Water Teethers

Prestige Toy Corp., of New York, N.Y.

CPSC No agency class Feb 28, 2005

CPSC, Kawasaki Motors Corp. USA Announce Recall of ATVs

Kawasaki Motors Manufacturing Corp., USA of Lincoln, Neb.

CPSC No agency class Feb 16, 2005

CPSC, Dollar General Corp. Announce Recall of Dive Sticks

The Dollar General Corp., of Goodlettsville, Tenn.

CPSC No agency class Feb 8, 2005

CPSC, Deb Shops Announce Recall of Decorative Candleholders

Horn Sing Ind. Company Ltd., of Taipei, Taiwan

CPSC No agency class Jan 13, 2005

CPSC, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. Announce Recall of Slow Cookers

Wal-Mart Stores Inc., of Bentonville, Ark.

CPSC No agency class Dec 22, 2004

CPSC, Robertshaw Controls Company Announce Recall of Certain Models of 7000 Series Gas Control Valves

Robertshaw Controls Company of Long Beach, Calif.

CPSC No agency class Oct 21, 2004

CPSC, Tai Tung International Recall Car and Washing Machine Toys

CPSC No agency class Sep 17, 2004

CPSC, IMI Cornelius Announce Recall to Repair Frozen Carbonate Drink Dispensers

IMI Cornelius, of Anoka, Minn.

CPSC No agency class Sep 2, 2004

CPSC, Halcyon Manufacturing Announce Recall of SCUBA BC Inflators

Halcyon Manufacturing, of High Springs, Fla.

CPSC No agency class Jun 16, 2004

CPSC, Carrier Commercial Refrigeration, Inc. Announce Recall of Grocery Frozen Food Case Heaters

Electro-Heat Inc., of Allegan, Mich.

CPSC No agency class May 27, 2004

CPSC, Pier 1 Imports Announce Recall of Tea Light Candleholders

Pier 1 Imports, of Fort Worth, Texas

CPSC No agency class Apr 14, 2004

CPSC, Tek Nek Toys Announce Recall of Ride-On Toys

Tek Nek Toys International, L.P., of Grapevine, Texas

CPSC No agency class Nov 24, 2003

CPSC, The May Department Stores Co. Announce Recall of Girls' Hooded Fleece Jackets

The May Department Stores Co., of St. Louis, Mo.

CPSC No agency class Nov 24, 2003

CPSC, Toys "R" Us, Inc. Announce Recall of Solid-colored and Multi-colored Sidewalk Chalk

Agglo Corporation, Hong Kong (China)

CPSC No agency class Oct 29, 2003

CPSC, The Sarut Group d/b/a City Limit Announce Recall of Fish-Shaped Cigarette Lighters

The Sarut Group d/b/a as City Limit, of New York, N.Y.

CPSC No agency class Oct 16, 2003

CPSC, HSN LP and Innova, Inc. Announce Expansion of the Recall of Ultrex Thermal/Double Wall Pans

Innova Inc., of Davenport, Iowa

CPSC No agency class Sep 25, 2003

CPSC, Lang Candles Ltd. Announce Recall of Melting Pot Gift Sets

Lang Candles Ltd., of Delafield, Wis.

CPSC No agency class Sep 25, 2003

CPSC, The Wenzel Co. Announce Recall of Eddie Bauer Propane Lanterns

The Wenzel Co., of St. Louis, Mo.

CPSC No agency class Jul 17, 2003

CPSC, Hamilton Beach and Proctor-Silex Announce Recall of Slow Cookers

Hamilton Beach/Proctor-Silex, of Glen Allen, Va.

CPSC No agency class Jul 2, 2003

CPSC, Small Small World Announce Recall of "Egg Dippers" Easter Plush Toys

Small Small World, of Englewood, N.J.

CPSC No agency class Jun 24, 2003

CPSC, Ontel Products Announce Recall of Food Slicer

CPSC No agency class Jun 24, 2003

CPSC, QVC Inc. Announce Recall of Food Choppers

QVC, Inc., of West Chester, Pa.

CPSC No agency class May 19, 2003

CPSC, Swimways Corp. Announce Recall of Pool Dive Sticks

Swimways Corp., of Virginia Beach, Va.

CPSC No agency class Mar 13, 2003

CPSC, Trudeau Corp. Announce Recall of Fondue Sets

Trudeau Corp., of Woodridge, Ill.

CPSC No agency class Jan 23, 2003

CPSC, Magic Cabin Announce Recall of Wooden Teething Rings

Magic Cabin of Madison, Va.

CPSC No agency class Jan 14, 2003

CPSC, Innova Inc. Announce Recall to Replace Exploding Frying Pans

Innova Inc., of Davenport, Iowa

CPSC No agency class Oct 10, 2002

CPSC, Dollar Tree Stores Inc. Announce Recall of Toy Sponges

Dollar Tree Stores Inc., of Chesapeake, Va.

CPSC No agency class Jul 25, 2002

CPSC, Lauri® Inc. Announce Recall of Toddler Activity Sets and Puzzles

Lauri® Inc. of Phillips-Avon, Maine

CPSC No agency class Jul 24, 2002

CPSC, Young's J.K. Inc. Announce Recall of Novelty Lighters

Young's J.K. Inc., of Portland, Ore.

CPSC No agency class Jul 18, 2002

CPSC, Hilton Hotels Corporation Announce Recall of Vacation Station™ Children's Cooler/Chairs

Hilton Hotels Corporation, of Beverly Hills, Calif.

CPSC No agency class Jul 9, 2002

CPSC, Dollar Tree Stores Inc. Announce Recall of Drip Pans

CPSC No agency class May 31, 2002

CPSC, Lands' End, Inc. Announce Recall of Soft Farm Set

Lands' End, Inc., of Dodgeville, Wis.

CPSC No agency class May 21, 2002

CPSC, Aqua-Leisure Industries Inc. Remind Consumers about Recall of Inflatable Baby Floats

CPSC No agency class May 8, 2002

CPSC, Astra International and Consumers Union Announce Recall of Glove Compartment Organizer

Consumers Union, of Yonkers, NY

CPSC No agency class May 2, 2002

CPSC, ECR International Announce Recall to Repair of Gas Boilers

ECR International, of Utica, N.Y.

CPSC No agency class Mar 20, 2002

CPSC, Jade Products Inc. Announce Recall to Repair Dynasty Gas Ranges

Jade Products Inc., of Commerce, Calif.

CPSC No agency class Feb 28, 2002

CPSC, Dansk International Designs Ltd. Announce Recall of Ice Cream Scoops

Dansk International Designs Ltd., of White Plains, N.Y.

CPSC No agency class Feb 21, 2002

CPSC, Graco Announce Replacement Instructions for Activity Tray

Graco Children's Products, Inc., of Elverson, Pa.

CPSC No agency class Jan 24, 2002

CPSC and Value City, Schottenstein Stores Announce Recall of Gel Candle Kits

Value City and Schottenstein stores, of Columbus, Ohio

CPSC No agency class Jan 22, 2002

CPSC, Easy Gardener Inc. Announce Recall of Ross Root Feeders

CPSC No agency class Dec 31, 2001

CPSC, Kawasaki Motor Corporation Announce Recall of ATVs

Kawasaki Motors Corp., U.S.A. (KMC), of Irvine, Calif.

CPSC No agency class Nov 28, 2001

CPSC, Aqua-Leisure Industries Inc. Announce Recall of Inflatable Baby Floats

CPSC No agency class Nov 15, 2001

CPSC, Suzuki Motor Corporation Announce Recall of ATVs

Suzuki Motor Corporation of Brea, Calif.

CPSC No agency class Oct 31, 2001

CPSC, Sassy Inc. Announce Recall to Replace Rattles

CPSC No agency class Oct 18, 2001

CPSC, American Water Heater Co. Announce Recall to Replace Burners in Gas Water Heaters

The American Water Heater Co., of Johnson City, Tenn.

CPSC No agency class May 24, 2001

CPSC, Raymond Geddes & Co. Inc. Recall Push'n Pop Toys

CPSC No agency class Apr 12, 2001

CPSC, Tony USA Inc. Announce Recall of Easter Egg Garlands

CPSC No agency class Mar 19, 2001

CPSC, Eight Firms Announce the Recall of Zapper Toys

Bonita Marie International Inc., of Manasquan, N.J.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.